Vascular Plants of the Pacific Northwest

Generated from PNW Herbaria database
May 31, 2017.

216 family names
1,880 genus names
15,397 species/infraspecies names
(names highlighted in brown could not be resolved to an accepted name)

Index to Families:

Ferns:
A, B, C, D, E, H, I, L, M, O, P, S, T, W
Gymnosperms:
A, C, E, G, P, S, T, Z
Dicotyledons:
A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, J, L, M, N, O, P, R, S, T, U, V, Z
Monocotyledons:
A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, N, O, P, R, S, T, X, Z

FERNS:

Aspleniaceae: Asplenium
Athyriaceae: Aspidium, Athyrium
Blechnaceae: Blechnum, Blechum, Stenochlaena, Woodwardia
Cyatheaceae: Sphaeropteris
Cystopteridaceae: Cystopteris, Gymnocarpium, Lastrea
Dennstaedtiaceae: Pteridium
Dryopteridaceae: Dryopteris, Polystichum
Equisetaceae: Equisetum, Equisteum, Equistum
Hymenophyllaceae: Hymenophyllum
Isoetaceae: Isoetes
Lycopodiaceae: Dendrolycopodium, Diphasiastrum, Huperzia, Lycopodiella, Lycopodium, Spinulum
Marsileaceae: Marsilea, Pilularia
Onocleaceae: Matteuccia
Ophioglossaceae: Botrychium, Botrypus, Ophioglossum, Sceptridium
Osmundaceae: Osmunda
Polypodiaceae: Phlebodium, Polypodium
Psilotaceae: Psilotum
Pteridaceae: Adiantum, Aspidotis, Aspidotus, Cheilanthes, Cryptogramma, Myriopteris, Pellaea, Pentagramma, Pteris
Salviniaceae: Azolla
Schizaeaceae: Lophidium
Selaginellaceae: Selaginella
Thelypteridaceae: Oreopteris, Parathelypteris, Phegopteris, Thelypteris
Woodsiaceae: Woodsia

GYMNOSPERMS:

Araucariaceae: Araucaria
Cupressaceae: Callitropsis, Calocedrus, Calodedrus, Chamaecyparis, Cryptomeria, Cunninghamia, Cupressus, Hesperocyparis, Heyderia, Juniperus, Metasequoia, Platycladus, Sequoia, Sequoiadendron, Taxodium, Thuja
Ephedraceae: Ephedra
Ginkgoaceae: Ginkgo
Pinaceae: Abies, Cedrus, Larix, Picea, Pinus, Pseudotsuga, Tsuga
Podocarpaceae: Podocarpus, Prumnopitys
Sciadopityaceae: Sciadopitys
Taxaceae: Pseudotaxus, Taxus, Torreya
Zamiaceae: Zamia

DICOTYLEDONS:

Acanthaceae: Carlowrightia
Adoxaceae: Adoxa, Sambucus, Viburnum
Aizoaceae: Aptenia, Carpobrotus, Delosperma, Mesembryanthemum, Sesuvium, Tetragonia
Altingiaceae: Liquidambar
Amaranthaceae: Allenrolfea, Amaranthus, Atriplex, Atrplex, Axyris, Bassia, Beta, Blitum, Chenopodiastrum, Chenopodium, Corispermum, Cycloloma, Dysphania, Eurotia, Extriplex, Grayia, Halogeton, Kochia, Krascheninnikovia, Lipandra, Micromonolepis, Neokochia, Nitrophila, Oxybasis, Polycnemum, Salicornia, Salsola, Sarcocornia, Spinacea, Spinacia, Stutzia, Suaeda, Suckleya
Anacardiaceae: Cotinus, Pistacia, Rhus, Schmaltzia, Toxicodendron
Apiaceae: Aegopodium, Ammi, Anethum, Angelica, Anthriscus, Apium, Astrantia, Aulospermum, Berula, Bowlesia, Bupleurum, Carum, Caucalis, Centella, Chaerophyllum, Cicuta, Cnidium, Cogswellia, Conioselinum, Conium, Coriandrum, Cryptotaenia, Cyclospermum, Cymopterus, Cynomarathrum, Daucus, Deweya, Eryngium, Euryptera, Ferula, Foeniculum, Glehnia, Glycosma, Hacquetia, Heracleum, Leptotaenia, Levisticum, Ligusticum, Lilaeopsis, Lileaopsis, Lomatium, Musineon, Myrrhis, Oenanthe, Oregonia, Oreoxis, Orogenia, Osmorhiza, Oxypolis, Pastinaca, Perideridia, Petroselinum, Peucedanum, Pimpinella, Podistera, Pseudocymopterus, Pteryxia, Ptilimnium, Sanicula, Scandix, Selinum, Seseli, Shoshonea, Sium, Sphenosciadium, Taeniopleurum, Tauschia, Thaspium, Torilis, Trachyspermum, Turgenia, Yabea, Zizia
