Vascular Plants of Idaho
Generated from PNW Herbaria database
November 28, 2020.
169 family names
1,100 genus names
6,696 species/infraspecies names
(names highlighted in brown could not be resolved to an accepted name)
Index to Families:
Ferns:
A,
B,
C,
D,
E,
I,
L,
M,
O,
P,
S,
T,
W
Gymnosperms:
C,
E,
G,
P,
T
Dicots:
A,
B,
C,
D,
E,
F,
G,
H,
J,
L,
M,
N,
O,
P,
R,
S,
T,
U,
V,
Z
Monocots:
A,
B,
C,
H,
I,
J,
L,
M,
O,
P,
R,
S,
T
Amaranthaceae: Allenrolfea,
Amaranthus,
Atriplex,
Atrplex,
Bassia,
Beta,
Blitum,
Chenopodiastrum,
Chenopodium,
Corispermum,
Cycloloma,
Dysphania,
Grayia,
Halogeton,
Krascheninnikovia,
Micromonolepis,
Neokochia,
Oxybasis,
Salicornia,
Salsola,
Spinacia,
Suaeda,
Suckleya
Apiaceae: Aegopodium,
Anethum,
Angelica,
Anthriscus,
Apium,
Berula,
Bupleurum,
Carum,
Cicuta,
Cogswellia,
Conioselinum,
Conium,
Coriandrum,
Cymopterus,
Cynomarathrum,
Daucus,
Eryngium,
Ferula,
Heracleum,
Leptotaenia,
Ligusticum,
Lomatium,
Musineon,
Myrrhis,
Osmorhiza,
Pastinaca,
Perideridia,
Petroselinum,
Peucedanum,
Pseudocymopterus,
Pteryxia,
Ptilimnium,
Sanicula,
Sium,
Sphenosciadium,
Thaspium,
Torilis,
Vesper,
Yabea,
Zizia
Asteraceae: Achillaea,
Achillea,
Adenocaulon,
Ageratina,
Agoseris,
Amauriopsis,
Ambrosia,
Anaphalis,
Ancistrocarphus,
Antennaria,
Anthemis,
Aplopappus,
Arctium,
Arnica,
Artem,
Artemisia,
Artermisia,
Askellia,
Aster,
Balsamorhiza,
Bellis,
Bidens,
Blepharipappus,
Blephir,
Brickellia,
Callistephus,
Canadanthus,
Carduus,
Carthamnus,
Carthamus,
Centaurea,
Chaenactis,
Chondrilla,
Chrysothamnus,
Cichorium,
Cirsium,
Conyza,
Coreopsis,
Cota,
Cotula,
Crepis,
Crupina,
Cyclachaena,
Dieteria,
Dimeresia,
Eatonella,
Echinops,
Enceliopsis,
Ericameria,
Erigeron,
Eriophyllum,
Eucephalus,
Eupatorium,
Eurybia,
Euthamia,
Eutrochium,
Filago,
Gaillardia,
Galinsoga,
Glyptopleura,
Gnaphalium,
Grindelia,
Gutierrezia,
Haplopappus,
Helenium,
Helianthella,
Helianthus,
Heliomeris,
Hemizonella,
Herrickia,
Heterotheca,
Hieracium,
Hulsea,
Hymenatherum,
Hymenopappus,
Hymenoxys,
Hypochaeris,
Ionactis,
Iva,
Jacobaea,
Lactuca,
Lagophylla,
Lapsana,
Layia,
Leontodon,
Leucanthemum,
Lorandersonia,
Luina,
Lygodesmia,
Machaeranthera,
Macronema,
Madia,
Malacothrix,
Matricaria,
Microseris,
Mycelis,
Nabalus,
Nestotus,
Nothocalais,
Onopordum,
Oreostemma,
Packera,
Petasites,
Petradoria,
Picrosia,
Pleiacanthus,
Prenanthella,
Prenanthes,
Psathyrotes,
Pseudognaphalium,
Psilactis,
Psilocarphus,
Ptilocalais,
Pyrrhopappus,
Pyrrocoma,
Ratibida,
Rhaponticum,
Rigiopappus,
Rudbeckia,
Saussurea,
Senecio,
Solidago,
Sonchus,
Stenotus,
Stephanomeria,
Stylocline,
Symphyotrichum,
Tanacetum,
Taraxacum,
Tephroseris,
Tetradymia,
Tetraneuris,
Thelesperma,
Tonestus,
Townsendia,
Tragopogon,
Triniteurybia,
Tripleurospermum,
Troximon,
Tussilago,
Uropappus,
Wyethia,
Xanthisma,
Xanthium,
Youngia
Boraginaceae: Allocarya,
Amsinckia,
Anchusa,
Andersonglossum,
Asperugo,
Borago,
Brunnera,
Buglossoides,
Cryptantha,
Cynoglossum,
Dasynotus,
Echium,
