Vascular Plants of Montana

Generated from PNW Herbaria database
May 31, 2017.

148 family names
943 genus names
5,098 species/infraspecies names
(names highlighted in brown could not be resolved to an accepted name)

Index to Families:

Ferns:
A, B, C, D, E, I, L, M, O, P, S, T, W
Gymnosperms:
C, P, T
Dicotyledons:
A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, J, L, M, N, O, P, R, S, T, U, V, Z
Monocotyledons:
A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, O, P, R, S, T, Z

FERNS:

Aspleniaceae: Asplenium
Athyriaceae: Aspidium, Athyrium
Blechnaceae: Stenochlaena
Cystopteridaceae: Cystopteris, Gymnocarpium
Dennstaedtiaceae: Pteridium
Dryopteridaceae: Dryopteris, Polystichum
Equisetaceae: Equisetum
Isoetaceae: Isoetes
Lycopodiaceae: Dendrolycopodium, Diphasiastrum, Huperzia, Lycopodiella, Lycopodium, Spinulum
Marsileaceae: Marsilea
Ophioglossaceae: Botrychium, Botrypus, Ophioglossum, Sceptridium
Polypodiaceae: Polypodium
Pteridaceae: Adiantum, Aspidotis, Cheilanthes, Cryptogramma, Myriopteris, Pellaea
Salviniaceae: Azolla
Selaginellaceae: Selaginella
Thelypteridaceae: Phegopteris
Woodsiaceae: Woodsia

GYMNOSPERMS:

Cupressaceae: Juniperus, Thuja
Pinaceae: Abies, Larix, Picea, Pinus, Pseudotsuga, Tsuga
Taxaceae: Taxus

DICOTYLEDONS:

