Vascular Plants of Yukon Territory

Generated from PNW Herbaria database
May 31, 2017.

92 family names
410 genus names
1,730 species/infraspecies names
(names highlighted in brown could not be resolved to an accepted name)

Index to Families:

Ferns:
A, C, D, E, I, L, O, P, S, T, W
Gymnosperms:
C, P
Dicotyledons:
A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, L, M, N, O, P, R, S, U, V
Monocotyledons:
A, C, H, I, J, L, M, O, P, S, T

FERNS:

Athyriaceae: Athyrium
Cystopteridaceae: Cystopteris, Gymnocarpium
Dryopteridaceae: Dryopteris, Polystichum
Equisetaceae: Equisetum
Isoetaceae: Isoetes
Lycopodiaceae: Dendrolycopodium, Diphasiastrum, Huperzia, Lycopodium, Spinulum
Onocleaceae: Matteuccia
Ophioglossaceae: Botrychium, Botrypus, Sceptridium
Polypodiaceae: Polypodium
Pteridaceae: Cryptogramma
Salviniaceae: Azolla
Selaginellaceae: Selaginella
Thelypteridaceae: Phegopteris
Woodsiaceae: Woodsia

GYMNOSPERMS:

Cupressaceae: Juniperus
Pinaceae: Abies, Larix, Picea, Pinus, Tsuga

DICOTYLEDONS:

Adoxaceae: Adoxa, Viburnum
Amaranthaceae: Atriplex, Blitum, Chenopodiastrum, Chenopodium, Corispermum, Krascheninnikovia, Oxybasis, Salicornia, Spinacea, Spinacia, Suaeda
Anacardiaceae: Toxicodendron
Apiaceae: Angelica, Bupleurum, Cicuta, Cnidium, Heracleum, Lomatium, Osmorhiza, Podistera, Sium
Apocynaceae: Apocynum
Araliaceae: Aralia, Oplopanax
Asteraceae: Achillea, Agoseris, Anaphalis, Antennaria, Arctanthemum, Arnica, Artemisia, Aster, Bidens, Canadanthus, Centaurea, Chrysanthemum, Cirsium, Crepis, Erigeron, Eurybia, Gaillardia, Gnaphalium, Hieracium, Hulteniella, Lactuca, Leucanthemum, Matricaria, Nestotus, Packera, Petasites, Saussurea, Senecio, Solidago, Sonchus, Stenotus, Symphyotrichum, Tanacetum, Taraxacum, Tephroseris, Tonestus, Townsendia, Tragopogon, Tripleurospermum
Balsaminaceae: Impatiens
Betulaceae: Alnus, Betula
Boraginaceae: Amsinckia, Eritrichium, Lappula, Mertensia, Myosotis, Plagiobothrys
Brassicaceae: Alyssum, Aphragmus, Arabidopsis, Arabis, Barbarea, Berteroa, Boechera, Brassica, Braya, Camelina, Capsella, Cardamine, Cochlearia, Descurainia, Draba, Erysimum, Eutrema, Hesperis, Lepidium, Lesquerella, Noccaea, Parrya, Phoenicaulis, Physaria, Rorippa, Sisymbrium, Smelowskia, Subularia, Thlaspi, Transberingia, Turritis
Campanulaceae: Campanula
Caprifoliaceae: Lonicera
Caryophyllaceae: Arenaria, Cerastium, Cherleria, Dianthus, Eremogone, Gypsophila, Honckenya, Minuartia, Moehringia, Pseudocherleria, Sabulina, Sagina, Silene, Spergularia, Stellaria, Vaccaria, Wilhelmsia
Celastraceae: Parnassia
Ceratophyllaceae: Ceratophyllum
Cornaceae: Cornus
Crassulaceae: Crassula, Rhodiola, Sedum
Diapensiaceae: Diapensia
Droseraceae: Drosera
Elaeagnaceae: Elaeagnus, Shepherdia
Ericaceae: Andromeda, Arctostaphylos, Arctous, Cassiope, Chamaedaphne, Chimaphila, Empetrum, Harrimanella, Kalmia, Ledum, Moneses, Orthilia, Phyllodoce, Pyrola, Rhododendron, Vaccinium
Euphorbiaceae: Euphorbia
Fabaceae: Aragallus, Astragalus, Atelophragma, Caragana, Hedysarum, Homalobus, Lathyrus, Lotus, Lupinus, Medicago, Melilotus, Onobrychis, Oxytropis, Trifolium, Vicia
Gentianaceae: Comastoma, Gentiana, Gentianella, Gentianopsis, Lomatogonium
Geraniaceae: Geranium
Grossulariaceae: Ribes
Haloragaceae: Myriophyllum
Hydrophyllaceae: Phacelia
Lamiaceae: Dracocephalum, Galeopsis, Lamium, Mentha, Prunella, Scutellaria
Lentibulariaceae: Pinguicula, Utricularia
Linaceae: Linum
Linnaeaceae: Linnaea
Malvaceae: Malva
Menyanthaceae: Menyanthes
Montiaceae: Claytonia, Montia
Myricaceae: Myrica
Nyctaginaceae: Mirabilis
Nymphaeaceae: Nuphar
Onagraceae: Chamerion, Circaea, Epilobium, Gayophytum
Orobanchaceae: Aphyllon, Boschniakia, Castilleja, Euphrasia, Orthocarpus, Pedicularis, Rhinanthus
Papaveraceae: Corydalis, Papaver
Phrymaceae: Erythranthe
Plantaginaceae: Callitriche, Collinsia, Hippuris, Lagotis, Linaria, Penstemon, Pentstemon, Plantago, Synthyris, Veronica
Plumbaginaceae: Armeria
Polemoniaceae: Collomia, Phlox, Polemonium
Polygonaceae: Aconogonon, Bistorta, Eriogonum, Fagopyrum, Fallopia, Koenigia, Oxyria, Persicaria, Polygonum, Rheum, Rumex
Primulaceae: Androsace, Dodecatheon, Douglasia, Lysimachia, Primula
Ranunculaceae: Aconitum, Actaea, Anemone, Aquilegia, Arcteranthis, Caltha, Clematis, Coptidium, Coptis, Delphinium, Halerpestes, Pulsatilla, Ranunculus, Thalictrum
Rosaceae: Adenostoma, Amelanchier, Aruncus, Chamaerhodos, Comarum, Dasiphora, Dryas, Drymocallis, Fragaria, Geum, Luetkea, Potentilla, Prunus, Rosa, Rubus, Sanguisorba, Sibbaldia, Sorbaria, Sorbus, Spiraea
Rubiaceae: Galium
Salicaceae: Populus, Salix
Santalaceae: Comandra, Geocaulon
Sapindaceae: Acer
Saxifragaceae: Boykinia, Chrysosplenium, Leptarrhena, Micranthes, Mitella, Pectiantia, Saxifraga
Scrophulariaceae: Limosella
Urticaceae: Parietaria, Urtica
Valerianaceae: Valeriana
Violaceae: Viola

