Synonymized Checklist of Vascular Plants for the Flora of the Pacific Northwest

Generated on January 17, 2017.

160 accepted families
1,169 accepted genera
5,110 accepted species
5,723 accepted terminal taxa
10,307 total names (including synonyms)

Names highlighted in brown are synonyms or misapplied names. The accepted name is given in parentheses after the synonym.


FERNS:

Aspleniaceae: Asplenium
Athyriaceae: Athyrium
Blechnaceae: Blechnum, Woodwardia
Cystopteridaceae: Cystopteris, Gymnocarpium
Dennstaedtiaceae: Dennstaedtia, Pteridium
Dryopteridaceae: Dryopteris, Polystichum
Equisetaceae: Equisetum
Hymenophyllaceae: Hymenophyllum
Isoetaceae: Isoetes
Lycopodiaceae: Dendrolycopodium, Diphasiastrum, Huperzia, Lycopodiella, Lycopodium, Spinulum
Marsileaceae: Marsilea, Pilularia
Onocleaceae: Matteuccia
Ophioglossaceae: Botrychium, Botrypus, Ophioglossum, Sceptridium
Osmundaceae: Osmunda
Polypodiaceae: Polypodium
Pteridaceae: Adiantum, Aspidotis, Cheilanthes, Cryptogramma, Myriopteris, Pellaea, Pentagramma, Pityrogramma
Salviniaceae: Azolla
Selaginellaceae: Selaginella
Thelypteridaceae: Oreopteris, Parathelypteris, Phegopteris, Thelypteris
Woodsiaceae: Woodsia

GYMNOSPERMS:

Cupressaceae: Callitropsis, Calocedrus, Chamaecyparis, Cupressus, Juniperus, Sequoia, Thuja
Pinaceae: Abies, Larix, Picea, Pinus, Pseudotsuga, Tsuga
Taxaceae: Taxus

DICOTYLEDONS:

Adoxaceae: Adoxa, Sambucus, Viburnum
Aizoaceae: Sesuvium, Tetragonia
Amaranthaceae: Allenrolfea, Amaranthus, Atriplex, Axyris, Bassia, Beta, Blitum, Chenopodiastrum, Chenopodium, Corispermum, Cycloloma, Dysphania, Endolepis, Eurotia, Grayia, Halogeton, Kochia, Krascheninnikovia, Lipandra, Micromonolepis, Monolepis, Monolepsis, Neokochia, Nitrophila, Oxybasis, Polycnemum, Salicornia, Salsola, Sarcocornia, Spinacia, Stutzia, Suaeda, Suckleya
Anacardiaceae: Rhus, Toxicodendron
Apiaceae: Aegopodium, Anethum, Angelica, Anthriscus, Apium, Berula, Bupleurum, Carum, Caucalis, Chaerophyllum, Cicuta, Conioselinum, Conium, Coriandrum, Cymopterus, Daucus, Eryngium, Foeniculum, Glehnia, Heracleum, Ligusticum, Lilaeopsis, Lomatium, Musineon, Myrrhis, Oenanthe, Orogenia, Osmorhiza, Oxypolis, Pastinaca, Perideridia, Petroselinum, Pimpinella, Pteryxia, Rhysopterus, Sanicula, Scandix, Sium, Sphenosciadium, Tauschia, Torilis, Turgenia, Yabea, Zizia
Apocynaceae: Apocynum, Asclepias, Vinca
Aquifoliaceae: Ilex
Araliaceae: Aralia, Hedera, Hydrocotyle, Oplopanax
Aristolochiaceae: Asarum
Asteraceae: Acanthospermum, Achillea, Acroptilon, Adenocaulon, Ageratina, Agoseris, Amberboa, Ambrosia, Anaphalis, Ancistrocarphus, Anisocarpus, Antennaria, Anthemis, Apargidium, Arctium, Arnica, Artemisia, Askellia, Aster, Baccharis, Bahia, Balsamorhiza, Bellis, Bidens, Blepharipappus, Boltonia, Bombycilaena, Brickellia, Cacaliopsis, Calendula, Calycadenia, Canadanthus, Carduus, Carthamus, Centaurea, Centromadia, Chaenactis, Chamaemelum, Chondrilla, Chrysanthemum, Chrysopsis, Chrysothamnus, Cichorium, Cirsium, Cladanthus, Cnicus, Columbiadoria, Conyza, Coreopsis, Corethrogyne, Cota, Cotula, Crepis, Crocidium, Crupina, Cyclachaena, Cyclochaena, Dieteria, Dimeresia, Doronicum, Dyssodia, Eatonella, Echinacea, Echinops, Enceliopsis, Erechtites, Ericameria, Erigeron, Eriophyllum, Eucephalus, Euchiton, Eupatoriadelphus, Eupatorium, Eurybia, Euthamia, Eutrochium, Filago, Gaillardia, Galinsoga, Gamochaeta, Glebionis, Gnaphalium, Grindelia, Guizotia, Gutierrezia, Haplopappus, Helenium, Helianthella, Helianthus, Heliomeris, Heliopsis, Helminthotheca, Hemizonella, Hemizonia, Herrickia, Heterotheca, Hieracium, Hulsea, Hymenopappus, Hymenoxys, Hypochaeris, Inula, Ionactis, Iva, Jaumea, Krigia, Kuhnia, Kyhosia, Lactuca, Lagophylla, Lapsana, Lapsanastrum, Lasthenia, Layia, Leontodon, Leucanthemum, Liatris, Logfia, Luina, Lygodesmia, Machaeranthera, Madia, Malacothrix, Matricaria, Micropus, Microseris, Mulgedium, Mycelis, Nestotus, Nothocalais, Oligoneuron, Omalotheca, Oncosiphon, Onopordum, Oreostemma, Packera, Petasites, Picradeniopsis, Picris, Picrothamnus, Pleiacanthus, Prenanthes, Pseudognaphalium, Psilocarphus, Pyrrocoma, Raillardella, Rainiera, Ratibida, Rhaponticum, Rigiopappus, Rudbeckia, Saussurea, Scorzonera, Senecio, Sericocarpus, Silybum, Solidago, Soliva, Sonchus, Sphaeromeria, Stenotus, Stephanomeria, Stylocline, Symphyotrichum, Tanacetum, Taraxacum, Tephroseris, Tetradymia, Tetraneuris, Thelesperma, Tonestus, Townsendia, Tragopogon, Triniteurybia, Tripleurospermum, Tussilago, Uropappus, Verbesina, Vesicarpa, Viguiera, Wyethia, Xanthisma, Xanthium