Acanthaceae: Carlowrightia
Adoxaceae: Adoxa, Sambucus, Viburnum
Amaranthaceae: Amaranthus, Atriplex, Axyris, Bassia, Blitum, Chenopodiastrum, Chenopodium, Corispermum, Cycloloma, Dysphania, Grayia, Halogeton, Krascheninnikovia, Neokochia, Oxybasis, Salicornia, Salsola, Stutzia, Suaeda, Suckleya
Anacardiaceae: Rhus, Toxicodendron
Apiaceae: Aegopodium, Anethum, Angelica, Anthriscus, Aulospermum, Berula, Bupleurum, Carum, Cicuta, Cogswellia, Conioselinum, Conium, Cymopterus, Daucus, Eryngium, Heracleum, Ligusticum, Lomatium, Musineon, Oreoxis, Osmorhiza, Pastinaca, Perideridia, Peucedanum, Pimpinella, Pseudocymopterus, Sanicula, Shoshonea, Sium, Zizia
Apocynaceae: Apocynum, Asclepias, Matelea, Vinca
Araliaceae: Aralia, Oplopanax
Aristolochiaceae: Asarum
Asteraceae: Achillea, Adenocaulon, Ageratina, Agoseris, Almutaster, Ambrosia, Anaphalis, Antennaria, Anthemis, Aplopappus, Arctium, Arnica, Artemisia, Aster, Astranthium, Balsamorhiza, Bellis, Bidens, Bigelovia, Brickellia, Canadanthus, Carduus, Carthamus, Centaurea, Centipeda, Chaenactis, Chondrilla, Chrysopsis, Chrysothamnus, Cichorium, Cirsium, Cnicus, Conyza, Coreopsis, Cota, Crepis, Cyclachaena, Diaperia, Dieteria, Dimerosporium, Dyssodia, Echinacea, Ericameria, Erigeron, Eriophyllum, Eucephalus, Eurybia, Euthamia, Eutrochium, Gaillardia, Galinsoga, Gamochaeta, Geraea, Gnaphalium, Grindelia, Gutierrezia, Haplopappus, Helenium, Helianthella, Helianthus, Heliomeris, Hemizonella, Herrickia, Heterotheca, Hieracium, Hulsea, Hymenopappus, Hymenoxys, Hypochaeris, Ionactis, Iva, Lactuca, Lagophylla, Lapsana, Leucanthemum, Liatris, Logfia, Lorandersonia, Lygodesmia, Machaeranthera, Macronema, Madia, Malacothrix, Matricaria, Microseris, Mulgedium, Mycelis, Nestotus, Nothocalais, Onopordum, Oonopsis, Oreastrum, Oreostemma, Packera, Petasites, Picradeniopsis, Picrothamnus, Platyschkuhria, Pleiacanthus, Prenanthes, Pseudognaphalium, Psilocarphus, Psilostrophe, Pyrrocoma, Rainiera, Ratibida, Rhaponticum, Rudbeckia, Saussurea, Scabrethia, Scorzonera, Senecio, Solidago, Sonchus, Sphaeromeria, Stenotus, Stephanomeria, Symphyotrichum, Tanacetum, Taraxacum, Tephroseris, Tetradymia, Tetraneuris, Thelesperma, Tonestus, Townsendia, Tragopogon, Triniteurybia, Tripleurospermum, Troximon, Verbesina, Wyethia, Xanthisma, Xanthium, Xylorhiza
Balsaminaceae: Impatiens
Basellaceae: Anredera
Berberidaceae: Achlys, Berberis, Vancouveria
Betulaceae: Alnus, Betula, Corylus
Boraginaceae: Amsinckia, Anchusa, Andersonglossum, Asperugo, Borago, Buglossoides, Cryptantha, Crytantha, Cynoglossum, Echinospermum, Echium, Eritrichium, Eritrichum, Hackelia, Krynitzkia, Lappula, Lithospermum, Mertensia, Myosotis, Omphalodes, Onosmodium, Oreocarya, Plagiobothrys, Pulmonaria, Symphytum
Brassicaceae: Alyssum, Anelsonia, Arabidopsis, Arabis, Armoracia, Athysanus, Barbarea, Berteroa, Boechera, Brassica, Braya, Camelina, Capsella, Cardamine, Caulanthus, Chorispora, Conringia, Descurainia, Diplotaxis, Draba, Eruca, Erucastrum, Erysimum, Euclidium, Eutrema, Hesperidanthus, Hesperis, Hornungia, Iberis, Idahoa, Isatis, Lepidium, Lobularia, Nasturtium, Noccaea, Physaria, Radicula, Raphanus, Roripa, Rorippa, Sandbergia, Sinapis, Sisymbrium, Smelowskia, Stanleya, Streptanthella, Streptanthus, Strigosella, Thelypodium, Thlaspi, Transberingia, Turritis
Cabombaceae: Brasenia
Cactaceae: Coryphantha, Mammillaria, Opuntia, Pediocactus
Campanulaceae: Bolelia, Campanula, Downingia, Githopsis, Heterocodon, Howellia, Lobelia, Nemacladus, Triodanis
Cannabaceae: Cannabis, Celtis, Humulus
Caprifoliaceae: Lonicera, Symphoricarpos
Caryophyllaceae: Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Cherleria, Dianthus, Eremogone, Gypsophila, Holosteum, Minuartia, Moehringia, Moenchia, Myosoton, Paronychia, Pseudostellaria, Sabulina, Sagina, Saponaria, Scleranthus, Silene, Spergula, Spergularia, Stellaria, Vaccaria
Celastraceae: Celastrus, Elaeodendron, Parnassia, Paxistima
Ceratophyllaceae: Ceratophyllum
Cleomaceae: Cleome, Peritoma, Polanisia
Convolvulaceae: Calystegia, Convolvulus, Cuscuta, Evolvulus, Ipomoea
Cornaceae: Cornus
Crassulaceae: Crassula, Rhodiola, Sedum
Crossosomataceae: Glossopetalon
Cucurbitaceae: Bryonia, Echinocystis
Dipsacaceae: Dipsacus, Knautia
Droseraceae: Drosera
Ehretiaceae: Tiquilia
Elaeagnaceae: Elaeagnus, Eleagnus, Lepargyraea, Shepherdia
Elatinaceae: Bergia, Elatine
Ericaceae: Allotropa, Andromeda, Arctostaphylos, Bryanthus, Cassiope, Chimaphila, Gaultheria, Kalmia, Menziesia, Moneses, Monotropa, Orthilia, Phyllodoce, Pterospora, Pyrola, Rhododendron, Therorhodion, Vaccinium
