Vascular Plants of Idaho

Generated from PNW Herbaria database
May 31, 2017.

155 family names
1,050 genus names
6,512 species/infraspecies names
(names highlighted in brown could not be resolved to an accepted name)

Index to Families:

Ferns:
A, B, C, D, E, I, L, M, O, P, S, T, W
Gymnosperms:
C, E, G, P, T
Dicotyledons:
A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, J, L, M, N, O, P, R, S, T, U, V, Z
Monocotyledons:
A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, O, P, R, S, T, X

FERNS:

Aspleniaceae: Asplenium
Athyriaceae: Athyrium
Blechnaceae: Blechnum
Cystopteridaceae: Cystopteris, Gymnocarpium
Dennstaedtiaceae: Pteridium
Dryopteridaceae: Dryopteris, Polystichum
Equisetaceae: Equisetum
Isoetaceae: Isoetes
Lycopodiaceae: Dendrolycopodium, Diphasiastrum, Huperzia, Lycopodiella, Lycopodium, Spinulum
Marsileaceae: Marsilea
Ophioglossaceae: Botrychium, Botrypus, Ophioglossum, Sceptridium
Polypodiaceae: Polypodium
Psilotaceae: Psilotum
Pteridaceae: Adiantum, Aspidotis, Cheilanthes, Cryptogramma, Myriopteris, Pellaea, Pentagramma
Salviniaceae: Azolla
Selaginellaceae: Selaginella
Thelypteridaceae: Parathelypteris, Phegopteris
Woodsiaceae: Woodsia

GYMNOSPERMS:

Cupressaceae: Calocedrus, Chamaecyparis, Juniperus, Metasequoia, Platycladus, Thuja
Ephedraceae: Ephedra
Ginkgoaceae: Ginkgo
Pinaceae: Abies, Cedrus, Larix, Picea, Pinus, Pseudotsuga, Tsuga
Taxaceae: Taxus

DICOTYLEDONS:

