Vascular Plants of Oregon

Generated from PNW Herbaria database
May 31, 2017.

182 family names
1,328 genus names
7,822 species/infraspecies names
(names highlighted in brown could not be resolved to an accepted name)

Index to Families:

Ferns:
A, B, C, D, E, I, L, M, O, P, S, T, W
Gymnosperms:
C, E, G, P, S, T
Dicotyledons:
A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, J, L, M, N, O, P, R, S, T, U, V, Z
Monocotyledons:
A, C, H, I, J, L, M, N, O, P, R, S, T, Z

FERNS:

Aspleniaceae: Asplenium
Athyriaceae: Athyrium
Blechnaceae: Blechnum, Woodwardia
Cyatheaceae: Sphaeropteris
Cystopteridaceae: Cystopteris, Gymnocarpium
Dennstaedtiaceae: Pteridium
Dryopteridaceae: Dryopteris, Polystichum
Equisetaceae: Equisetum
Isoetaceae: Isoetes
Lycopodiaceae: Diphasiastrum, Huperzia, Lycopodiella, Lycopodium, Spinulum
Marsileaceae: Marsilea, Pilularia
Ophioglossaceae: Botrychium, Botrypus, Ophioglossum, Sceptridium
Polypodiaceae: Phlebodium, Polypodium
Psilotaceae: Psilotum
Pteridaceae: Adiantum, Aspidotis, Cheilanthes, Cryptogramma, Myriopteris, Pellaea, Pentagramma, Pteris
Salviniaceae: Azolla
Selaginellaceae: Selaginella
Thelypteridaceae: Parathelypteris, Phegopteris, Thelypteris
Woodsiaceae: Woodsia

GYMNOSPERMS:

Cupressaceae: Callitropsis, Calocedrus, Calodedrus, Chamaecyparis, Cryptomeria, Cupressus, Hesperocyparis, Heyderia, Juniperus, Metasequoia, Platycladus, Sequoia, Sequoiadendron, Thuja
Ephedraceae: Ephedra
Ginkgoaceae: Ginkgo
Pinaceae: Abies, Cedrus, Larix, Picea, Pinus, Pseudotsuga, Tsuga
Sciadopityaceae: Sciadopitys
Taxaceae: Taxus, Torreya

DICOTYLEDONS:

Adoxaceae: Sambucus, Viburnum
Aizoaceae: Carpobrotus, Delosperma, Mesembryanthemum, Sesuvium, Tetragonia
Altingiaceae: Liquidambar
Amaranthaceae: Allenrolfea, Amaranthus, Atriplex, Bassia, Beta, Blitum, Chenopodiastrum, Chenopodium, Corispermum, Cycloloma, Dysphania, Extriplex, Grayia, Halogeton, Krascheninnikovia, Lipandra, Micromonolepis, Neokochia, Nitrophila, Oxybasis, Salicornia, Salsola, Sarcocornia, Suaeda
Anacardiaceae: Cotinus, Rhus, Schmaltzia, Toxicodendron
Apiaceae: Aegopodium, Ammi, Anethum, Angelica, Anthriscus, Apium, Berula, Bowlesia, Bupleurum, Carum, Caucalis, Centella, Chaerophyllum, Cicuta, Cnidium, Conioselinum, Conium, Coriandrum, Cyclospermum, Cymopterus, Daucus, Deweya, Eryngium, Euryptera, Foeniculum, Glehnia, Glycosma, Heracleum, Leptotaenia, Ligusticum, Lilaeopsis, Lileaopsis, Lomatium, Musineon, Myrrhis, Oenanthe, Osmorhiza, Oxypolis, Pastinaca, Perideridia, Petroselinum, Peucedanum, Pimpinella, Sanicula, Scandix, Seseli, Sium, Sphenosciadium, Taeniopleurum, Tauschia, Torilis, Turgenia, Yabea, Zizia
Apocynaceae: Apocynum, Asclepias, Cycladenia, Vinca
Aquifoliaceae: Ilex
Araliaceae: Aralia, Fatsia, Hedera, Hydrocotyle, Oplopanax, Panax
Aristolochiaceae: Aristolochia, Asarum
Asteraceae: Acanthospermum, Achillea, Achyrachaena, Acmella, Adenocaulon, Adoseris, Ageratina, Agoseris, Ambrosia, Anaphalis, Ancistrocarphus, Anisocarpus, Antennaria, Anthemis, Aplopappus, Arctium, Arctotheca, Arnica, Artemisia, Aster, Baccharis, Balsamorhiza, Bellis, Berkheya, Bidens, Blepharipappus, Blepharopappus, Boltonia, Brickellia, Cacaliopsis, Calais, Calycadenia, Canadanthus, Carduus, Carthamus, Centaurea, Centromadia, Chaenactis, Chaetadelpha, Chamaemelum, Chondrilla, Chrysanthemum, Chrysothamnus, Cichorium, Cirsium, Cladanthus, Cnicus, Columbiadoria, Conyza, Conzya, Coreopsis, Corethrogyne, Cota, Cotula, Crepis, Crocidium, Crupina, Cychlachaena, Cyclachaena, Delairea, Dieteria, Dimeresia, Doronicum, Eatonella, Eclipta, Erechtites, Ericameria, Erigeron, Eriophyllum, Eucephalus, Euchiton, Eupatorium, Eurybia, Euthamia, Filago, Franseria, Gaertneria, Gaillardia, Galinsoga, Gamochaeta, Gamocheta, Glebionis, Glyptopleura, Gnaphalium, Grindelia, Gutierrezia, Haplopappus, Hazardia, Helenium, Helianthella, Helianthus, Helichrysum, Heliopsis, Helminthotheca, Hemizonella, Hemizonia, Hesperevax, Heterotheca, Hieracium, Homopappus, Hoorebekia, Hulsea, Hymenopappus, Hymenoxys, Hypochaeris, Inula, Ionactis, Iva, Jacobaea, Jaumea, Kyhosia, Kyshosia, Lactuca, Lagophylla, Lapsana, Lapsanastrum, Lasthenia, Layia, Leontodom, Leontodon, Lessingia, Leucanthemum, Logfia, Luina, Lygodesmia, Macronema, Madia, Malacothrix, Matricaria, Matricatia, Micropus, Microseris, Mulgedium, Mycelis, Nabalus, Nestotus, Nothocalais, Oncosiphon, Onopordum, Oreostemma, Packera, Petasites, Picrothamnus, Pleiacanthus, Prenanthella, Pseudognaphalium, Psilocarphus, Ptilonella, Ptilophora, Ptiloria, Pyrrocoma, Rafinesquia, Raillardella, Rainiera, Ratibida, Rhaponticum, Rigiopappus, Rudbeckia, Saussurea, Scorzonella, Senecio, Sericocarpus, Sigesbeckia, Silybum, Solidago, Soliva, Sonchus, Sphaeromeria, Stenotus, Stephanomeria, Stylocline, Symphyotrichum, Symphyotricum, Tanacetum, Taraxacum, Tetradymia, Thelesperma, Tonestus, Townsendia, Tragopogon, Tripleurospermum, Troximon, Tussilago, Uropappus, Wyethia, Xanthium
