Vascular Plants of Washington

Generated from PNW Herbaria database
May 31, 2017.

186 family names
1,280 genus names
7,252 species/infraspecies names
(names highlighted in brown could not be resolved to an accepted name)

Index to Families:

Ferns:
A, B, C, D, E, I, L, M, O, P, S, T, W
Gymnosperms:
A, C, E, G, P, S, T
Dicotyledons:
A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, J, L, M, N, O, P, R, S, T, U, V, Z
Monocotyledons:
A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, O, P, R, S, T, Z

FERNS:

Aspleniaceae: Asplenium
Athyriaceae: Athyrium
Blechnaceae: Blechnum, Blechum, Woodwardia
Cystopteridaceae: Cystopteris, Gymnocarpium
Dennstaedtiaceae: Pteridium
Dryopteridaceae: Dryopteris, Polystichum
Equisetaceae: Equisetum, Equisteum, Equistum
Isoetaceae: Isoetes
Lycopodiaceae: Dendrolycopodium, Diphasiastrum, Huperzia, Lycopodiella, Lycopodium, Spinulum
Marsileaceae: Marsilea, Pilularia
Ophioglossaceae: Botrychium, Botrypus, Ophioglossum, Sceptridium
Osmundaceae: Osmunda
Polypodiaceae: Polypodium
Pteridaceae: Adiantum, Aspidotis, Aspidotus, Cheilanthes, Cryptogramma, Myriopteris, Pellaea, Pentagramma
Salviniaceae: Azolla
Schizaeaceae: Lophidium
Selaginellaceae: Selaginella
Thelypteridaceae: Oreopteris, Parathelypteris, Phegopteris, Thelypteris
Woodsiaceae: Woodsia

GYMNOSPERMS:

Araucariaceae: Araucaria
Cupressaceae: Callitropsis, Calocedrus, Chamaecyparis, Cryptomeria, Heyderia, Juniperus, Metasequoia, Platycladus, Sequoia, Sequoiadendron, Thuja
Ephedraceae: Ephedra
Ginkgoaceae: Ginkgo
Pinaceae: Abies, Cedrus, Larix, Picea, Pinus, Pseudotsuga, Tsuga
Podocarpaceae: Prumnopitys
Sciadopityaceae: Sciadopitys
Taxaceae: Pseudotaxus, Taxus

DICOTYLEDONS:

Adoxaceae: Sambucus, Viburnum
Aizoaceae: Aptenia, Delosperma
Altingiaceae: Liquidambar
Amaranthaceae: Amaranthus, Atriplex, Bassia, Blitum, Chenopodiastrum, Chenopodium, Corispermum, Dysphania, Eurotia, Grayia, Halogeton, Kochia, Krascheninnikovia, Lipandra, Micromonolepis, Oxybasis, Salicornia, Salsola, Sarcocornia, Spinacia, Suaeda
Anacardiaceae: Pistacia, Rhus, Toxicodendron
Apiaceae: Aegopodium, Anethum, Angelica, Anthriscus, Apium, Astrantia, Berula, Carum, Chaerophyllum, Cicuta, Cogswellia, Conioselinum, Conium, Cryptotaenia, Cyclospermum, Cymopterus, Cynomarathrum, Daucus, Deweya, Eryngium, Foeniculum, Glehnia, Heracleum, Leptotaenia, Levisticum, Ligusticum, Lilaeopsis, Lileaopsis, Lomatium, Musineon, Myrrhis, Oenanthe, Orogenia, Osmorhiza, Pastinaca, Perideridia, Petroselinum, Peucedanum, Pimpinella, Pteryxia, Sanicula, Scandix, Selinum, Sium, Tauschia, Thaspium, Torilis, Turgenia, Yabea, Zizia
Apocynaceae: Apocynum, Asclepias, Metastelma, Vinca
Aquifoliaceae: Ilex
Araliaceae: Aralia, Fatsia, Hedera, Hydrocotyle, Oplopanax
Aristolochiaceae: Aristolochia, Asarum
Asteraceae: Achillea, Adenocaulon, Ageratina, Agoseris, Ambrosia, Anaphalis, Anisocarpus, Antennaria, Anthemis, Aplopappus, Arctium, Arnica, Artemisia, Aster, Baccharis, Balsamorhiza, Bellis, Bidens, Blepharipappus, Blepharopappus, Boltonia, Borrichia, Bradburia, Brickellia, Cacaliopsis, Calendula, Callistephus, Canadanthus, Carduus, Carthamus, Centaurea, Centromadia, Chaenactis, Chondrilla, Chrysanthemum, Chrysothamnus, Cichorium, Cirsium, Coleosanthus, Columbiadoria, Conyza, Conzya, Coreopsis, Cosmos, Cota, Cotula, Crepis, Crocidium, Crupina, Cyclachaena, Dieteria, Dimerosporium, Doronicum, Eatonella, Echinacea, Echinops, Elephantopus, Erechtites, Ericameria, Erigeron, Eriophyllum, Eucephalus, Eurybia, Euthamia, Eutrochium, Filago, Franseria, Gaertneria, Gaillardia, Galinsoga, Gamochaeta, Glebionis, Gnaphalium, Grindelia, Guizotia, Gutierrezia, Haplopappus, Harpaecarpus, Helenium, Helianthella, Helianthus, Hemizonella, Hemizonia, Heterotheca, Hieracium, Hulsea, Hymenopappus, Hymenoxys, Hypochaeris, Inula, Ionactis, Iva, Jacobaea, Jaumea, Jensia, Lactuca, Lagophylla, Lapsana, Lapsona, Lasthenia, Layia, Leontodon, Leucanthemum, Logfia, Lorandersonia, Luina, Lygodesmia, Madia, Malacothrix, Matricaria, Microseris, Mulgedium, Mycelis, Nabalus, Nestotus, Nothocalais, Onopordum, Oreostemma, Packera, Parthenium, Petasites, Picris, Plectocephalus, Pleiacanthus, Prenanthes, Pseudognaphalium, Psilocarphus, Ptilocalis, Ptilonella, Ptiloria, Pyrrhopappus, Pyrrocoma, Rainiera, Rhaponticum, Rigiopappus, Rudbeckia, Saussurea, Scorzonella, Senecio, Sericocarpus, Silybum, Solidago, Soliva, Sonchus, Stenotus, Stephanomeria, Symphyotrichum, Tanacetum, Taraxacum, Tetradymia, Tonestus, Townsendia, Tragopogon, Tripleurospermum, Trixis, Troximon, Tussilago, Uropappus, Verbesina, Wyethia, Xanthisma, Xanthium, Zinnia
Balsaminaceae: Impatiens
Basellaceae: Anredera
Berberidaceae: Achlys, Berberis, Epimedium, Vancouveria
Betulaceae: Alnus, Betula, Carpinus, Corylus, Ostrya