Acanthaceae: Carlowrightia
Adoxaceae: Sambucus, Viburnum
Altingiaceae: Liquidambar
Amaranthaceae: Allenrolfea, Amaranthus, Atriplex, Atrplex, Bassia, Beta, Blitum, Chenopodiastrum, Chenopodium, Corispermum, Cycloloma, Dysphania, Grayia, Halogeton, Krascheninnikovia, Micromonolepis, Neokochia, Oxybasis, Salicornia, Salsola, Suaeda, Suckleya
Anacardiaceae: Cotinus, Rhus, Toxicodendron
Apiaceae: Anethum, Angelica, Anthriscus, Apium, Berula, Bupleurum, Carum, Cicuta, Cogswellia, Conioselinum, Conium, Cymopterus, Cynomarathrum, Daucus, Eryngium, Ferula, Heracleum, Leptotaenia, Ligusticum, Lomatium, Musineon, Myrrhis, Oregonia, Oreoxis, Osmorhiza, Pastinaca, Perideridia, Petroselinum, Peucedanum, Pseudocymopterus, Pteryxia, Ptilimnium, Sanicula, Sium, Sphenosciadium, Thaspium, Torilis, Yabea, Zizia
Apocynaceae: Apocyanum, Apocynum, Asclepias, Cynanchum, Funastrum, Gomphocarpus, Poacynum, Vinca
Araliaceae: Aralia, Eechinopanax, Hedera, Oplopanax
Aristolochiaceae: Asarum
Asteraceae: Achillaea, Achillea, Adenocaulon, Ageratina, Agoseris, Amauriopsis, Ambrosia, Anaphalis, Ancistrocarphus, Antennaria, Anthemis, Aplopappus, Arctium, Arnica, Artem, Artemisia, Artermisia, Aster, Balsamorhiza, Bellis, Bidens, Blepharipappus, Blephir, Brickellia, Callistephus, Canadanthus, Carduus, Carthamnus, Carthamus, Centaurea, Chaenactis, Chondrilla, Chrysothamnus, Cichorium, Cirsium, Conyza, Coreopsis, Cota, Crepis, Crupina, Cyclachaena, Dieteria, Dimeresia, Eatonella, Echinops, Enceliopsis, Ericameria, Erigeron, Eriophyllum, Eucephalus, Eupatorium, Eurybia, Euthamia, Eutrochium, Gaillardia, Glyptopleura, Gnaphalium, Grindelia, Gutierrezia, Haplopappus, Helenium, Helianthella, Helianthus, Heliomeris, Hemizonella, Herrickia, Heterotheca, Hieracium, Hulsea, Hymenatherum, Hymenopappus, Hymenoxys, Hypochaeris, Ionactis, Iva, Lactuca, Lagophylla, Lapsana, Layia, Leontodon, Leucanthemum, Logfia, Lorandersonia, Luina, Lygodesmia, Machaeranthera, Macronema, Madia, Malacothrix, Matricaria, Microseris, Mulgedium, Mycelis, Nestotus, Nothocalais, Onopordum, Oreostemma, Packera, Petasites, Petradoria, Picrothamnus, Pleiacanthus, Prenanthella, Prenanthes, Psathyrotes, Pseudognaphalium, Psilactis, Psilocarphus, Ptilocalais, Pyrrhopappus, Pyrrocoma, Ratibida, Rhaponticum, Rigiopappus, Rudbeckia, Saussurea, Senecio, Solidago, Sonchus, Sphaeromeria, Stenotus, Stephanomeria, Stylocline, Symphyotrichum, Symphyotricum, Tanacetum, Taraxacum, Tephroseris, Tetradymia, Tetraneuris, Tonestus, Townsendia, Tragopogon, Triniteurybia, Tripleurospermum, Troximon, Tussilago, Uropappus, Wyethia, Xanthisma, Xanthium, Youngia
Balsaminaceae: Impatiens
Berberidaceae: Berberis
Betulaceae: Alnus, Betula, Corylus
Bignoniaceae: Campsis, Catalpa
Boraginaceae: Allocarya, Amsinckia, Anchusa, Andersonglossum, Asperugo, Buglossoides, Cryptantha, Cynoglossum, Dasynotus, Echium, Eritrichium, Eritrichum, Greeneocharis, Hackelia, Lappula, Lithospermum, Mertensia, Myosotis, Oreocarya, Pectocarya, Plagiobothrys, Symphytum
Brassicaceae: Alyssum, Anelsonia, Arabidopsis, Arabis, Armoracia, Athysanus, Barbarea, Berteroa, Boechera, Brassica, Brassicaria, Camelina, Capsella, Cardamine, Caulanthus, Chlorocrambe, Chorispora, Conringia, Cusickiella, Descurainia, Descurania, Draba, Erucastrum, Erysimum, Euclidium, Eutrema, Hesperidanthus, Hesperis, Hirschfeldia, Hornungia, Idahoa, Isatis, Lepidium, Lesquerella, Lunaria, Microthlaspi, Nasturtium, Nevada, Noccaea, Phoenicaulis, Physaria, Polyctenium, Radicula, Raphanus, Roripa, Rorippa, Sandbergia, Sinapis, Sisymbrium, Smelowskia, Sophia, Stanleya, Streptanthella, Streptanthus, Strigosella, Subularia, Teesdalia, Thelypodium, Thlaspi, Thysanocarpus, Transberingia, Turritis