Balsaminaceae: Impatiens
Berberidaceae: Achlys, Berberis, Epimedium, Nandina, Vancouveria
Betulaceae: Alnus, Betula, Corylus
Bignoniaceae: Catalpa
Boraginaceae: Adelinia, Allocarya, Amsinckia, Anchusa, Andersonglossum, Asperugo, Borago, Buglossoides, Cryptantha, Cynoglossum, Echium, Eremocarya, Eritrichium, Greeneocharis, Gruvelia, Hackelia, Lappula, Lithodora, Lithospermum, Mertensia, Myosotis, Oreocarya, Pectocarya, Pentaglottis, Piptocalyx, Plagiobothrys, Sonnea, Symphytum
Brassicaceae: Alliaria, Alyssum, Arabidopsis, Arabis, Armoracia, Athysanus, Barbarea, Berteroa, Boechera, Brassica, Bursa, Cakile, Camelina, Capsella, Cardamine, Caulanthus, Chlorocrambe, Chorispora, Cochlearia, Conringia, Crambe, Cusickiella, Descurainia, Diplotaxis, Draba, Eruca, Erucastrum, Erysimum, Euclidium, Hesperidanthus, Hesperis, Hirschfeldia, Hornungia, Iberis, Idahoa, Inopsidium, Isatis, Lepidium, Lobularia, Lunaria, Matthiola, Microthlaspi, Nasturtium, Neslia, Noccaea, Odontarrhena, Parrya, Phoenicaulis, Physaria, Polyctenium, Radicula, Raphanus, Rapistrum, Roripa, Rorippa, Sinapis, Sisymbrium, Smelowskia, Stanleya, Streptanthella, Streptanthus, Strigosella, Subularia, Teesdalia, Thelypodium, Thlaspi, Thysanocarpus, Tomostima, Turritis
Buxaceae: Sarcococca
Cabombaceae: Brasenia, Cabomba, Cambomba
Cactaceae: Opuntia, Pediocactus
Calycanthaceae: Calycanthus
Campanulaceae: Campanula, Downingia, Githopsis, Heterocodon, Howellia, Jasione, Laurentia, Lobelia, Nemacladus, Porterella, Pratia, Triodanis
Cannabaceae: Cannabis, Celtis, Humulus
Caprifoliaceae: Aligera, Lonicera, Symphoricarpos
Caryophyllaceae: Agrostemma, Alsine, Arenaria, Atocion, Cardionema, Cerastium, Cherleria, Corrigiola, Dianthus, Dichodon, Eremogone, Gypsophila, Herniaria, Holosteum, Honckenya, Illecebrum, Lepigonum, Loeflingia, Minuartia, Moehringia, Moenchia, Mononeuria, Myosoton, Paronychia, Pentacaena, Petrorhagia, Polycarpon, Pseudostellaria, Sabulina, Sagina, Saponaria, Scleranthus, Silene, Spergula, Spergularia, Stellaria, Vaccaria
Celastraceae: Euonymus, Pachistima, Parnassia, Paxistima
Ceratophyllaceae: Ceratophyllum
Cleomaceae: Cleome, Cleomella, Peritoma, Polanisia
Clethraceae: Clethra
Convolvulaceae: Calystegia, Convolvulus, Cressa, Cuscuta, Dichondra, Ipomoea
Cornaceae: Cornus
Crassulaceae: Bryophyllum, Crassula, Dudleya, Phedimus, Rhodiola, Sedella, Sedum
Crossosomataceae: Forsellesia, Glossopetalon
Cucurbitaceae: Cucumis, Echinocystis, Marah, Megarrhiza, Micrampelis
Diervillaceae: Weigela
Dipsacaceae: Dipsacus, Knautia, Scabiosa
Droseraceae: Drosera
Ebenaceae: Diospyros
Ehretiaceae: Tiquilia
Elaeagnaceae: Elaeagnus, Eleagnus, Shepherdia
Elatinaceae: Bergia, Elatine
Ericaceae: Allotropa, Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Arctous, Calluna, Cassiope, Chimaphila, Elliottia, Empetrum, Erica, Gaultheria, Hemitomes, Hypopitys, Kalmia, Kalmiopsis, Ledum, Leucothoe, Menziesia, Moneses, Monotropa, Orthilia, Phyllodoce, Pieris, Pityopus, Pleuricospora, Pterospora, Pyrola, Rhododendron, Sarcodes, Therorhodion, Vaccinium