Apocynaceae: Apocyanum, Apocynum, Asclepias, Cycladenia, Cynanchum, Funastrum, Gomphocarpus, Matelea, Metastelma, Poacynum, Vinca, Vincetoxicum
Aquifoliaceae: Ilex
Araliaceae: Aralia, Eechinopanax, Fatsia, Hedera, Hydrocotyle, Oplopanax, Panax
Aristolochiaceae: Aristolochia, Asarum
Asteraceae: Acanthospermum, Achillaea, Achillea, Achyrachaena, Acmella, Adenocaulon, Adoseris, Ageratina, Agoseris, Almutaster, Amauriopsis, Ambrosia, Anaphalis, Ancistrocarphus, Anisocarpus, Antennaria, Anthemis, Apargidium, Aplopappus, Arctanthemum, Arctium, Arctotheca, Arnica, Artem, Artemisia, Artermisia, Askellia, Aster, Astranthium, Baccharis, Balsamorhiza, Bellis, Berkheya, Berylsimpsonia, Bidens, Bigelovia, Blepharipappus, Blepharopappus, Blephir, Boltonia, Borrichia, Bradburia, Brickellia, Cacaliopsis, Calais, Calendula, Callistephus, Calycadenia, Calyptrocarpus, Canadanthus, Carduus, Carthamnus, Carthamus, Cassinia, Centaurea, Centipeda, Centromadia, Chaenactis, Chaetadelpha, Chamaemelum, Chondrilla, Chrysanthemum, Chrysopsis, Chrysothamnus, Cichorium, Cichorum, Cirsium, Cladanthus, Cnicus, Coleosanthus, Columbiadoria, Conyza, Conzya, Coreopsis, Corethrogyne, Cosmos, Cota, Cotula, Crepis, Crocidium, Crupina, Cychlachaena, Cyclachaena, Cynara, Delairea, Diaperia, Dieteria, Dimeresia, Dimerosporium, Doronicum, Dyssodia, Eatonella, Echinacea, Echinops, Eclipta, Elephantopus, Enceliopsis, Erechtites, Ericameria, Erigeron, Eriophyllum, Eucephalus, Euchiton, Eupatorium, Eurybia, Euthamia, Eutrochium, Filago, Franseria, Gaertneria, Gaillardia, Galinsoga, Gamochaeta, Gamocheta, Geraea, Glebionis, Glyptopleura, Gnaphalium, Grindelia, Guizotia, Gutierrezia, Haplopappus, Harpaecarpus, Hazardia, Helenium, Helianthella, Helianthus, Helichrysum, Heliomeris, Heliopsis, Helminthotheca, Hemizonella, Hemizonia, Herrickia, Hesperevax, Heterotheca, Hieracium, Homopappus, Hoorebekia, Hulsea, Hulteniella, Hymenatherum, Hymenopappus, Hymenoxys, Hypochaeris, Inula, Ionactis, Iva, Jacobaea, Jaumea, Jensia, Krigia, Kyhosia, Kyshosia, Lactuca, Lagophylla, Lapsana, Lapsanastrum, Lapsona, Lasthenia, Layia, Leontodom, Leontodon, Lessingia, Leucanthemella, Leucanthemum, Liatris, Logfia, Lorandersonia, Luina, Lygodesmia, Machaeranthera, Macronema, Madia, Malacothrix, Matricaria, Matricatia, Micropus, Microseris, Mulgedium, Mycelis, Nabalus, Nestotus, Nothocalais, Omalotheca, Oncosiphon, Onopordum, Oonopsis, Oreastrum, Oreostemma, Packera, Parasenecio, Parthenium, Petasites, Petradoria, Picradeniopsis, Picris, Picrothamnus, Platyschkuhria, Plectocephalus, Pleiacanthus, Prenanthella, Prenanthes, Psathyrotes, Pseudognaphalium, Psilactis, Psilocarphus, Psilostrophe, Ptilocalais, Ptilocalis, Ptilonella, Ptilophora, Ptiloria, Pyrrhopappus, Pyrrocoma, Rafinesquia, Raillardella, Rainiera, Ratibida, Rhaponticum, Rigiopappus, Rubeckia, Rudbeckia, Santolina, Saussurea, Scabrethia, Scorzonella, Scorzonera, Senecio, Sericocarpus, Sigesbeckia, Silybum, Sinacalia, Sinosenecio, Solidago, Soliva, Sonchus, Sphaeromeria, Stenotus, Stephanomeria, Stylocline, Symphyotrichum, Symphyotricum, Tanacetum, Taraxacum, Tephroseris, Tetradymia, Tetraneuris, Thelesperma, Tonestus, Townsendia, Tragopogon, Triniteurybia, Tripleurospermum, Trixis, Troximon, Tussilago, Uropappus, Verbesina, Wyethia, Xanthisma, Xanthium, Xylorhiza, Youngia, Zinnia
Balsaminaceae: Impatiens
Basellaceae: Anredera
Berberidaceae: Achlys, Achyls, Berberis, Epimedium, Nandina, Vancouveria
Betulaceae: Alnus, Betula, Carpinus, Corylus, Ostrya
Bignoniaceae: Campsis, Catalpa
Bixaceae: Bixa
Boraginaceae: Adelinia, Allocarya, Amsinckia, Anchusa, Andersonglossum, Asperugo, Borago, Buglossoides, Capnorea, Cryptantha, Crytantha, Cynoglossum, Dasynotus, Echinospermum, Echium, Eremocarya, Eritrichium, Eritrichum, Greeneocharis, Gruvelia, Hackelia, Krynitzkia, Lappula, Lithodora, Lithospermum, Mertensia, Myosotis, Nonea, Omphalodes, Onosmodium, Oreocarya, Pectocarya, Pentaglottis, Piptocalyx, Plagiobothrys, Pulmonaria, Sonnea, Symphytum
Brassicaceae: Aethionema, Alliaria, Alyssum, Anelsonia, Aphragmus, Arabidopsis, Arabis, Armoracia, Athysanus, Aubrieta, Aurinia, Barbarea, Berteroa, Boechera, Brassica, Brassicaria, Braya, Bunias, Bursa, Cakile, Camelina, Capsella, Cardamine, Caulanthus, Cheiranthus, Chlorocrambe, Chorispora, Cochlearia, Conringia, Crambe, Cusickiella, Descurainia, Descurania, Dimorphocarpa, Diplotaxis, Draba, Erisimum, Eruca, Erucastrum, Erysimum, Euclidium, Eutrema, Fibigia, Hesperidanthus, Hesperis, Hirschfeldia, Hornungia, Iberis, Idahoa, Inopsidium, Ionopsidium, Isatis, Lepidium, Lesquerella, Lesquerulla, Lobularia, Lunaria, Malcolmia, Matthiola, Microthlaspi, Moricandia, Nasturtium, Neslia, Nevada, Noccaea, Odontarrhena, Parrya, Perhaps, Phoenicaulis, Physaria, Polyctenium, Radicula, Raphanus, Rapistrum, Roripa, Rorippa, Sandbergia, Schivereckia, Schoenocrambe, Sinapis, Sisymbrium, Smelowskia, Sophia, Stanleya, Streptanthella, Streptanthus, Strigosella, Subularia, Sysymbrium, Teesdalia, Thelypodium, Thlaspi, Thysanocarpus, Tomostima, Transberingia, Turritis
Buxaceae: Buxus, Pachysandra, Sarcococca
Cabombaceae: Brasenia, Cabomba, Cambomba
Cactaceae: Coryphantha, Mammillaria, Opuntia, Pediocactus
Calceolariaceae: Calceolaria
Calycanthaceae: Calycanthus, Calycauthus
Campanulaceae: Bolelia, Campanula, Downingia, Githopsis, Heterocodon, Howellia, Isotoma, Jasione, Laurentia, Lobelia, Nemacladus, Phyteuma, Porterella, Pratia, Specularia, Triodanis, Wahlenbergia
Cannabaceae: Cannabis, Celtis, Humulus
Caprifoliaceae: Aligera, Caprifolium, Lonicera, Symphoricarpos