Balsaminaceae: Impatiens
Berberidaceae: Achlys, Berberis, Mahonia, Vancouveria
Betulaceae: Alnus, Betula, Corylus
Bignoniaceae: Catalpa
Boraginaceae: Adelinia, Amsinckia, Anchusa, Andersonglossum, Asperugo, Borago, Buglossoides, Cryptantha, Cynoglossum, Dasynotus, Echium, Eritrichium, Greeneocharis, Hackelia, Lappula, Lithospermum, Mertensia, Myosotis, Onosmodium, Oreocarya, Pectocarya, Pentaglottis, Plagiobothrys, Pulmonaria, Symphytum
Brassicaceae: Alliaria, Alyssum, Anelsonia, Arabidopsis, Arabis, Armoracia, Athysanus, Aubrieta, Aurinia, Barbarea, Berteroa, Boechera, Brassica, Braya, Bunias, Cakile, Camelina, Capsella, Cardamine, Cardaria, Caulanthus, Chlorocrambe, Chorispora, Cochlearia, Conringia, Coronopus, Crambe, Cusickiella, Descurainia, Diplotaxis, Draba, Eruca, Erucastrum, Erysimum, Euclidium, Eutrema, Guillenia, Halimolobos, Hesperis, Hirschfeldia, Hornungia, Hutchinsia, Iberis, Idahoa, Isatis, Lepidium, Lesquerella, Lobularia, Lunaria, Malcolmia, Matthiola, Microthlaspi, Nasturtium, Neotorularia, Neslia, Nevada, Noccaea, Phoenicaulis, Physaria, Polyctenium, Raphanus, Rapistrum, Rorippa, Sandbergia, Schoenocrambe, Sinapis, Sisymbrium, Smelowskia, Stanleya, Streptanthella, Streptanthus, Strigosella, Subularia, Teesdalia, Thellungiella, Thelypodium, Thlaspi, Thysanocarpus, Transberingia, Turritis
Cabombaceae: Brasenia, Cabomba
Cactaceae: Coryphantha, Escobaria, Opuntia, Pediocactus
Campanulaceae: Asyneuma, Campanula, Downingia, Githopsis, Heterocodon, Howellia, Jasione, Lobelia, Nemacladus, Phyteuma, Porterella, Triodanis
Cannabaceae: Cannabis, Celtis, Humulus
Caprifoliaceae: Lonicera, Symphoricarpos
Caryophyllaceae: Agrostemma, Arenaria, Atocion, Cardionema, Cerastium, Cherleria, Corrigiola, Dianthus, Dichodon, Eremogone, Gypsophila, Herniaria, Holosteum, Honckenya, Honkenya, Illecebrum, Lepyrodiclis, Loeflingia, Lychnis, Minuartia, Moehringia, Moenchia, Myosoton, Paronychia, Petrorhagia, Polycarpon, Pseudostellaria, Sabulina, Sagina, Saponaria, Scleranthus, Silene, Spergula, Spergularia, Stellaria, Tunica, Vaccaria
Celastraceae: Euonymus, Pachistima, Parnassia, Paxistima
Ceratophyllaceae: Ceratophyllum
Cleomaceae: Cleome, Cleomella, Peritoma, Polanisia
Convolvulaceae: Calystegia, Convolvulus, Cressa, Cuscuta, Evolvulus, Ipomoea
Cornaceae: Cornus
Crassulaceae: Crassula, Hylotelephium, Rhodiola, Sedum, Tillaea
Crossosomataceae: Glossopetalon
Cucurbitaceae: Bryonia, Citrullus, Echinocystis, Marah
Dipsacaceae: Dipsacus, Knautia
Droseraceae: Dionaea, Drosera
Ehretiaceae: Coldenia, Tiquilia
Elaeagnaceae: Elaeagnus, Shepherdia
Elatinaceae: Bergia, Elatine
Ericaceae: Allotropa, Andromeda, Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Arctous, Calluna, Cassiope, Chimaphila, Cladothamnus, Elliottia, Empetrum, Erica, Gaultheria, Harrimanella, Hemitomes, Hypopitys, Kalmia, Ledum, Loiseleuria, Menziesia, Moneses, Monotropa, Orthilia, Phyllodoce, Pityopus, Pleuricospora, Pterospora, Pyrola, Rhododendron, Vaccinium