Escalloniaceae: Escallonia
Euphorbiaceae: Acalypha, Croton, Euphorbia, Mercurialis
Fabaceae: Acacia, Acmispon, Amorpha, Astragalus, Astrophia, Atelophragma, Caragana, Cercis, Cicer, Cystium, Cytisus, Dalea, Galega, Genista, Gleditsia, Glycyrrhiza, Glycyrrihza, Hedysarum, Hoita, Homalobus, Hosackia, Laburnum, Ladeania, Lathrys, Lathyrus, Lespedeza, Lotus, Lupinus, Medicago, Melilotus, Onobrychis, Ononis, Ornithopus, Oxytropis, Petalostemon, Phaca, Pisum, Psoralea, Pueraria, Robinia, Rupertia, Securigera, Sophora, Spartium, Sphaeorphysa, Sphaerophysa, Swainsonia, Thermopsis, Tium, Trifolium, Ulex, Vachellia, Vicia, Wisteria, Xylophacos
Fagaceae: Castanea, Chrysolepis, Fagus, Lithocarpus, Notholithocarpus, Quercus
Frankeniaceae: Frankenia
Garryaceae: Aucuba, Garrya
Gentianaceae: Centaurium, Cicendia, Comastoma, Erythraea, Frasera, Gentiana, Gentianella, Gentianopsis, Swertia, Zeltnera
Geraniaceae: California, Erodium, Geranium
Grossulariaceae: Ribes
Haloragaceae: Haloragis, Myriophyllum
Hamamelidaceae: Loropetalum
Heliotropiaceae: Heliotropium, Tournefortia
Hydrangeaceae: Hydrangea, Philadelphus, Whipplea
Hydrophyllaceae: Capnorea, Ellisia, Emmenanthe, Eutoca, Hesperochiron, Hydrophyllum, Miltitzia, Nemophila, Phacelia, Pholistoma, Romanzoffia
Hypericaceae: Hypericum, Triadenum
Juglandaceae: Juglans, Pterocarya
Lamiaceae: Agastache, Ajuga, Ballota, Clinopodium, Dracocephalum, Galeopsis, Glechoma, Hedeoma, Lallemantia, Lamiastrum, Lamium, Lavandula, Leonurus, Lophanthus, Lycopus, Madronella, Marrubium, Melissa, Mentha, Moluccella, Monardella, Nepeta, Origanum, Physostegia, Pogogyne, Prunella, Salvia, Scutellaria, Stachys, Thymus, Trichostema
Lauraceae: Sassafras, Umbellularia
Lentibulariaceae: Pinguicula, Utricularia
Limnanthaceae: Floerkea, Limnanthes
Linaceae: Hesperolinon, Linum, Sclerolinon
Linderniaceae: Lindernia
Linnaeaceae: Linnaea
Loasaceae: Mentzelia
Lythraceae: Ammannia, Cuphea, Lythrum, Rotala
Magnoliaceae: Liriodendron
Malvaceae: Abutilon, Alcea, Callirhoe, Hibiscus, Iliamna, Malva, Malvastrum, Malvella, Modiola, Napaea, Sidalcea, Sphaeralcea, Tilia
Martyniaceae: Proboscidea
Mazaceae: Mazus
Menyanthaceae: Menyanthes, Nephrophyllidium, Nymphoides
Molluginaceae: Mollugo, Mullugo
Montiaceae: Calandrinia, Calyptridium, Cistanthe, Claytonia, Lewisia, Montia, Phemeranthus, Spraguea
Moraceae: Fatoua, Maclura, Morus
Myricaceae: Morella, Myrica
Namaceae: Eriodictyon, Nama
Nitrariaceae: Peganum
Nyctaginaceae: Abronia, Mirabilis
Nymphaeaceae: Nuphar, Nymphaea, Nymphozanthis
Oleaceae: Forsythia, Fraxinus, Ligustrum, Syringa
Onagraceae: Boisduvalia, Camissonia, Camissoniopsis, Chamerion, Chylismia, Chylismiella, Circaea, Clarkia, Epilobium, Eremothera, Fuchsia, Gayophytum, Godetia, Jussiaea, Ludwigia, Neoholmgrenia, Oenothera, Taraxia, Tetrapteron
Orobanchaceae: Aphyllon, Bellardia, Boschniakia, Castilleja, Chloropyron, Cordylanthus, Euphrasia, Kopsiopsis, Orobanche, Orthocarpus, Pedicularis, Rhinanthus, Triphysaria
Oxalidaceae: Oxalis
Paeoniaceae: Paeonia
Papaveraceae: Argemone, Bikukulla, Canbya, Capnoides, Chelidonium, Corydalis, Dendromecon, Dicentra, Eschscholzia, Fumaria, Glaucium, Hesperomecon, Meconella, Papaver, Platystemon