Caryophyllaceae: Agrostemma, Alsine, Ammodenia, Arenaria, Atocion, Cardionema, Cerastium, Ceratium, Cherleria, Corrigiola, Dianthus, Dichodon, Eremogone, Gypsophila, Herniaria, Holosteum, Honckenya, Honkenya, Illecebrum, Lepigonum, Lepyrodiclis, Loeflingia, Lychnis, Melandrium, Minuartia, Moehringia, Moenchia, Mononeuria, Myosoton, Paronychia, Pentacaena, Petrorhagia, Polycarpon, Pseudocherleria, Pseudostellaria, Sabulina, Sagina, Saponaria, Scleranthus, Silene, Spergula, Spergularia, Stellaria, Vaccaria, Wilhelmsia
Celastraceae: Celastrus, Elaeodendron, Euonymous, Euonymus, Pachistima, Pachystima, Parnassia, Paxistima
Ceratophyllaceae: Ceratophyllum
Cercidiphyllaceae: Cercidiphyllum
Cistaceae: Helianthemum
Cleomaceae: Cleome, Cleomella, Cleoserrata, Gynandropsis, Oxystylis, Peritoma, Polanisia, Tarenaya
Clethraceae: Clethra
Convolvulaceae: Calystegia, Convolvulus, Cressa, Cuscuta, Dichondra, Evolvulus, Ipomoea
Cornaceae: Cornus, Davidia
Crassulaceae: Bryophyllum, Crassula, Dudleya, Hylotelephium, Phedimus, Rhodiola, Sedella, Sedum, Sempervivum
Crossosomataceae: Forsellesia, Glossopetalon
Cucurbitaceae: Bryonia, Citrullus, Cucumis, Cucurbita, Echinocystis, Marah, Megarrhiza, Micrampelis, Praecitrullus
Cyrillaceae: Cyrilla
Daphniphyllaceae: Daphniphyllum
Diapensiaceae: Diapensia
Diervillaceae: Diervilla, Weigela
Dipsacaceae: Dipsacus, Knautia, Scabiosa
Droseraceae: Dionaea, Drosera
Ebenaceae: Diospyros
Ehretiaceae: Tiquilia
Elaeagnaceae: Elaeagnus, Eleagnus, Hippophae, Lepargyraea, Shepherdia
Elatinaceae: Bergia, Elatine
Ericaceae: Allotropa, Andromeda, Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Arctous, Bryanthus, Calluna, Cassiope, Chamaedaphne, Chimaphila, Cladothamus, Daboecia, Elliotia, Elliottia, Empetrum, Enkianthus, Erica, Gaultheria, Gaylussacia, Harrimanella, Hemitomes, Hypopitys, Kalmia, Kalmiopsis, Ledum, Leucothoe, Menziesia, Moneses, Monotropa, Orthilia, Oxydendrum, Pernettya, Phyllodoce, Pieris, Pityopus, Pleuricospora, Pterospora, Pyrola, Rhododendron, Sarcodes, Theorhodion, Therorhodion, Uva-ursi, Vacciniium, Vaccinium
Escalloniaceae: Escallonia
Euphorbiaceae: Acalypha, Croton, Euphorbia, Mercurialis, Ricinus
Fabaceae: Acacia, Acmispon, Albizia, Alhagi, Amorpha, Anthyllis, Arachis, Aragallus, Astragalis, Astragalus, Astrophia, Atelophragma, Calliandra, Caragana, Cercis, Cersis, Chamaecrista, Chamaespartium, Chorizema, Cicer, Cladrastis, Colutea, Cystium, Cytisus, Dalea, Desmodium, Erythrina, Galega, Genista, Gleditsia, Glycine, Glycyrrhiza, Glycyrrihza, Gymnocladus, Halimodendron, Hedysarum, Hoita, Homalobus, Hosackia, Indigofera, Kuhnistera, Laburnum, Ladeania, Lathrys, Lathyrus, Lens, Lespedeza, Lotus, Lupinus, Medicago, Melilotus, Onobrychis, Ononis, Ornithopus, Oxytropis, Pediomelum, Petalostemon, Petalostemum, Peteria, Phaca, Phaseolus, Pisum, Psoralea, Pueraria, Robinia, Rupertia, Securigera, Sophora, Spartium, Sphaeorphysa, Sphaerophysa, Swainsonia, Tephrosia, Thermopsis, Tium, Trifolium, Ulex, Vachellia, Vicia, Wisteria, Xylophacos
Fagaceae: Castanea, Chrysolepis, Fagus, Lithocarpus, Notholithocarpus, Quercus