Euphorbiaceae: Euphorbia
Fabaceae: Acmispon, Amorpha, Aragallus, Astragalus, Caragana, Cystium, Cytisus, Dalea, Glycyrrhiza, Halimodendron, Hedysarum, Homalobus, Kuhnistera, Ladeania, Lathyrus, Lotus, Lupinus, Medicago, Melilotus, Onobrychis, Oxytropis, Pediomelum, Petalostemon, Petalostemum, Phaseolus, Robinia, Securigera, Sphaerophysa, Tephrosia, Thermopsis, Trifolium, Vicia, Xylophacos
Fagaceae: Quercus
Gentianaceae: Comastoma, Dasystephana, Eustoma, Frasera, Gentiana, Gentianella, Gentianopsis, Halenia, Lomatogonium, Swertia, Zeltnera
Geraniaceae: Erodium, Geranium
Gesneriaceae: Marssonia
Grossulariaceae: Ribes
Haloragaceae: Myriophyllum
Heliotropiaceae: Heliotropium
Hydrangeaceae: Philadelphus
Hydrophyllaceae: Capnorea, Ellisia, Hesperochiron, Hydrophyllum, Nemophila, Phacelia, Romanzoffia
Hypericaceae: Hypericum
Juglandaceae: Juglans
Lamiaceae: Agastache, Ajuga, Brunella, Clinopodium, Dracocephalum, Galeopsis, Glechoma, Hedeoma, Hyssopus, Lamium, Leonurus, Lophanthus, Lycopus, Marrubium, Melissa, Mentha, Monarda, Monardella, Nepeta, Origanum, Physostegia, Prunella, Salvia, Scutellaria, Stachys, Teucrium, Thymus, Ziziphora
Lauraceae: Sassafras
Lentibulariaceae: Pinguicula, Utricularia
Limnanthaceae: Floerkea
Linaceae: Linum
Linnaeaceae: Linnaea
Loasaceae: Mentzelia
Lythraceae: Ammannia, Lythrum, Rotala
Malvaceae: Abutilon, Alcea, Corchorus, Hibiscus, Iliamna, Malva, Sida, Sidalcea, Sphaeralcea, Tilia
Melastomataceae: Arthrostemma
Meliaceae: Guarea
Menispermaceae: Menispermum
Menyanthaceae: Menyanthes
Molluginaceae: Mollugo
Montiaceae: Calyptridium, Cistanthe, Claytonia, Lewisia, Limnia, Montia, Spraguea
Moraceae: Morus
Namaceae: Eriodictyon, Nama
Nitrariaceae: Peganum
Nyctaginaceae: Abronia, Mirabilis, Tripterocalyx
Nymphaeaceae: Nuphar, Nymphaea
Oleaceae: Fraxinus, Syringa
Onagraceae: Camissonia, Chamerion, Chylismia, Circaea, Clarkia, Epilobium, Eremothera, Gaura, Gayophytum, Neoholmgrenia, Oenothera, Onagra, Taraxia
Orobanchaceae: Agalinis, Aphyllon, Castilleja, Cordylanthus, Euphrasia, Melampyrum, Orobanche, Orthocarpus, Pedicularis, Rhinanthus, Thalesia
Oxalidaceae: Oxalis
Papaveraceae: Argemone, Chelidonium, Corydalis, Dicentra, Fumaria, Glaucium, Macleaya, Papaver
Phrymaceae: Diplacus, Erythranthe, Mimulus
Plantaginaceae: Bacopa, Callitriche, Chaenorhinum, Chaenorrhinum, Chionophila, Collinsia, Digitalis, Gratiola, Hippuris, Kickxia, Linaria, Nothochelone, Nuttallanthus, Penstemon, Pentstemon, Plantago, Synthyris, Veronica
Plumbaginaceae: Limonium
Podostemaceae: Podostemum
Polemoniaceae: Aliciella, Collomia, Gilia, Gymnosteris, Ipomopsis, Lathrocasis, Leptosiphon, Linanthus, Microgilia, Microsteris, Navarretia, Phlox, Polemonium
Polygalaceae: Polygala
Polygonaceae: Aconogonon, Bistorta, Eriogonum, Fagopyrum, Fallopia, Koenigia, Oxyria, Oxytheca, Persicaria, Polygonum, Rheum, Rumex, Stenogonum
Portulacaceae: Portulaca
Primulaceae: Androsace, Dodecatheon, Douglasia, Lysimachia, Primula
Ranunculaceae: Aconitum, Actaea, Adonis, Anemone, Aquilegia, Atragene, Caltha, Ceratocephala, Clematis, Coptis, Delphinium, Halerpestes, Myosurus, Nigella, Pulsatilla, Ranunculus, Thalictrum, Trautvetteria, Trollius, Viorna
Resedaceae: Reseda
Rhamnaceae: Ceanothus, Frangula, Rhamnus
Rosaceae: Agrimonia, Alchemilla, Amelanchier, Cerasus, Cercocarpus, Chamaerhodos, Comarum, Cotoneaster, Crataegus, Dasiphora, Dryas, Drymocallis, Fragaria, Geum, Holodiscus, Ivesia, Kelseya, Luetkea, Malus, Opulaster, Petrophytum, Physocarpus, Potentiall, Potentilla, Poteridium, Poterium, Prunus, Purshia, Rosa, Rubus, Sibbaldia, Sieversia, Sorbus, Spiraea, Waldsteinia
Rubiaceae: Cruciata, Galium, Kelloggia
Salicaceae: Populus, Salix
Santalaceae: Arceuthobium, Comandra, Geocaulon, Razoumofskya, Thesium
Sapindaceae: Acer, Aesculus
Sarcobataceae: Sarcobatus
Saxifragaceae: Boykinia, Cascadia, Chrysosplenium, Conimitella, Hemieva, Heuchera, Leptarrhena, Lithophragma, Micranthes, Mitella, Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia, Saxifraga, Spatularia, Suksdorfia, Sullivantia, Telesonix, Tellima, Therophon, Tiarella
Scrophulariaceae: Limosella, Scrophularia, Verbascum
Solanaceae: Datura, Hyoscyamus, Lycium, Nicotiana, Petunia, Physalis, Solanum
Tamaricaceae: Tamarix
Thymelaeaceae: Daphne
Ulmaceae: Ulmus
Urticaceae: Parietaria, Urtia, Urtica
Valerianaceae: Plectritis, Valeriana, Valerianella
Verbenaceae: Glandularia, Verbena
Violaceae: Viola
Vitaceae: Parthenocissus, Vitis
Zygophyllaceae: Tribulus, Zygophyllum