Escalloniaceae: Escallonia
Euphorbiaceae: Acalypha, Chamaesyce, Croton, Eremocarpus, Euphorbia, Mercurialis
Fabaceae: Acmispon, Alhagi, Amorpha, Astragalus, Caragana, Cicer, Colutea, Coronilla, Cytisus, Dalea, Galega, Genista, Gleditsia, Glycyrrhiza, Hedysarum, Hosackia, Laburnum, Ladeania, Laedeania, Lathyrus, Lotus, Lupinus, Medicago, Melilotus, Onobrychis, Ononis, Ornithopus, Oxytropis, Pediomelum, Petalostemon, Pisum, Psoralea, Psoralidium, Pueraria, Robinia, Rupertia, Securigera, Spartium, Sphaerophysa, Swainsona, Thermopsis, Trifolium, Ulex, Vicia
Fagaceae: Castanea, Castanopsis, Chrysolepis, Quercus
Frankeniaceae: Frankenia
Garryaceae: Aucuba, Garrya
Gentianaceae: Centaurium, Cicendia, Comastoma, Frasera, Gentiana, Gentianella, Gentianopsis, Halenia, Lomatogonium, Microcala, Swertia, Zeltnera
Geraniaceae: Erodium, Geranium
Grossulariaceae: Ribes
Haloragaceae: Myriophyllum
Heliotropiaceae: Argusia, Heliotropium, Tournefortia
Hydrangeaceae: Hydrangea, Philadelphus, Whipplea
Hydrophyllaceae: Ellisia, Hesperochiron, Hydrophyllum, Nemophila, Phacelia, Romanzoffia
Hypericaceae: Hypericum, Triadenum
Juglandaceae: Juglans
Lamiaceae: Acinos, Agastache, Ajuga, Ballota, Clinopodium, Dracocephalum, Galeopsis, Glechoma, Glecoma, Hedeoma, Hyssopus, Lallemantia, Lamiastrum, Lamium, Lavandula, Leonurus, Lycopus, Marrubium, Melissa, Mentha, Monarda, Monardella, Nepeta, Origanum, Perilla, Perovskia, Physostegia, Prunella, Salvia, Satureja, Scutellaria, Stachys, Teucrium, Thymus, Trichostema, Trichostemma, Ziziphora
Lauraceae: Umbellularia
Lentibulariaceae: Pinguicula, Utricularia
Limnanthaceae: Floerkea, Limnanthes
Linaceae: Hesperolinon, Linum, Sclerolinon
Linderniaceae: Lindernia
Linnaeaceae: Linnaea
Loasaceae: Mentzelia
Lythraceae: Ammannia, Lythrum, Rotala
Malvaceae: Abutilon, Alcea, Gossypium, Hibiscus, Iliamna, Malva, Malvastrum, Malvella, Modiola, Sida, Sidalcea, Sphaeralcea, Tilia
Mazaceae: Mazus
Menyanthaceae: Fauria, Menyanthes, Nephrophyllidium, Nymphoides
Molluginaceae: Mollugo
Montiaceae: Calandrinia, Calyptridium, Cistanthe, Claytonia, Lewisia, Lewisiopsis, Montia, Phemeranthus, Spraguea, Talinum
Moraceae: Maclura, Morus
Myricaceae: Morella, Myrica
Namaceae: Nama
Nitrariaceae: Peganum
Nyctaginaceae: Abronia, Mirabilis, Tripterocalyx
Nymphaeaceae: Nuphar, Nymphaea
Oleaceae: Fraxinus, Ligustrum, Syringa
Onagraceae: Boisduvalia, Calylophus, Camissonia, Chamerion, Chylismia, Chylismiella, Circaea, Clarkia, Epilobium, Eremothera, Fuchsia, Gaura, Gayophytum, Jussiaea, Ludwigia, Neoholmgrenia, Oenothera, Taraxia, Tetrapteron
Orobanchaceae: Aphyllon, Bellardia, Boschniakia, Castilleja, Chloropyron, Cordylanthus, Euphrasia, Kopsiopsis, Melampyrum, Odontites, Orobanche, Orthocarpus, Parentucellia, Pedicularis, Rhinanthus, Triphysaria
Oxalidaceae: Oxalis
Paeoniaceae: Paeonia
Papaveraceae: Adlumia, Argemone, Canbya, Chelidonium, Corydalis, Dicentra, Eschscholzia, Fumaria, Glaucium, Meconella, Meconopsis, Papaver, Pseudofumaria