Frankeniaceae: Frankenia
Garryaceae: Aucuba, Garrya
Gentianaceae: Centaurion, Centaurium, Cicendia, Comastoma, Dasystephana, Erythraea, Eustoma, Frasera, Gentiana, Gentianella, Gentianopsis, Halenia, Lomatogonium, Obolaria, Swertia, Zeltnera
Geraniaceae: California, Erodium, Geranium
Gesneriaceae: Kohleria, Marssonia, Moussonia, Saintpaulia
Grossulariaceae: Ribes, Ribies
Haloragaceae: Haloragis, Myriophyllum
Hamamelidaceae: Disanthus, Fortunearia, Loropetalum, Parrotia, Parrotiopsis
Heliotropiaceae: Heliotropium, Helitropium, Tournefortia
Hydrangeaceae: Deutzia, Hydrangea, Philadelphus, Whipplea
Hydrophyllaceae: Capnorea, Ellisia, Emmenanthe, Eutoca, Hesperochiron, Hydrophyllum, Miltitzia, Nemophila, Phacelia, Pholistoma, Romanzoffia
Hypericaceae: Hypericum, Lianthus, Triadenum
Juglandaceae: Carya, Juglans, Pterocarya
Lamiaceae: Agastache, Ajuga, Audibertia, Ballota, Brunella, Caryopteris, Clerodendrum, Clinopodium, Cunila, Dracocephalum, Galeopsis, Glechoma, Hedeoma, Hyssopus, Lallemantia, Lamiastrum, Lamium, Lavandula, Leonurus, Lophanthus, Lycopus, Madronell, Madronella, Marrubium, Melissa, Mentha, Micromeria, Moluccella, Molucella, Monarda, Monardella, Nepeta, Ocimum, Origanum, Perilla, Perovskia, Physostegia, Pogogyne, Prunella, Rosmarinus, Salvia, Scutellaria, Stachys, Teucrium, Thymus, Trichostema, Vleckia, Ziziphora
Lardizabalaceae: Decaisnea
Lauraceae: Laurus, Persea, Sassafras, Umbellularia
Lentibulariaceae: Pinguicula, Utricularia
Limnanthaceae: Floerkea, Limnanthes
Linaceae: Hesperolinon, Linum, Sclerolinon
Linderniaceae: Ilysanthes, Lindernia
Linnaeaceae: Abelia, Kolkwitzia, Linnaea, Linnea
Loasaceae: Mentzelia, Nuttallia
Lythraceae: Ammannia, Cuphea, Lythrum, Punica, Rotala
Magnoliaceae: Liriodendron, Magnolia
Malvaceae: Abutilon, Alcea, Callirhoe, Corchorus, Gossypium, Hibiscus, Iliamna, Lavatera, Malva, Malvastrum, Malvella, Modiola, Napaea, Sida, Sidalcea, Sphaeralcea, Tilia
Martyniaceae: Proboscidea
Mazaceae: Mazus
Melastomataceae: Arthrostemma, Bredia, Rhexia
Meliaceae: Guarea
Menispermaceae: Menispermum
Menyanthaceae: Fauria, Menyanthes, Nephrophyllidium, Nymphoides
Molluginaceae: Mollugo, Mullugo
Montiaceae: Calandrinia, Calyptridium, Cistanthe, Claytonia, Lewisia, Lewisiopsis, Limnia, Montia, Phemeranthus, Spraguea
Moraceae: Fatoua, Ficus, Maclura, Morus
Myricaceae: Morella, Myrica
Myrtaceae: Callistemon, Eucalyptus
Namaceae: Eriodictyon, Nama
Nitrariaceae: Peganum
Nothofagaceae: Nothofagus
Nyctaginaceae: Abronia, Bougainvillea, Mirabilis, Tripterocalyx
Nymphaeaceae: Nuphar, Nymphaea, Nymphozanthis
Oleaceae: Abeliophyllum, Forsythia, Fraxinus, Jasminum, Ligustrum, Osmanthus, Phillyrea, Syringa
Onagraceae: Anogra, Boisduvalia, Camissonia, Camissoniopsis, Chamaenerion, Chamerion, Chylismia, Chylismiella, Circaea, Clarkia, Epilobium, Eremothera, Fuchsia, Gaura, Gayophytum, Godetia, Jussiaea, Kneiffia, Ludwigia, Neoholmgrenia, Oenothera, Onagra, Pachylophus, Sphaerostigma, Taraxia, Tetrapteron