Paulowniaceae: Paulownia
Pentaphylacaceae: Cleyera
Penthoraceae: Penthorum
Phrymaceae: Diplacus, Erythranthe, Eunanaus, Mimetanthe, Mimulus
Phyllanthaceae: Phyllanthus
Phytolaccaceae: Phytolacca
Plantaginaceae: Antirrhinum, Callitriche, Chaenorhinum, Chelone, Collinsia, Cymbalaria, Digitalis, Gratiola, Hebe, Hippuris, Keckiella, Kickxia, Linaria, Misopates, Nothochelone, Nuttallanthus, Penstemon, Pentstemon, Plantago, Sairocarpus, Stemodia, Synthyris, Tonella, Veronica
Platanaceae: Platanus
Plumbaginaceae: Armeria, Limonium, Statice
Polemoniaceae: Aliciella, Allophyllum, Allophylum, Collomia, Eriastrum, Gilia, Gymnosteris, Ipomopsis, Langloisia, Lathrocasis, Leptosiphon, Linanthis, Linanthus, Microgilia, Microsteris, Navarretia, Phlox, Polemonium
Polygalaceae: Polygala
Polygonaceae: Aconogon, Aconogonon, Bistorta, Chorizanthe, Emex, Eriogonum, Fagopyrum, Fallopia, Oxyria, Oxytheca, Persicaria, Polygonum, Rheum, Rumex
Portulacaceae: Portulaca
Primulaceae: Androsace, Cyclamen, Dodecatheon, Douglasia, Lysimachia, Primula, Samolus
Ranunculaceae: Aconitum, Actaea, Adonis, Anemone, Aquilegia, Beckwithia, Caltha, Ceratocephala, Ceratocephalus, Clematis, Coptis, Delphinium, Enemion, Eranthis, Ficaria, Halerpestes, Helleborus, Myosuros, Myosurus, Nigella, Ranunculus, Thalictrum, Trautvetteria, Trollius, Viticella
Resedaceae: Reseda
Rhamnaceae: Caenothus, Ceanothus, Frangula, Rhamnus
Rosaceae: Acaena, Agrimonia, Amelanchier, Amelasorbus, Aphanes, Aruncus, Cercocarpus, Chaenomeles, Chamaebatiaria, Comarum, Cotoneaster, Crataegus, Dasiphora, Dryas, Drymocallis, Duchesnea, Filipendula, Fragaria, Geum, Heteromeles, Holodiscus, Horkelia, Ivesia, Luetkea, Malus, Oemleria, Peraphyllum, Photinia, Physocarpus, Potentilla, Poteridium, Poterium, Prunus, Purshia, Pyracantha, Pyrus, Rosa, Rubus, Sanguisorba, Sericotheca, Sibbaldia, Sieversia, Sorbus, Spiraea, Unknown
Rubiaceae: Asperula, Cephalanthus, Crucianella, Cruciata, Galium, Houstonia, Kelloggia, Rubia, Sherardia
Rutaceae: Ptelea, Ruta, Skimmia
Salicaceae: Populus, Salix
Santalaceae: Arceuthobium, Comandra, Phoradendron
Sapindaceae: Acer, Aesculus, Xanthoceras
Sarcobataceae: Sarcobatus
Sarraceniaceae: Darlingtonia
Saururaceae: Anemopsis, Houttuynia
Saxifragaceae: Bensoniella, Bergenia, Bolandra, Boykinia, Cascadia, Chrysosplenium, Darmera, Elmera, Hemieva, Heuchera, Leptarrhena, Leptasea, Lithophragma, Micranthes, Mitella, Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia, Saxifraga, Saxifragopsis, Suksdorfia, Sullivantia, Tellima, Tiarella, Tolmiea, Toltella
Scrophulariaceae: Adenostegia, Buddleja, Limosella, Scrophularia, Verbascum
Simaroubaceae: Ailanthus
Solanaceae: Calibrachoa, Datura, Hyoscyamus, Leucophysalis, Lycium, Nicandra, Nicotiana, Physalis, Solanum
Styracaceae: Styrax
Talinaceae: Talinum
Tamaricaceae: Tamarix
Theaceae: Camellia
Thymelaeaceae: Daphne
Tropaeolaceae: Tropaeolum
Ulmaceae: Ulmus
Urticaceae: Parietaria, Urtica
Valerianaceae: Algeria, Centranthus, Plectritis, Valeriana, Valerianella
Verbenaceae: Phyla, Verbena
Violaceae: Viola
Vitaceae: Parthenocissus, Vitis
Zygophyllaceae: Tribulus