MONOCOTYLEDONS:

Acoraceae: Acorus
Alismataceae: Alisma, Damasonium, Sagittaria
Amaryllidaceae: Allium
Araceae: Calla, Lemna, Lysichiton, Spirodela, Wolffia
Asparagaceae: Asparagus, Camassia, Convallaria, Leucocrinum, Maianthemum, Polygonatum, Triteleia, Yucca
Asphodelaceae: Hemerocallis
Butomaceae: Butomus
Commelinaceae: Tradescantia
Cyperaceae: Amphiscirpus, Bolboschoenus, Bulbostylis, Carex, Cyperus, Dulichium, Eleocharis, Eriophorum, Fuirena, Kobresia, Lipocarpha, Schoenoplectus, Scirpus, Trichophorum
Hydrocharitaceae: Elodea, Naias, Najas
Iridaceae: Iris, Sisyrinchium, Sysyrinchium
Juncaceae: Juncus, Luzula
Juncaginaceae: Triglochin
Liliaceae: Calochorthus, Calochortus, Clintonia, Erythronium, Fritillaria, Lilium, Lloydia, Prosartes, Streptopus
Melanthiaceae: Anticlea, Toxicoscordion, Trillium, Veratrum, Xerophyllum, Zigadenus
Orchidaceae: Amerorchis, Calypso, Coeloglossum, Corallorhiza, Corollorhiza, Cypripedium, Epidendrum, Epipactis, Goodyera, Habenaria, Liparis, Listera, Piperia, Platanthera, Spiranthes
Poaceae: Achnatherum, Aegilops, Agropyron, Agrostis, Aira, Alopecuris, Alopecurus, Andropogon, Anthoxanthum, Apera, Aristida, Arrhenatherum, Aspicilia, Avena, Avenula, Beckmannia, Bothriochloa, Bouteloua, Bromus, Calamagrostis, Calamovilfa, Catabrosa, Cenchrus, Cinna, Crypsis, Cynodon, Cynosurus, Dactylis, Danthonia, Deschampsia, Dichanthelium, Digitaria, Distichlis, Echinochloa, Eleusine, Elyhordeum, Elymus, Eragrostis, Eremopyrum, Eriochloa, Festuca, Glyceria, Hesperostipa, Hierochloe, Holcus, Hordeum, Horedum, Koeleria, Leersia, Leptochloa, Leucopoa, Leymus, Lolium, Melica, Melinis, Muhlenbergia, Munroa, Nassella, Oryzopsis, Panicum, Parodiella, Pascopyrum, Paspalum, Phalaris, Phippsia, Phleum, Phragmites, Phyllostachys, Piptatheropsis, Pleuropogon, Poa, Podagrostis, Polypogon, Psathyrostachys, Pseudelymus, Pseudoroegneria, Puccinellia, Saccharum, Schedonorus, Schizachne, Schizachyrium, Sclerochloa, Scolochloa, Secale, Setaria, Sorghum, Spartina, Sphenopholis, Sporobolus, Stipa, Taeniatherum, Thinopyrum, Torreyochloa, Tridens, Trisetum, Triticum, Vahlodea, Ventenata, Vulpia, Zea, Zizania
Pontederiaceae: Heteranthera
Potamogetonaceae: Potamogeton, Stuckenia, Zannichellia
Ruppiaceae: Ruppia
Scheuchzeriaceae: Scheuchzeria
Smilacaceae: Smilax
Tofieldiaceae: Tofieldia, Triantha
Typhaceae: Sparganium, Typha
Zosteraceae: Phyllospadix