Orobanchaceae: Agalinis, Aphyllon, Bellardia, Boschniakia, Castilleja, Chloropyron, Cordylanthus, Euphrasia, Kopsiopsis, Melampyrum, Odontites, Orobanche, Orthocarpus, Pedicualris, Pedicularis, Rhinanthes, Rhinanthus, Thalesia, Triphysaria, Tryphysaria
Oxalidaceae: Oxalis
Paeoniaceae: Paeonia
Papaveraceae: Adlumia, Argemone, Bikukulla, Canbya, Capnoides, Chelidonium, Corydalis, Dendromecon, Dicentra, Eschscholzia, Fumaria, Glaucium, Hesperomecon, Macleaya, Meconella, Meconopsis, Papaver, Platystemon, Romneya, Sanguinaria
Paulowniaceae: Paulownia
Pentaphylacaceae: Cleyera
Penthoraceae: Penthorum
Phrymaceae: Diplacus, Erythranthe, Eunanaus, Mimetanthe, Mimulus
Phyllanthaceae: Phyllanthus
Phytolaccaceae: Phytolacca
Pilocarpaceae: Micarea
Plantaginaceae: Anarrhinum, Antirrhinum, Bacopa, Besseya, Callitriche, Chaenorhinum, Chaenorrhinum, Chelone, Chionophila, Collinsia, Cymbalaria, Digitalis, Gratiola, Hebe, Hippuris, Keckiella, Kickxia, Lagotis, Linaria, Maurandella, Misopates, Nothochelone, Nuttallanthus, Parahebe, Penstemon, Pentstemon, Plantago, Sairocarpus, Stemodia, Synthyris, Tonella, Veronica
Platanaceae: Platanus
Plumbaginaceae: Armeria, Ceratostigma, Limonium, Statice
Podostemaceae: Podostemum
Polemoniaceae: Aliciella, Allophyllum, Allophylum, Collomia, Eriastrum, Gilia, Giliastrum, Gymnosteris, Hugelia, Ipomopsis, Langloisia, Lathrocasis, Leptosiphon, Linanthis, Linanthus, Microgilia, Microsteris, Navarretia, Phlox, Polemoniella, Polemonium
Polygalaceae: Polygala
Polygonaceae: Aconogon, Aconogonon, Bistorta, Chorizanthe, Emex, Eriogonum, Fagopyrum, Fallopia, Koenigia, Oxyria, Oxytheca, Persicaria, Polygonum, Polyonum, Rheum, Rumex, Stenogonum
Portulacaceae: Portulaca
Primulaceae: Androsace, Cyclamen, Dodecatheon, Douglasia, Glaux, Glauz, Hottonia, Lysimachia, Nummularia, Primula, Samolus, Soldanella, Steironema, Trientalis
Proteaceae: Banksia
Ranunculaceae: Aconitum, Actaea, Adonis, Anemone, Anenome, Aquilegia, Arcteranthis, Atragene, Batrachium, Beckwithia, Caltha, Ceratocephala, Ceratocephalus, Clematis, Consolida, Coptidium, Coptis, Delphinium, Enemion, Eranthis, Ficaria, Halerpestes, Helleborus, Hydrastis, Myosuros, Myosurus, Nigella, Oxygraphis, Pulsatilla, Ranunculus, Thalictrum, Trautvettaria, Trautvetteria, Trollius, Viorna, Viticella
Resedaceae: Caylusea, Reseda
Rhamnaceae: Caenothus, Ceanothus, Frangula, Rhamnus, Ziziphus
Rosaceae: Acaena, Acomastylis, Adenostoma, Agrimonia, Alchemilla, Amelanchier, Amelasorbus, Amelenchier, Aphanes, Argentina, Aronia, Aruncus, Batidaea, Cerasus, Cercocarpus, Chaenomeles, Chamaebatiaria, Chamaerhodos, Comarum, Contoneaster, Cotoneaster, Crataegus, Dasiphora, Dryas, Drymocallis, Duchesnea, Eubus, Fallugia, Filipendula, Fragaria, Geum, Heteromeles, Holodiscus, Horkelia, Ivesia, Kelseya, Kerria, Luetkea, Malus, Mespilus, Oemleria, Opulaster, Peraphyllum, Petrophytum, Photinia, Photonia, Physocarpus, Potentiall, Potentilla, Poteridium, Poterium, Prunus, Purshia, Pyracantha, Pyrus, Pysocarpus, Rosa, Rubus, Sanguisorba, Sericotheca, Sibbaldia, Sibbaldiopsis, Sieversia, Sorbaria, Sorbus, Spiraea, Unknown, Waldsteinia