Bignoniaceae: Catalpa
Boraginaceae: Adelinia, Allocarya, Amsinckia, Anchusa, Andersonglossum, Asperugo, Borago, Buglossoides, Capnorea, Cryptantha, Cynoglossum, Echinospermum, Echium, Eritrichium, Greeneocharis, Gruvelia, Hackelia, Krynitzkia, Lappula, Lithodora, Lithospermum, Mertensia, Myosotis, Onosmodium, Oreocarya, Pectocarya, Pentaglottis, Piptocalyx, Plagiobothrys, Pulmonaria, Symphytum
Brassicaceae: Alliaria, Alyssum, Arabidopsis, Arabis, Armoracia, Athysanus, Aubrieta, Aurinia, Barbarea, Berteroa, Boechera, Brassica, Cakile, Camelina, Capsella, Cardamine, Caulanthus, Cheiranthus, Chorispora, Cochlearia, Conringia, Cusickiella, Descurainia, Dimorphocarpa, Diplotaxis, Draba, Eruca, Erucastrum, Erysimum, Euclidium, Eutrema, Hesperidanthus, Hesperis, Hirschfeldia, Hornungia, Idahoa, Lepidium, Lesquerulla, Lobularia, Lunaria, Matthiola, Microthlaspi, Moricandia, Nasturtium, Neslia, Noccaea, Parrya, Perhaps, Phoenicaulis, Physaria, Polyctenium, Radicula, Raphanus, Roripa, Rorippa, Sandbergia, Schoenocrambe, Sinapis, Sisymbrium, Smelowskia, Stanleya, Streptanthella, Strigosella, Subularia, Teesdalia, Thelypodium, Thlaspi, Thysanocarpus, Turritis
Buxaceae: Buxus, Pachysandra, Sarcococca
Cabombaceae: Brasenia, Cabomba
Cactaceae: Opuntia, Pediocactus
Calycanthaceae: Calycanthus, Calycauthus
Campanulaceae: Campanula, Downingia, Githopsis, Heterocodon, Howellia, Jasione, Lobelia, Phyteuma, Porterella, Triodanis
Cannabaceae: Cannabis, Celtis, Humulus
Caprifoliaceae: Caprifolium, Lonicera, Symphoricarpos
Caryophyllaceae: Agrostemma, Ammodenia, Arenaria, Atocion, Cardionema, Cerastium, Cherleria, Corrigiola, Dianthus, Dichodon, Eremogone, Gypsophila, Herniaria, Holosteum, Honckenya, Lepyrodiclis, Loeflingia, Minuartia, Moehringia, Moenchia, Myosoton, Pentacaena, Polycarpon, Pseudostellaria, Sabulina, Sagina, Saponaria, Scleranthus, Silene, Spergula, Spergularia, Stellaria, Vaccaria
Celastraceae: Celastrus, Euonymous, Euonymus, Pachistima, Pachystima, Parnassia, Paxistima
Ceratophyllaceae: Ceratophyllum
Cleomaceae: Cleome, Cleomella, Gynandropsis, Oxystylis, Peritoma
Convolvulaceae: Calystegia, Convolvulus, Cuscuta
Cornaceae: Cornus, Davidia
Crassulaceae: Crassula, Hylotelephium, Phedimus, Rhodiola, Sedum
Crossosomataceae: Glossopetalon
Cucurbitaceae: Bryonia, Citrullus, Cucumis, Cucurbita, Echinocystis, Marah, Micrampelis
Cyrillaceae: Cyrilla
Daphniphyllaceae: Daphniphyllum
Diervillaceae: Diervilla, Weigela
Dipsacaceae: Dipsacus, Knautia, Scabiosa
Droseraceae: Dionaea, Drosera
Ehretiaceae: Tiquilia
Elaeagnaceae: Elaeagnus, Shepherdia
Elatinaceae: Bergia, Elatine
Ericaceae: Allotropa, Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Calluna, Cassiope, Chimaphila, Elliottia, Empetrum, Erica, Gaultheria, Gaylussacia, Harrimanella, Hemitomes, Kalmia, Ledum, Menziesia, Moneses, Monotropa, Orthilia, Pernettya, Phyllodoce, Pieris, Pityopus, Pleuricospora, Pterospora, Pyrola, Rhododendron, Therorhodion, Vaccinium
Escalloniaceae: Escallonia
Euphorbiaceae: Croton, Euphorbia, Mercurialis