Cabombaceae: Brasenia
Cactaceae: Coryphantha, Opuntia, Pediocactus
Campanulaceae: Bolelia, Campanula, Downingia, Heterocodon, Howellia, Lobelia, Nemacladus, Porterella, Triodanis
Cannabaceae: Cannabis, Celtis, Humulus
Caprifoliaceae: Lonicera, Symphoricarpos
Caryophyllaceae: Agrostemma, Arenaria, Atocion, Cerastium, Cherleria, Dianthus, Dichodon, Eremogone, Gypsophila, Holosteum, Lepyrodiclis, Loeflingia, Melandrium, Minuartia, Moehringia, Myosoton, Paronychia, Petrorhagia, Pseudostellaria, Sabulina, Sagina, Saponaria, Scleranthus, Silene, Spergula, Spergularia, Stellaria, Vaccaria
Celastraceae: Celastrus, Euonymus, Pachystima, Parnassia, Paxistima
Ceratophyllaceae: Ceratophyllum
Cleomaceae: Cleome, Cleomella, Cleoserrata, Peritoma, Polanisia
Convolvulaceae: Calystegia, Convolvulus, Cuscuta, Ipomoea
Cornaceae: Cornus
Crassulaceae: Crassula, Hylotelephium, Rhodiola, Sedum
Crossosomataceae: Forsellesia, Glossopetalon
Cucurbitaceae: Bryonia, Echinocystis, Marah
Dipsacaceae: Dipsacus, Knautia, Scabiosa
Droseraceae: Drosera
Ebenaceae: Diospyros
Ehretiaceae: Tiquilia
Elaeagnaceae: Elaeagnus, Eleagnus, Shepherdia
Elatinaceae: Bergia, Elatine
Ericaceae: Allotropa, Andromeda, Arctostaphylos, Cassiope, Chimaphila, Gaultheria, Kalmia, Menziesia, Moneses, Monotropa, Orthilia, Phyllodoce, Pterospora, Pyrola, Rhododendron, Uva-ursi, Vaccinium
Euphorbiaceae: Acalypha, Croton, Euphorbia, Ricinus
Fabaceae: Acmispon, Amorpha, Anthyllis, Astragalus, Calliandra, Caragana, Cercis, Chamaecrista, Colutea, Cytisus, Dalea, Erythrina, Genista, Gleditsia, Glycyrrhiza, Glycyrrihza, Gymnocladus, Hedysarum, Hosackia, Laburnum, Ladeania, Lathyrus, Lotus, Lupinus, Medicago, Melilotus, Onobrychis, Ornithopus, Oxytropis, Pediomelum, Peteria, Pisum, Psoralea, Robinia, Rupertia, Securigera, Sphaeorphysa, Sphaerophysa, Thermopsis, Trifolium, Vicia
Fagaceae: Castanea, Fagus, Quercus
Gentianaceae: Centaurium, Comastoma, Frasera, Gentiana, Gentianella, Gentianopsis, Lomatogonium, Swertia, Zeltnera
Geraniaceae: Erodium, Geranium
Gesneriaceae: Kohleria, Marssonia, Moussonia, Saintpaulia
Grossulariaceae: Ribes
Haloragaceae: Myriophyllum
Heliotropiaceae: Heliotropium
Hydrangeaceae: Philadelphus
Hydrophyllaceae: Ellisia, Hesperochiron, Hydrophyllum, Nemophila, Phacelia, Romanzoffia
Hypericaceae: Hypericum, Triadenum
Juglandaceae: Carya, Juglans
Lamiaceae: Agastache, Ajuga, Ballota, Clinopodium, Dracocephalum, Galeopsis, Glechoma, Lamium, Leonurus, Lycopus, Marrubium, Melissa, Mentha, Molucella, Monarda, Monardella, Nepeta, Origanum, Physostegia, Pogogyne, Prunella, Salvia, Scutellaria, Stachys, Teucrium, Trichostema, Ziziphora
Lentibulariaceae: Utricularia
Limnanthaceae: Floerkea, Limnanthes
Linaceae: Linum
Linderniaceae: Lindernia
Linnaeaceae: Kolkwitzia, Linnaea, Linnea
Loasaceae: Mentzelia, Nuttallia
Lythraceae: Ammannia, Lythrum, Rotala
Magnoliaceae: Liriodendron, Magnolia
Malvaceae: Alcea, Hibiscus, Iliamna, Malva, Malvastrum, Malvella, Sidalcea, Sphaeralcea, Tilia
Martyniaceae: Proboscidea
Menyanthaceae: Menyanthes
Molluginaceae: Mollugo