Rubiaceae: Asperula, Cephalanthus, Crucianella, Cruciata, Galium, Houstonia, Kelloggia, Rubia, Sherardia
Rutaceae: Choisya, Phellodendron, Ptelea, Ruta, Skimmia, Thamnosma
Salicaceae: Populus, Salix
Santalaceae: Arceuthobium, Comandra, Geocaulon, Phoradendron, Razoumofskya, Thesium
Sapindaceae: Acer, Aesculus, Koelreuteria, Xanthoceras
Sarcobataceae: Sarcobatus
Sarraceniaceae: Darlingtonia, Sarracenia
Saururaceae: Anemopsis, Houttuynia
Saxifragaceae: Astilbe, Bensoniella, Bergenia, Bolandra, Boykinia, Cascadia, Chrysoplenium, Chrysosplenium, Conimitella, Darmera, Elmera, Hemieva, Heuchera, Leptarrhena, Leptasea, Leptaxis, Lithophragma, Micranthes, Mitella, Mitellastra, Muscaria, Ozomelis, Pectiantia, Saxifraga, Saxifragopsis, Spatularia, Suksdorfia, Sullivantia, Telesonix, Tellima, Therefon, Therophon, Tiarella, Tolmiea, Toltella
Scrophulariaceae: Adenostegia, Buddleja, Castillja, Chionophile, Limosella, Phygelius, Scrophularia, Serophularia, Sutera, Verbascum, Zaluzianskya
Simaroubaceae: Ailanthus
Simmondsiaceae: Simmondsia
Solanaceae: Alkakengi, Atropa, Calibrachoa, Datura, Hyoscyamus, Leucophysalis, Lycium, Nicandra, Nicotiana, Petunia, Physalis, Salpichroa, Salpiglossis, Solandra, Solanum, Swartzia
Stachyuraceae: Stachyurus
Staphyleaceae: Staphylea
Styracaceae: Halesia, Styrax
Talinaceae: Talinum
Tamaricaceae: Tamarix
Theaceae: Camellia
Thymelaeaceae: Daphne, Thymelaea
Trochodendraceae: Tetracentron
Tropaeolaceae: Tropaeolum
Ulmaceae: Ulmus
Urticaceae: Parietaria, Soleirolia, Urtia, Urtica
Valerianaceae: Algeria, Aligera, Centranthus, Plectritis, Valeriana, Valerianella
Verbenaceae: Glandularia, Phyla, Verbena
Violaceae: Viola
Vitaceae: Parthenocissus, Vitis
Zygophyllaceae: Tribulus, Zygophyllum

MONOCOTYLEDONS:

Acoraceae: Acorus
Alismataceae: Alisma, Baldellia, Damasonium, Sagittaria
Alstroemeriaceae: Alstroemeria
Amaryllidaceae: Allium, Amaryllis, Galanthus, Leucojum, Narcissus
Araceae: Arisaema, Arum, Calla, Dracunculus, Landoltia, Lemna, Lysichiton, Peltandra, Pistia, Spirodela, Wolffia, Wolffiella, Wollfia, Zantedeschia
Arecaceae: Washingtonia
Asparagaceae: Asparagus, Brodiaea, Camassia, Chionodoxa, Chlorogalum, Convallaria, Dichelostemma, Hastingsia, Hyacinthoides, Leucocrinum, Maianthemum, Muscari, Ornithogalum, Polygonatum, Quamasia, Scilla, Smilacina, Triteleia, Unifolium, Vagnera, Yucca
Asphodelaceae: Hemerocallis, Kniphofia, Phormium
Butomaceae: Butomus
Colchicaceae: Disporum, Uvularia
Commelinaceae: Commelina, Murdannia, Tradescantia
Cyperaceae: Amphiscirpus, Blysmopsis, Bolboschoenus, Bulboschoenus, Bulbostylis, Carex, Cyperus, Dulichium, Eleocharis, Eriophorum, Fuirena, Isolepis, Kobresia, Lipocarpha, Rhynchospora, Schoenoplectus, Scirpus, Trichophorum
Hydrocharitaceae: Egeria, Elodea, Hydrilla, Hydrocharis, Limnobium, Naias, Najas, Vallisneria
Hypoxidaceae: Hypoxys
Iridaceae: Crocosmia, Crocus, Dierama, Gladiolus, Iris, Olsynium, Orthrosanthus, Romulea, Sisyrinchium, Sysyrinchium