Eritrichium,
Eritrichum,
Greeneocharis,
Hackelia,
Lappula,
Lithospermum,
Lycopsis,
Mertensia,
Myosotis,
Oreocarya,
Pectocarya,
Plagiobothrys,
Sonnea,
Symphytum
Brassicaceae: Alyssum,
Anelsonia,
Arabidopsis,
Arabis,
Armoracia,
Athysanus,
Aurinia,
Barbarea,
Berteroa,
Boechera,
Brassica,
Brassicaria,
Camelina,
Capsella,
Cardamine,
Caulanthus,
Chlorocrambe,
Chorispora,
Conringia,
Cusickiella,
Descurainia,
Descurania,
Draba,
Erucastrum,
Erysimum,
Euclidium,
Eutrema,
Hesperidanthus,
Hesperis,
Hirschfeldia,
Hornungia,
Iberis,
Idahoa,
Isatis,
Lepidium,
Lesquerella,
Lunaria,
Microthlaspi,
Nasturtium,
Nevada,
Noccaea,
Phoenicaulis,
Physaria,
Polyctenium,
Radicula,
Raphanus,
Rorippa,
Sandbergia,
Sinapis,
Sisymbrium,
Smelowskia,
Sophia,
Stanleya,
Streptanthella,
Streptanthus,
Strigosella,
Subularia,
Teesdalia,
Thelypodium,
Thlaspi,
Thysanocarpus,
Transberingia,
Turritis
Caryophyllaceae: Agrostemma,
Arenaria,
Atocion,
Cerastium,
Cherleria,
Dianthus,
Dichodon,
Eremogone,
Gypsophila,
Hartmaniella,
Holosteum,
Lepyrodiclis,
Loeflingia,
Lychnis,
Melandrium,
Moehringia,
Myosoton,
Paronychia,
Petrorhagia,
Pseudostellaria,
Sabulina,
Sagina,
Saponaria,
Scleranthus,
Silene,
Spergula,
Spergularia,
Stellaria,
Vaccaria
Ericaceae: Allotropa,
Andromeda,
Arctostaphylos,
Cassiope,
Chimaphila,
Gaultheria,
Kalmia,
Menziesia,
Moneses,
Monotropa,
Orthilia,
Phyllodoce,
Pterospora,
Pyrola,
Rhododendron,
Uva-ursi,
Vaccinium
Fabaceae: Acmispon,
Alhagi,
Amorpha,
Anthyllis,
Astragalus,
Calliandra,
Caragana,
Cercis,
Chamaecrista,
Cicer,
Colutea,
Cytisus,
Dalea,
Erythrina,
Genista,
Gleditsia,
Glycyrrhiza,
Gymnocladus,
Hedysarum,
Hosackia,
Laburnum,
Ladeania,
Lathyrus,
Lens,
Lotus,
Lupinus,
Medicago,
Melilotus,
Onobrychis,
Ornithopus,
Oxytropis,
Pediomelum,
Peteria,
Pisum,
Psoralea,
Robinia,
Rupertia,
Securigera,
Senna,
Sphaeorphysa,
Sphaerophysa,
Thermopsis,
Trifolium,
Vachellia,
Vicia
Lamiaceae: Agastache,
Ajuga,
Ballota,
Clinopodium,
Dracocephalum,
Galeopsis,
Glechoma,
Lamium,
Leonurus,
Lycopus,
Madronella,
Marrubium,
Melissa,
Mentha,
Molucella,
Monarda,
Monardella,
Nepeta,
Origanum,
Physostegia,
Phytosalpinx,
Pogogyne,
Prunella,
Salvia,
Scutellaria,
Stachys,
Teucrium,
Trichostema,
Ziziphora
Onagraceae: Anogra,
Boisduvalia,
Camissonia,
Chamaenerion,
Chylismia,
Chylismiella,
Circaea,
Clarkia,
Epilobium,
Eremothera,
Gaura,
Gayophytum,
Ludwigia,
Neoholmgrenia,
Oenothera,
Onagra,
Pachylophus,
Sphaerostigma,
Taraxia,
Tetrapteron
Orobanchaceae: Aphyllon,
Bartsia,
Castilleja,
Cordylanthus,
Euphrasia,
Melampyrum,
Odontites,
Orthocarpus,
Pedicularis,
Rhinanthus,
Thalesia
Plantaginaceae: Bacopa,
Besseya,
Callitriche,
Chaenorhinum,
Chionophila,
Collinsia,
Cymbalaria,
Digitalis,
Gratiola,
Hippuris,
Keckiella,
Linaria,
Misopates,
Nuttallanthus,
Penstemon,
Pentstemonopsis,
Plantago,
Sairocarpus,
Synthyris,
Tonella,
Veronica
Polemoniaceae: Aliciella,
Allophyllum,
Collomia,
Eriastrum,
Gilia,
Giliastrum,
Gymnosteris,
Ipomopsis,
Langloisia,