Paulowniaceae: Paulownia
Penthoraceae: Penthorum
Phrymaceae: Diplacus, Erythranthe, Mimetanthe, Mimulus
Phytolaccaceae: Phytolacca
Plantaginaceae: Anarrhinum, Antirrhinum, Bacopa, Besseya, Callitriche, Chaenorhinum, Chionophila, Collinsia, Cymbalaria, Digitalis, Gratiola, Hippuris, Kickxia, Linaria, Misopates, Nothochelone, Nuttallanthus, Penstemon, Plantago, Pseudolysimachion, Synthyris, Tonella, Veronica
Plumbaginaceae: Armeria, Limonium
Polemoniaceae: Aliciella, Collomia, Eriastrum, Gilia, Gymnosteris, Ipomopsis, Langloisia, Lathrocasis, Leptodactylon, Leptosiphon, Linanthastrum, Linanthus, Microgilia, Microsteris, Navarretia, Phlox, Polemonium
Polygalaceae: Polygala
Polygonaceae: Aconogonon, Bistorta, Chorizanthe, Eriogonum, Fagopyrum, Fallopia, Oxyria, Oxytheca, Persicaria, Polygonum, Rumex
Portulacaceae: Portulaca
Primulaceae: Anagallis, Androsace, Centunculus, Cyclamen, Dodecatheon, Douglasia, Glaux, Hottonia, Lysimachia, Primula, Samolus, Soldanella, Trientalis
Ranunculaceae: Aconitum, Actaea, Adonis, Anemone, Aquilegia, Arcteranthis, Beckwithia, Caltha, Ceratocephala, Cimicifuga, Clematis, Consolida, Coptis, Delphinium, Enemion, Ficaria, Halerpestes, Helleborus, Isopyrum, Kumlienia, Myosurus, Nigella, Pulsatilla, Ranunculus, Thalictrum, Trautvetteria, Trollius
Resedaceae: Reseda
Rhamnaceae: Ceanothus, Frangula, Rhamnus
Rosaceae: Agrimonia, Alchemilla, Amelanchier, ×Amelasorbus, Aphanes, Argentina, Aronia, Aruncus, Cercocarpus, Chaenomeles, Chamaebatiaria, Chamaerhodos, Comarum, Cotoneaster, Crataegus, Dasiphora, Dryas, Drymocallis, Duchesnea, Filipendula, Fragaria, Geum, Holodiscus, Horkelia, Ivesia, Kelseya, Luetkea, Malus, Mespilus, Oemleria, Peraphyllum, Petrophytum, Photinia, Physocarpus, Potentilla, Poteridium, Poterium, Prunus, Purshia, Pyracantha, Pyrus, Rosa, Rubus, Sanguisorba, Sibbaldia, Sorbaria, Sorbus, Spiraea, Waldsteinia
Rubiaceae: Asperula, Crucianella, Cruciata, Galium, Kelloggia, Rubia, Sherardia
Salicaceae: Populus, Salix
Santalaceae: Arceuthobium, Comandra, Geocaulon, Phoradendron, Thesium
Sapindaceae: Acer, Aesculus
Sarcobataceae: Sarcobatus
Sarraceniaceae: Darlingtonia, Sarracenia
Saururaceae: Anemopsis
Saxifragaceae: Bolandra, Boykinia, Cascadia, Chrysosplenium, Conimitella, Darmera, Elmera, Hemieva, Heuchera, Leptarrhena, Lithophragma, Micranthes, Mitella, Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia, Peltiphyllum, Saxifraga, Saxifragopsis, Suksdorfia, Sullivantia, Telesonix, Tellima, Tiarella, Tolmiea
Scrophulariaceae: Buddleja, Limosella, Mimulus, Scrophularia, Verbascum
Simaroubaceae: Ailanthus
Solanaceae: Alkakengi, Atropa, Calibrachoa, Chamaesaracha, Datura, Hyoscyamus, Leucophysalis, Lycium, Nicandra, Nicotiana, Physalis, Solanum
Tamaricaceae: Tamarix
Thymelaeaceae: Daphne, Thymelaea
Ulmaceae: Ulmus
Urticaceae: Parietaria, Urtica
Valerianaceae: Centranthus, Plectritis, Valeriana, Valerianella
Verbenaceae: Verbena
Violaceae: Viola
Vitaceae: Parthenocissus, Vitis
Zygophyllaceae: Tribulus, Zygophyllum