Juncaceae: Juncoides, Juncus, Junus, Luzula
Juncaginaceae: Triglochin
Liliaceae: Calochorthus, Calochortus, Clintonia, Erythronium, Fritillaria, Gagea, Lilium, Lloydia, Prosartes, Scoliopus, Streptopus, Trianthella, Tulipa
Melanthiaceae: Anticlea, Pseudotrillium, Stenanthium, Toxicoscordion, Trillium, Veratrum, Xerophyllum, Zigadenus, Zigdenus, Zygadenus
Nartheciaceae: Narthecium
Orchidaceae: Amerorchis, Bletilla, Calypso, Cephalanthera, Chloraea, Coeloglossum, Corallorhiza, Corollorhiza, Cypripedium, Dactylorhiza, Epidendrum, Epipactis, Galearis, Goodyera, Habenaria, Limnorchis, Liparis, Listera, Malaxis, Phalaenopsis, Piperia, Plantanthera, Platanthera, Polystachya, Prosthechea, Serapias, Spiranthes
Poaceae: Achnatherum, Acnatherum, Aegilops, Aegilotriticum, Agroelymus, Agropogon, Agropyron, Agrostis, Aira, Alopecuris, Alopecurus, Amelichloa, Ammophila, Andropogon, Anthoxanthum, Apera, Arctagrostis, Arctophila, Arctopoa, Aristida, Arrhenatherum, Arundo, Aspicilia, Avena, Avenella, Avenula, Beckmannia, Blepharidachne, Bothriochloa, Bouteloua, Brachyelytrum, Brachypodium, Briza, Bromopsis, Bromus, Calamagrostis, Calamovilfa, Calotheca, Capillare, Catabrosa, Cenchrus, Chasmanthium, Chloris, Cinna, Cladoraphis, Coleanthus, Coleataenia, Cortaderia, Corynephorus, Crypsis, Cynodon, Cynosurus, Dactylis, Danthonia, Dasyochloa, Deschampsia, Desmazeria, Dichanthelium, Digitaria, Diplachne, Distichlis, Duarctopoa, Dupontia, Echinochloa, Ehrharta, Eleusine, Elyhordeum, Elyleymus, Elymordeum, Elymus, Elytrigia, Eragrostis, Eremopyrum, Eriochloa, Fargesia, Festuca, Festulolium, Gastridium, Genea, Glyceria, Gnomonia, Hainardia, Hesperostipa, Hierochloe, Hilaria, Holcus, Hordeum, Horedum, Imperata, Koeleria, Koleria, Leersia, Leptochloa, Leucopoa, Leydeum, Leymus, Lolium, Melica, Melinis, Milium, Miscanthus, Molineriella, Molinia, Muhlenbergia, Munroa, Nardus, Nassella, Not, Oryzopsis, Panicum, Pappostipa, Parapholia, Parapholis, Parodiella, Pascopyrum, Paspalum, Pennisetum, Phalaris, Phippsia, Phleum, Phragmites, Phyllostachys, Piptatheropsis, Pleuropogon, Poa, Podagrostis, Polypogon, Polytrias, Psathyrostachys, Pseudelymus, Pseudoroegneria, Pseudosasa, Puccinellia, Redfieldia, Roegneria, Rostraria, Rytidosperma, Saccharum, Sasa, Schedolium, Schedonorus, Schizachne, Schizachyrium, Sclerochloa, Scolochloa, Scribneria, Secale, Setaria, Sitanion, Sorghum, Spartina, Sphenopholis, Sporobolus, Stipa, Taeniatherum, Teaniatherum, Thinopyrum, Thynopyrum, Torreyochloa, Tridens, Tripidium, Triplasis, Trisetum, Triticum, Uniola, Urochloa, Vahlodea, Ventenata, Vulpia, Zea, Zizania
Pontederiaceae: Eichhornia, Heteranthera, Pontederia
Potamogetonaceae: Potamogeton, Stuckenia, Zanichellia, Zannichellia
Ruppiaceae: Ruppia
Scheuchzeriaceae: Scheuchzeria
Smilacaceae: Smilax
Tecophilaeaceae: Odontostomum
Tofieldiaceae: Tofieldia, Triantha
Typhaceae: Sparganium, Typha
Xanthorrhoeaceae: Eremurus
Zosteraceae: Nanozostera, Phyllospadix, Zostera