Lathrocasis,
Leptosiphon,
Linanthis,
Linanthus,
Microgilia,
Microsteris,
Navarretia,
Phlox,
Polemonium
Polygonaceae: Aconogonon,
Bistorta,
Chorizanthe,
Erigonum,
Eriogonum,
Fagopyrum,
Fallopia,
Oxyria,
Oxytheca,
Persicaria,
Polygonum,
Polyonum,
Rheum,
Rumex,
Stenogonum
Ranunculaceae: Aconitum,
Actaea,
Adonis,
Anemone,
Anenome,
Aquilegia,
Beckwithia,
Caltha,
Ceratocephala,
Ceratocephalus,
Clematis,
Coptis,
Delphinium,
Halerpestes,
Myosurus,
Nigella,
Ranunculus,
Thalictrum,
Trautvettaria,
Trautvetteria,
Trollius
Rosaceae: Agrimonia,
Amelanchier,
Amelasorbus,
Aphanes,
Aruncus,
Batidaea,
Cercocarpus,
Chaenomeles,
Chamaebatiaria,
Comarum,
Contoneaster,
Cotoneaster,
Crataegus,
Dasiphora,
Dryas,
Drymocallis,
Fallugia,
Fragaria,
Geum,
Holodiscus,
Horkelia,
Ivesia,
Kelseya,
Luetkea,
Malus,
Peraphyllum,
Petrophytum,
Physocarpus,
Potentilla,
Poteridium,
Poterium,
Prunus,
Purshia,
Pyracantha,
Pyrus,
Pysocarpus,
Rhaphiolepis,
Rosa,
Rubus,
Sanguisorba,
Sibbaldia,
Sorbaria,
Sorbus,
Spiraea,
Waldsteinia
Saxifragaceae: Bolandra,
Boykinia,
Conimitella,
Hemieva,
Heuchera,
Leptarrhena,
Lithophragma,
Micranthes,
Mitella,
Mitellastra,
Ozomelis,
Pectiantia,
Saxifraga,
Suksdorfia,
Sullivantia,
Telesonix,
Tellima,
Tiarella
Asparagaceae: Asparagus,
Brodiaea,
Camassia,
Chionodoxa,
Convallaria,
Dichelostemma,
Leucocrinum,
Maianthemum,
Muscari,
Ornithogalum,
Quamasia,
Schoenolirion,
Scilla,
Triteleia
Cyperaceae: Amphiscirpus,
Bolboschoenus,
Bulboschoenus,
Bulbostylis,
Carex,
Cyperus,
Dulichium,
Eleocharis,
Eriophorum,
Kobresia,
Lipocarpha,
Rhynchospora,
Schoenoplectus,
Scirpus,
Trichophorum
Orchidaceae: Calypso,
Cephalanthera,
Corallorhiza,
Cypripedium,
Epipactis,
Goodyera,
Habenaria,
Limnorchis,
Liparis,
Neottia,
Piperia,
Plantanthera,
Platanthera,
Prosthechea,
Spiranthes
Poaceae: Achnatherum,
Acnatherum,
Aegilops,
Agropyron,
Agrostis,
Aira,
Alopecurus,
Anthoxanthum,
Apera,
Aristida,
Arrhenatherum,
Avena,
Beckmannia,
Blepharidachne,
Bothriochloa,
Bouteloua,
Briza,
Bromus,
Calamagrostis,
Catabrosa,
Cenchrus,
Chloris,
Cinna,
Coleataenia,
Crypsis,
Cynodon,
Cynosurus,
Dactylis,
Danthonia,
Dasyochloa,
Deschampsia,
Dichanthelium,
Digitaria,
Diplachne,
Distichlis,
Echinochloa,
Elyhordeum,
Elyleymus,
Elymus,
Elytrigia,
Eragrostis,
Eremopyrum,
Festuca,
Glyceria,
Graphephorum,
Hesperostipa,
Hierochloe,
Holcus,
Hordeum,
Koeleria,
Koleria,
Leersia,
Leucopoa,
Leymus,
Lolium,
Melica,
Melinis,
Milium,
Muhlenbergia,
Munroa,
Nardus,
Nassella,
Nicoraepoa,
Oryzopsis,
Panicum,
Pascopyrum,
Paspalum,
Pennisetum,
Phalaris,
Phleum,
Phragmites,
Piptatheropsis,
Poa,
Podagrostis,
Polypogon,
Psathyrostachys,
Pseudelymus,
Pseudoroegnaria,
Pseudoroegneria,
Puccinellia,
Schedonorus,
Schizachne,
Schizachyrium,
Sclerochloa,
Scolochloa,
Secale,
Setaria,
Sorghum,
Spartina,
Sphenopholis,
Sporobolus,
Stipa,
Taeniatherum,
Thinopyrum,
Torreyochloa,
Tridens,
Tripidium,
Tripogon,
Trisetum,
Triticum,
Vahlodea,
Ventenata,
Vulpia,
Zea,
Zizania