MONOCOTYLEDONS:

Acoraceae: Acorus
Alismataceae: Alisma, Damasonium, Sagittaria
Amaryllidaceae: Allium, Amaryllis, Leucojum, Narcissus
Araceae: Arum, Dracunculus, Landoltia, Lemna, Lysichiton, Peltandra, Pistia, Spirodela, Wolffia, Zantedeschia
Asparagaceae: Asparagus, Brodiaea, Camassia, Chlorogalum, Convallaria, Dichelostemma, Hastingsia, Hyacinthoides, Leucocrinum, Maianthemum, Muscari, Ornithogalum, Quamasia, Smilacina, Triteleia, Unifolium
Asphodelaceae: Hemerocallis, Kniphofia, Phormium
Colchicaceae: Disporum
Commelinaceae: Commelina, Murdannia, Tradescantia
Cyperaceae: Amphiscirpus, Bolboschoenus, Bulbostylis, Carex, Cyperus, Dulichium, Eleocharis, Eriophorum, Isolepis, Kobresia, Lipocarpha, Rhynchospora, Schoenoplectus, Scirpus, Trichophorum
Hydrocharitaceae: Egeria, Elodea, Najas, Vallisneria
Hypoxidaceae: Hypoxys
Iridaceae: Crocosmia, Gladiolus, Iris, Olsynium, Romulea, Sisyrinchium
Juncaceae: Juncoides, Juncus, Luzula
Juncaginaceae: Triglochin
Liliaceae: Calochortus, Clintonia, Erythronium, Fritillaria, Lilium, Lloydia, Prosartes, Scoliopus, Streptopus, Tulipa
Melanthiaceae: Anticlea, Pseudotrillium, Toxicoscordion, Trillium, Veratrum, Xerophyllum, Zigadenus, Zigdenus
Nartheciaceae: Narthecium
Orchidaceae: Bletilla, Calypso, Cephalanthera, Corallorhiza, Cypripedium, Epipactis, Goodyera, Habenaria, Listera, Phalaenopsis, Piperia, Platanthera, Serapias, Spiranthes
Poaceae: Achnatherum, Acnatherum, Aegilops, Aegilotriticum, Agropogon, Agropyron, Agrostis, Aira, Alopecurus, Amelichloa, Ammophila, Anthoxanthum, Apera, Aristida, Arrhenatherum, Arundo, Aspicilia, Avena, Beckmannia, Brachypodium, Briza, Bromus, Calamagrostis, Catabrosa, Cenchrus, Chloris, Cinna, Cladoraphis, Coleanthus, Coleataenia, Cortaderia, Crypsis, Cynodon, Cynosurus, Dactylis, Danthonia, Deschampsia, Desmazeria, Dichanthelium, Digitaria, Diplachne, Distichlis, Echinochloa, Ehrharta, Eleusine, Elyhordeum, Elyleymus, Elymus, Eragrostis, Eremopyrum, Festuca, Gastridium, Genea, Glyceria, Gnomonia, Hainardia, Hesperostipa, Hierochloe, Holcus, Hordeum, Imperata, Koeleria, Leersia, Leptochloa, Leucopoa, Leymus, Lolium, Melica, Melinis, Molineriella, Molinia, Muhlenbergia, Munroa, Nardus, Nassella, Not, Panicum, Pappostipa, Parapholis, Pascopyrum, Paspalum, Pennisetum, Phalaris, Phleum, Phragmites, Piptatheropsis, Pleuropogon, Poa, Podagrostis, Polypogon, Pseudelymus, Pseudoroegneria, Puccinellia, Redfieldia, Rostraria, Rytidosperma, Schedolium, Schedonorus, Sclerochloa, Scolochloa, Scribneria, Secale, Setaria, Sitanion, Sorghum, Spartina, Sphenopholis, Sporobolus, Stipa, Taeniatherum, Teaniatherum, Thinopyrum, Torreyochloa, Triplasis, Trisetum, Triticum, Urochloa, Vahlodea, Ventenata, Vulpia, Zizania
Pontederiaceae: Eichhornia, Heteranthera, Pontederia
Potamogetonaceae: Potamogeton, Stuckenia, Zanichellia, Zannichellia
Ruppiaceae: Ruppia
Scheuchzeriaceae: Scheuchzeria
Smilacaceae: Smilax
Tecophilaeaceae: Odontostomum
Tofieldiaceae: Tofieldia, Triantha
Typhaceae: Sparganium, Typha
Zosteraceae: Nanozostera, Phyllospadix, Zostera