Fabaceae: Acmispon, Albizia, Alhagi, Amorpha, Anthyllis, Aragallus, Astragalis, Astragalus, Caragana, Cercis, Cicer, Cladrastis, Colutea, Cytisus, Dalea, Desmodium, Galega, Genista, Gleditsia, Glycyrrhiza, Hedysarum, Hosackia, Indigofera, Laburnum, Ladeania, Lathyrus, Lens, Lotus, Lupinus, Medicago, Melilotus, Onobrychis, Ononis, Ornithopus, Oxytropis, Phaseolus, Pisum, Psoralea, Robinia, Rupertia, Securigera, Spartium, Sphaeorphysa, Sphaerophysa, Thermopsis, Trifolium, Ulex, Vicia, Wisteria, Xylophacos
Fagaceae: Castanea, Chrysolepis, Fagus, Notholithocarpus, Quercus
Garryaceae: Aucuba, Garrya
Gentianaceae: Centaurion, Centaurium, Comastoma, Frasera, Gentiana, Gentianella, Obolaria, Swertia, Zeltnera
Geraniaceae: Erodium, Geranium
Gesneriaceae: Marssonia
Grossulariaceae: Ribes
Haloragaceae: Myriophyllum
Hamamelidaceae: Fortunearia, Parrotia, Parrotiopsis
Heliotropiaceae: Heliotropium
Hydrangeaceae: Hydrangea, Philadelphus, Whipplea
Hydrophyllaceae: Capnorea, Ellisia, Hesperochiron, Hydrophyllum, Nemophila, Phacelia, Romanzoffia
Hypericaceae: Hypericum, Lianthus, Triadenum
Juglandaceae: Carya, Juglans
Lamiaceae: Agastache, Ajuga, Audibertia, Ballota, Brunella, Caryopteris, Clinopodium, Dracocephalum, Galeopsis, Glechoma, Hedeoma, Hyssopus, Lallemantia, Lamiastrum, Lamium, Lavandula, Leonurus, Lycopus, Madronell, Madronella, Marrubium, Melissa, Mentha, Monarda, Monardella, Nepeta, Origanum, Perilla, Perovskia, Physostegia, Prunella, Rosmarinus, Salvia, Scutellaria, Stachys, Teucrium, Thymus, Trichostema, Vleckia, Ziziphora
Lauraceae: Laurus, Persea, Umbellularia
Lentibulariaceae: Pinguicula, Utricularia
Limnanthaceae: Floerkea, Limnanthes
Linaceae: Linum, Sclerolinon
Linderniaceae: Ilysanthes, Lindernia
Linnaeaceae: Linnaea, Linnea
Loasaceae: Mentzelia
Lythraceae: Ammannia, Lythrum, Punica, Rotala
Magnoliaceae: Liriodendron, Magnolia
Malvaceae: Abutilon, Alcea, Gossypium, Hibiscus, Iliamna, Lavatera, Malva, Malvella, Sidalcea, Sphaeralcea, Tilia
Martyniaceae: Proboscidea
Mazaceae: Mazus
Menyanthaceae: Menyanthes, Nephrophyllidium, Nymphoides
Molluginaceae: Mollugo, Mullugo
Montiaceae: Calandrinia, Calyptridium, Cistanthe, Claytonia, Lewisia, Lewisiopsis, Montia, Phemeranthus, Spraguea
Moraceae: Maclura, Morus
Myricaceae: Morella, Myrica
Namaceae: Eriodictyon, Nama
Nitrariaceae: Peganum
Nothofagaceae: Nothofagus
Nyctaginaceae: Abronia, Mirabilis
Nymphaeaceae: Nuphar, Nymphaea
Oleaceae: Forsythia, Fraxinus, Jasminum, Ligustrum, Osmanthus, Phillyrea, Syringa
Onagraceae: Boisduvalia, Camissonia, Camissoniopsis, Chamerion, Chylismia, Circaea, Clarkia, Epilobium, Eremothera, Gayophytum, Godetia, Ludwigia, Neoholmgrenia, Oenothera, Taraxia
Orobanchaceae: Aphyllon, Bellardia, Castilleja, Cordylanthus, Euphrasia, Kopsiopsis, Melampyrum, Odontites, Orobanche, Orthocarpus, Pedicularis, Rhinanthus, Triphysaria, Tryphysaria
Oxalidaceae: Oxalis
Paeoniaceae: Paeonia
Papaveraceae: Adlumia, Chelidonium, Corydalis, Dicentra, Eschscholzia, Fumaria, Glaucium, Meconella, Meconopsis, Papaver, Romneya
Paulowniaceae: Paulownia