Montiaceae: Calandrinia, Calyptridium, Cistanthe, Claytonia, Lewisia, Montia, Spraguea
Moraceae: Maclura, Morus
Myrtaceae: Callistemon
Namaceae: Eriodictyon, Nama
Nyctaginaceae: Abronia, Mirabilis
Nymphaeaceae: Nuphar, Nymphaea
Oleaceae: Forsythia, Fraxinus, Ligustrum, Syringa
Onagraceae: Anogra, Boisduvalia, Camissonia, Chamaenerion, Chamerion, Chylismia, Chylismiella, Circaea, Clarkia, Epilobium, Eremothera, Gayophytum, Ludwigia, Neoholmgrenia, Oenothera, Onagra, Pachylophus, Sphaerostigma, Taraxia, Tetrapteron
Orobanchaceae: Aphyllon, Castilleja, Cordylanthus, Melampyrum, Orthocarpus, Pedicualris, Pedicularis, Rhinanthus, Thalesia
Oxalidaceae: Oxalis
Paeoniaceae: Paeonia
Papaveraceae: Argemone, Capnoides, Corydalis, Dicentra, Eschscholzia, Fumaria, Macleaya, Papaver, Sanguinaria
Phrymaceae: Diplacus, Erythranthe, Mimetanthe, Mimulus
Plantaginaceae: Bacopa, Besseya, Callitriche, Chaenorhinum, Chaenorrhinum, Chionophila, Collinsia, Cymbalaria, Digitalis, Gratiola, Hippuris, Keckiella, Linaria, Misopates, Nuttallanthus, Penstemon, Plantago, Sairocarpus, Synthyris, Tonella, Veronica
Platanaceae: Platanus
Plumbaginaceae: Limonium
Polemoniaceae: Aliciella, Collomia, Eriastrum, Gilia, Giliastrum, Gymnosteris, Hugelia, Ipomopsis, Langloisia, Lathrocasis, Leptosiphon, Linanthis, Linanthus, Microgilia, Microsteris, Navarretia, Phlox, Polemonium
Polygalaceae: Polygala
Polygonaceae: Aconogonon, Bistorta, Chorizanthe, Eriogonum, Fagopyrum, Fallopia, Oxyria, Oxytheca, Persicaria, Polygonum, Polyonum, Rheum, Rumex, Stenogonum
Portulacaceae: Portulaca
Primulaceae: Androsace, Dodecatheon, Douglasia, Glaux, Lysimachia, Primula
Ranunculaceae: Aconitum, Actaea, Adonis, Anemone, Anenome, Aquilegia, Beckwithia, Caltha, Ceratocephala, Ceratocephalus, Clematis, Coptis, Delphinium, Halerpestes, Myosurus, Nigella, Ranunculus, Thalictrum, Trautvettaria, Trautvetteria, Trollius
Resedaceae: Reseda
Rhamnaceae: Ceanothus, Frangula, Rhamnus, Ziziphus
Rosaceae: Amelanchier, Amelasorbus, Aronia, Aruncus, Batidaea, Cercocarpus, Chaenomeles, Chamaebatiaria, Comarum, Contoneaster, Cotoneaster, Crataegus, Dasiphora, Dryas, Drymocallis, Fallugia, Fragaria, Geum, Holodiscus, Horkelia, Ivesia, Kelseya, Kerria, Luetkea, Malus, Peraphyllum, Petrophytum, Physocarpus, Potentilla, Poteridium, Poterium, Prunus, Purshia, Pyracantha, Pyrus, Pysocarpus, Rosa, Rubus, Sanguisorba, Sibbaldia, Sorbus, Spiraea, Waldsteinia
Rubiaceae: Crucianella, Cruciata, Galium, Kelloggia, Sherardia
Rutaceae: Ptelea, Thamnosma
Salicaceae: Populus, Salix
Santalaceae: Arceuthobium, Comandra, Geocaulon, Razoumofskya, Thesium
Sapindaceae: Acer, Aesculus, Koelreuteria
Sarcobataceae: Sarcobatus
Sarraceniaceae: Darlingtonia
Saxifragaceae: Bolandra, Boykinia, Conimitella, Hemieva, Heuchera, Leptarrhena, Lithophragma, Micranthes, Mitella, Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia, Saxifraga, Suksdorfia, Sullivantia, Telesonix, Tellima, Tiarella
Scrophulariaceae: Castillja, Chionophile, Limosella, Scrophularia, Verbascum
Simaroubaceae: Ailanthus
Solanaceae: Alkakengi, Datura, Hyoscyamus, Lycium, Nicandra, Nicotiana, Physalis, Solandra, Solanum, Swartzia
Tamaricaceae: Tamarix
Thymelaeaceae: Daphne
Ulmaceae: Ulmus
Urticaceae: Parietaria, Urtica
Valerianaceae: Plectritis, Valeriana, Valerianella
Verbenaceae: Glandularia, Verbena
Violaceae: Viola
Vitaceae: Parthenocissus, Vitis
Zygophyllaceae: Tribulus, Zygophyllum