MONOCOTYLEDONS:

Alismataceae: Alisma, Sagittaria
Amaryllidaceae: Allium
Araceae: Calla, Lemna
Asparagaceae: Maianthemum
Cyperaceae: Blysmopsis, Carex, Eleocharis, Eriophorum, Kobresia, Schoenoplectus, Scirpus, Trichophorum
Hydrocharitaceae: Najas
Iridaceae: Iris, Sisyrinchium
Juncaceae: Juncus, Luzula
Juncaginaceae: Triglochin
Liliaceae: Lloydia, Streptopus
Melanthiaceae: Anticlea, Veratrum
Orchidaceae: Amerorchis, Calypso, Coeloglossum, Corallorhiza, Cypripedium, Goodyera, Limnorchis, Listera, Platanthera, Spiranthes
Poaceae: Achnatherum, Agropyron, Agrostis, Aira, Alopecurus, Anthoxanthum, Arctagrostis, Arctophila, Avena, Avenula, Beckmannia, Bromus, Calamagrostis, Cinna, Crypsis, Dactylis, Danthonia, Deschampsia, Dupontia, Elyhordeum, Elymordeum, Elymus, Eragrostis, Festuca, Glyceria, Hesperostipa, Holcus, Hordeum, Koeleria, Leymus, Lolium, Muhlenbergia, Oryzopsis, Phalaris, Phippsia, Phleum, Piptatheropsis, Poa, Podagrostis, Polypogon, Psathyrostachys, Pseudoroegneria, Puccinellia, Schedonorus, Schizachne, Secale, Setaria, Sphenopholis, Thinopyrum, Torreyochloa, Trisetum, Vahlodea
Potamogetonaceae: Potamogeton, Stuckenia, Zannichellia
Scheuchzeriaceae: Scheuchzeria
Tofieldiaceae: Tofieldia, Triantha
Typhaceae: Sparganium, Typha