Penthoraceae: Penthorum
Phrymaceae: Diplacus, Erythranthe, Mimetanthe, Mimulus
Phyllanthaceae: Phyllanthus
Phytolaccaceae: Phytolacca
Pilocarpaceae: Micarea
Plantaginaceae: Antirrhinum, Callitriche, Chaenorhinum, Chaenorrhinum, Chelone, Collinsia, Cymbalaria, Digitalis, Gratiola, Hippuris, Kickxia, Linaria, Misopates, Nothochelone, Nuttallanthus, Penstemon, Plantago, Synthyris, Tonella, Veronica
Platanaceae: Platanus
Plumbaginaceae: Armeria, Limonium, Statice
Polemoniaceae: Aliciella, Allophyllum, Collomia, Eriastrum, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Langloisia, Lathrocasis, Leptosiphon, Linanthus, Microgilia, Microsteris, Navarretia, Phlox, Polemonium
Polygalaceae: Polygala
Polygonaceae: Aconogon, Aconogonon, Bistorta, Chorizanthe, Eriogonum, Fagopyrum, Fallopia, Oxyria, Oxytheca, Persicaria, Polygonum, Rheum, Rumex
Portulacaceae: Portulaca
Primulaceae: Androsace, Cyclamen, Dodecatheon, Douglasia, Lysimachia, Primula, Samolus, Steironema
Proteaceae: Banksia
Ranunculaceae: Aconitum, Actaea, Adonis, Anemone, Aquilegia, Arcteranthis, Caltha, Ceratocephala, Clematis, Coptis, Delphinium, Enemion, Ficaria, Halerpestes, Helleborus, Hydrastis, Myosurus, Nigella, Ranunculus, Thalictrum, Trautvetteria, Trollius
Resedaceae: Reseda
Rhamnaceae: Ceanothus, Frangula, Rhamnus
Rosaceae: Acaena, Acomastylis, Agrimonia, Alchemilla, Amelanchier, Amelenchier, Aphanes, Argentina, Aronia, Aruncus, Cerasus, Cercocarpus, Chaenomeles, Comarum, Cotoneaster, Crataegus, Dasiphora, Dryas, Drymocallis, Duchesnea, Eubus, Filipendula, Fragaria, Geum, Holodiscus, Horkelia, Ivesia, Kerria, Luetkea, Malus, Mespilus, Oemleria, Opulaster, Petrophytum, Photinia, Photonia, Physocarpus, Potentilla, Poteridium, Poterium, Prunus, Purshia, Pyracantha, Pyrus, Rosa, Rubus, Sanguisorba, Sibbaldia, Sibbaldiopsis, Sorbaria, Sorbus, Spiraea, Waldsteinia
Rubiaceae: Cruciata, Galium, Kelloggia, Sherardia
Rutaceae: Choisya, Ptelea
Salicaceae: Populus, Salix
Santalaceae: Arceuthobium, Comandra, Geocaulon
Sapindaceae: Acer, Aesculus
Sarcobataceae: Sarcobatus
Sarraceniaceae: Darlingtonia, Sarracenia
Saururaceae: Houttuynia
Saxifragaceae: Bergenia, Bolandra, Boykinia, Cascadia, Chrysosplenium, Elmera, Hemieva, Heuchera, Leptarrhena, Leptaxis, Lithophragma, Micranthes, Mitella, Mitellastra, Muscaria, Ozomelis, Pectiantia, Saxifraga, Saxifragopsis, Suksdorfia, Sullivantia, Tellima, Therefon, Tiarella, Tolmiea
Scrophulariaceae: Buddleja, Limosella, Scrophularia, Serophularia, Sutera, Verbascum
Simaroubaceae: Ailanthus
Simmondsiaceae: Simmondsia
Solanaceae: Atropa, Datura, Hyoscyamus, Leucophysalis, Lycium, Nicandra, Nicotiana, Physalis, Solanum, Swartzia
Styracaceae: Halesia
Tamaricaceae: Tamarix
Theaceae: Camellia
Thymelaeaceae: Daphne, Thymelaea
Trochodendraceae: Tetracentron
Ulmaceae: Ulmus
Urticaceae: Parietaria, Soleirolia, Urtica
Valerianaceae: Algeria, Aligera, Centranthus, Plectritis, Valeriana, Valerianella
Verbenaceae: Glandularia, Verbena
Violaceae: Viola
Vitaceae: Parthenocissus, Vitis
Zygophyllaceae: Tribulus, Zygophyllum