MONOCOTYLEDONS:

Acoraceae: Acorus
Alismataceae: Alisma, Damasonium, Sagittaria
Amaryllidaceae: Allium, Narcissus
Araceae: Calla, Lemna, Lysichiton, Spirodela, Wolffia
Arecaceae: Washingtonia
Asparagaceae: Asparagus, Brodiaea, Camassia, Chionodoxa, Convallaria, Dichelostemma, Leucocrinum, Maianthemum, Muscari, Ornithogalum, Quamasia, Triteleia
Asphodelaceae: Hemerocallis
Butomaceae: Butomus
Colchicaceae: Uvularia
Cyperaceae: Amphiscirpus, Bolboschoenus, Bulboschoenus, Bulbostylis, Carex, Cyperus, Dulichium, Eleocharis, Eriophorum, Kobresia, Lipocarpha, Rhynchospora, Schoenoplectus, Scirpus, Trichophorum
Hydrocharitaceae: Egeria, Elodea, Najas
Iridaceae: Iris, Olsynium, Sisyrinchium
Juncaceae: Juncus, Luzula
Juncaginaceae: Triglochin
Liliaceae: Calochortus, Clintonia, Erythronium, Fritillaria, Lilium, Lloydia, Prosartes, Streptopus
Melanthiaceae: Anticlea, Toxicoscordion, Trillium, Veratrum, Xerophyllum
Orchidaceae: Calypso, Cephalanthera, Corallorhiza, Cypripedium, Epipactis, Goodyera, Habenaria, Limnorchis, Liparis, Listera, Piperia, Plantanthera, Platanthera, Prosthechea, Spiranthes
Poaceae: Achnatherum, Acnatherum, Aegilops, Agropyron, Agrostis, Aira, Alopecurus, Anthoxanthum, Apera, Aristida, Arrhenatherum, Aspicilia, Avena, Beckmannia, Blepharidachne, Bothriochloa, Bouteloua, Briza, Bromus, Calamagrostis, Catabrosa, Cenchrus, Chloris, Cinna, Crypsis, Cynodon, Cynosurus, Dactylis, Danthonia, Dasyochloa, Deschampsia, Dichanthelium, Digitaria, Distichlis, Echinochloa, Elyhordeum, Elyleymus, Elymus, Elytrigia, Eragrostis, Eremopyrum, Festuca, Genea, Glyceria, Hesperostipa, Hierochloe, Holcus, Hordeum, Koeleria, Koleria, Leersia, Leptochloa, Leucopoa, Leymus, Lolium, Melica, Melinis, Milium, Muhlenbergia, Nardus, Nassella, Oryzopsis, Panicum, Pascopyrum, Paspalum, Pennisetum, Phalaris, Phleum, Phragmites, Piptatheropsis, Poa, Podagrostis, Polypogon, Psathyrostachys, Pseudelymus, Pseudoroegneria, Puccinellia, Schedonorus, Schizachne, Schizachyrium, Sclerochloa, Scolochloa, Secale, Setaria, Sorghum, Spartina, Sphenopholis, Sporobolus, Stipa, Taeniatherum, Thinopyrum, Torreyochloa, Tridens, Tripidium, Trisetum, Triticum, Vahlodea, Ventenata, Vulpia, Zea, Zizania
Potamogetonaceae: Potamogeton, Stuckenia, Zanichellia, Zannichellia
Ruppiaceae: Ruppia
Scheuchzeriaceae: Scheuchzeria
Tofieldiaceae: Tofieldia, Triantha
Typhaceae: Sparganium, Typha
Xanthorrhoeaceae: Eremurus