MONOCOTYLEDONS:

Acoraceae: Acorus
Alismataceae: Alisma, Baldellia, Damasonium, Echinodorus, Machaerocarpus, Sagittaria
Amaryllidaceae: Allium, Galanthus, Leucojum, Narcissus
Araceae: Arum, Calla, Dracunculus, Landoltia, Lemna, Lysichiton, Lysichitum, Peltandra, Spirodela, Wolffia, Wolffiella, Zantedeschia
Asparagaceae: Asparagus, Brodiaea, Camassia, Convallaria, Dichelostemma, Hyacinthoides, Leucocrinum, Maianthemum, Muscari, Ornithogalum, Scilla, Smilacina, Triteleia, Yucca
Asphodelaceae: Hemerocallis
Butomaceae: Butomus
Commelinaceae: Commelina, Murdannia
Cyperaceae: Amphiscirpus, Bolboschoenus, Bulbostylis, Carex, Cyperus, Dulichium, Eleocharis, Eriophorum, Hemicarpha, Isolepis, Kobresia, Lipocarpha, Rhynchospora, Schoenoplectus, Scirpus, Trichophorum
Hydrocharitaceae: Egeria, Elodea, Hydrilla, Hydrocharis, Limnobium, Najas, Vallisneria
Iridaceae: Crocosmia, Crocus, Iris, Olsynium, Sisyrinchium
Juncaceae: Juncus, Luzula
Juncaginaceae: Lilaea, Triglochin
Liliaceae: Calochortus, Clintonia, Disporum, Erythronium, Fritillaria, Lilium, Lloydia, Prosartes, Scoliopus, Streptopus
Melanthiaceae: Anticlea, Pseudotrillium, Stenanthium, Toxicoscordion, Trillium, Veratrum, Xerophyllum, Zigadenus
Orchidaceae: Amerorchis, Calypso, Cephalanthera, Coeloglossum, Corallorhiza, Cypripedium, Dactylorhiza, Eburophyton, Epipactis, Goodyera, Habenaria, Liparis, Listera, Malaxis, Orchis, Piperia, Platanthera, Spiranthes
Poaceae: Achnatherum, Aegilops, ×Agropogon, Agropyron, Agrostis, Aira, Alopecurus, Amelichloa, Ammophila, Andropogon, Anthoxanthum, Apera, Aristida, Arrhenatherum, Arthraxon, Avena, Avenella, Avenula, Beckmannia, Bouteloua, Brachypodium, Briza, Bromus, Buchloe, Calamagrostis, Calamovilfa, Catabrosa, Catapodium, Cenchrus, Chloris, Cinna, Cladoraphis, Coix, Coleanthus, Coleataenia, Cortaderia, Corynephorus, Crypsis, Cynodon, Cynosurus, Dactylis, Danthonia, Deschampsia, Desmazeria, Dichanthelium, Digitaria, Distichlis, Echinochloa, Eleusine, ×Elyhordeum, ×Elyleymus, Elymus, Eragrostis, Eremopyrum, Eriochloa, Festuca, Gastridium, Glyceria, Heleochloa, Helictotrichon, Hesperochloa, Hesperostipa, Hierochloe, Holcus, Hordeum, Imperata, Koeleria, Leersia, Leptochloa, Leucopoa, Leymus, Lolium, Melica, Milium, Molinia, Monroa, Muhlenbergia, Munroa, Nardus, Nassella, Oryzopsis, Panicum, Parapholis, Pascopyrum, Paspalum, Pennisetum, Phalaris, Phleum, Phragmites, Piptatheropsis, Piptatherum, Pleuropogon, Poa, Podagrostis, Polypogon, Psathyrostachys, ×Pseudelymus, Pseudoroegneria, Puccinellia, Redfieldia, Rostraria, Schedonnardus, Schedonorus, Schizachne, Schizachyrium, Sclerochloa, Scleropoa, Scolochloa, Scribneria, Secale, Setaria, Sieglingia, Sitanion, Sorghum, Spartina, Sphenopholis, Sporobolus, Stipa, Taeniatherum, Thinopyrum, Torreyochloa, Triplasis, Trisetum, Triticum, Urochloa, Vahlodea, Ventenata, Vulpia, Zea, Zizania
Pontederiaceae: Eichhornia, Heteranthera, Pontederia
Potamogetonaceae: Potamogeton, Stuckenia, Zannichellia
Ruppiaceae: Ruppia
Scheuchzeriaceae: Scheuchzeria
Smilacaceae: Smilax
Tofieldiaceae: Tofieldia, Triantha
Typhaceae: Sparganium, Typha
Zosteraceae: Nanozostera, Phyllospadix, Zostera