MONOCOTYLEDONS:

Acoraceae: Acorus
Alismataceae: Alisma, Baldellia, Damasonium, Sagittaria
Alstroemeriaceae: Alstroemeria
Amaryllidaceae: Allium, Galanthus, Leucojum, Narcissus
Araceae: Arum, Dracunculus, Lemna, Lysichiton, Peltandra, Spirodela, Wolffia, Wolffiella, Wollfia
Arecaceae: Washingtonia
Asparagaceae: Asparagus, Brodiaea, Camassia, Convallaria, Dichelostemma, Hyacinthoides, Maianthemum, Muscari, Ornithogalum, Polygonatum, Quamasia, Smilacina, Triteleia, Unifolium, Yucca
Asphodelaceae: Hemerocallis
Butomaceae: Butomus
Commelinaceae: Commelina, Murdannia, Tradescantia
Cyperaceae: Amphiscirpus, Bolboschoenus, Carex, Cyperus, Dulichium, Eleocharis, Eriophorum, Isolepis, Kobresia, Lipocarpha, Rhynchospora, Schoenoplectus, Scirpus, Trichophorum
Hydrocharitaceae: Egeria, Elodea, Hydrilla, Hydrocharis, Limnobium, Najas, Vallisneria
Iridaceae: Crocosmia, Crocus, Dierama, Iris, Olsynium, Orthrosanthus, Sisyrinchium, Sysyrinchium
Juncaceae: Juncoides, Juncus, Junus, Luzula
Juncaginaceae: Triglochin
Liliaceae: Calochortus, Clintonia, Erythronium, Fritillaria, Gagea, Lilium, Lloydia, Prosartes, Streptopus
Melanthiaceae: Anticlea, Stenanthium, Toxicoscordion, Trillium, Veratrum, Xerophyllum, Zigadenus, Zygadenus
Orchidaceae: Calypso, Cephalanthera, Chloraea, Coeloglossum, Corallorhiza, Cypripedium, Epipactis, Goodyera, Limnorchis, Liparis, Listera, Piperia, Platanthera, Polystachya, Spiranthes
Poaceae: Achnatherum, Acnatherum, Aegilops, Agropyron, Agrostis, Aira, Alopecurus, Ammophila, Anthoxanthum, Apera, Aristida, Arrhenatherum, Aspicilia, Avena, Beckmannia, Bothriochloa, Bouteloua, Brachypodium, Briza, Bromus, Calamagrostis, Calamovilfa, Calotheca, Capillare, Cenchrus, Chasmanthium, Cinna, Coleanthus, Cortaderia, Corynephorus, Crypsis, Cynodon, Cynosurus, Dactylis, Danthonia, Deschampsia, Dichanthelium, Digitaria, Distichlis, Echinochloa, Eleusine, Elyhordeum, Elyleymus, Elymus, Eragrostis, Eremopyrum, Eriochloa, Fargesia, Festuca, Genea, Glyceria, Hesperostipa, Hierochloe, Hilaria, Holcus, Hordeum, Koeleria, Leersia, Leptochloa, Leymus, Lolium, Melica, Milium, Miscanthus, Muhlenbergia, Nassella, Oryzopsis, Panicum, Parapholia, Parapholis, Pascopyrum, Paspalum, Pennisetum, Phalaris, Phleum, Phragmites, Piptatheropsis, Pleuropogon, Poa, Podagrostis, Polypogon, Polytrias, Psathyrostachys, Pseudelymus, Pseudoroegneria, Pseudosasa, Puccinellia, Redfieldia, Rostraria, Sasa, Schedonorus, Schizachne, Schizachyrium, Sclerochloa, Scolochloa, Scribneria, Secale, Setaria, Sorghum, Spartina, Sphenopholis, Sporobolus, Stipa, Taeniatherum, Thinopyrum, Thynopyrum, Torreyochloa, Tridens, Tripidium, Triplasis, Trisetum, Triticum, Vahlodea, Ventenata, Vulpia, Zea, Zizania
Pontederiaceae: Eichhornia, Heteranthera
Potamogetonaceae: Potamogeton, Stuckenia, Zannichellia
Ruppiaceae: Ruppia
Scheuchzeriaceae: Scheuchzeria
Smilacaceae: Smilax
Tofieldiaceae: Tofieldia, Triantha
Typhaceae: Sparganium, Typha
Zosteraceae: Nanozostera, Phyllospadix, Zostera