Vascular Plants of British Columbia

Generated from PNW Herbaria database
May 31, 2017.

171 family names
1,103 genus names
5,772 species/infraspecies names
(names highlighted in brown could not be resolved to an accepted name)

Index to Families:

Ferns:
A, B, C, D, E, H, I, L, M, O, P, S, T, W
Gymnosperms:
C, P, S, T, Z
Dicotyledons:
A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, J, L, M, N, O, P, R, S, T, U, V, Z
Monocotyledons:
A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, O, P, R, S, T, Z

FERNS:

Aspleniaceae: Asplenium
Athyriaceae: Athyrium
Blechnaceae: Blechnum, Woodwardia
Cystopteridaceae: Cystopteris, Gymnocarpium
Dennstaedtiaceae: Pteridium
Dryopteridaceae: Dryopteris, Polystichum
Equisetaceae: Equisetum
Hymenophyllaceae: Hymenophyllum
Isoetaceae: Isoetes
Lycopodiaceae: Dendrolycopodium, Diphasiastrum, Huperzia, Lycopodiella, Lycopodium, Spinulum
Marsileaceae: Marsilea
Onocleaceae: Matteuccia
Ophioglossaceae: Botrychium, Botrypus, Ophioglossum, Sceptridium
Osmundaceae: Osmunda
Polypodiaceae: Polypodium
Pteridaceae: Adiantum, Aspidotis, Aspidotus, Cheilanthes, Cryptogramma, Pellaea, Pentagramma
Salviniaceae: Azolla
Schizaeaceae: Lophidium
Selaginellaceae: Selaginella
Thelypteridaceae: Oreopteris, Parathelypteris, Phegopteris, Thelypteris
Woodsiaceae: Woodsia

GYMNOSPERMS:

Cupressaceae: Callitropsis, Chamaecyparis, Cryptomeria, Cunninghamia, Heyderia, Juniperus, Metasequoia, Sequoiadendron, Taxodium, Thuja
Pinaceae: Abies, Cedrus, Larix, Picea, Pinus, Pseudotsuga, Tsuga
Podocarpaceae: Podocarpus
Sciadopityaceae: Sciadopitys
Taxaceae: Taxus
Zamiaceae: Zamia

DICOTYLEDONS:

Adoxaceae: Adoxa, Sambucus, Viburnum
Aizoaceae: Aptenia, Tetragonia
Amaranthaceae: Amaranthus, Atriplex, Axyris, Bassia, Beta, Blitum, Chenopodiastrum, Chenopodium, Corispermum, Cycloloma, Dysphania, Lipandra, Oxybasis, Polycnemum, Salicornia, Salsola, Sarcocornia, Spinacia, Suaeda
Anacardiaceae: Cotinus, Pistacia, Rhus, Toxicodendron
Apiaceae: Aegopodium, Anethum, Angelica, Anthriscus, Astrantia, Berula, Bupleurum, Carum, Chaerophyllum, Cicuta, Cnidium, Conioselinum, Conium, Coriandrum, Daucus, Eryngium, Foeniculum, Glehnia, Hacquetia, Heracleum, Levisticum, Ligusticum, Lilaeopsis, Lomatium, Myrrhis, Oenanthe, Osmorhiza, Oxypolis, Pastinaca, Perideridia, Petroselinum, Sanicula, Scandix, Sium, Torilis, Trachyspermum, Yabea, Zizia
Apocynaceae: Apocynum, Asclepias, Vinca, Vincetoxicum
Aquifoliaceae: Ilex
Araliaceae: Aralia, Fatsia, Hedera, Hydrocotyle, Oplopanax, Panax
Aristolochiaceae: Asarum
Asteraceae: Achillea, Adenocaulon, Agoseris, Ambrosia, Anaphalis, Anisocarpus, Antennaria, Anthemis, Apargidium, Arctium, Arnica, Artemisia, Aster, Baccharis, Balsamorhiza, Bellis, Bidens, Brickellia, Cacaliopsis, Calendula, Canadanthus, Carduus, Carthamus, Cassinia, Centaurea, Chaenactis, Chondrilla, Chrysothamnus, Cichorium, Cichorum, Cirsium, Conyza, Coreopsis, Cosmos, Cota, Cotula, Crepis, Crocidium, Cyclachaena, Cynara, Dieteria, Dimerosporium, Doronicum, Echinops, Erechtites, Ericameria, Erigeron, Eriophyllum, Eucephalus, Eupatorium, Eurybia, Euthamia, Eutrochium, Filago, Franseria, Gaillardia, Galinsoga, Gamochaeta, Glebionis, Gnaphalium, Grindelia, Guizotia, Haplopappus, Helenium, Helianthella, Helianthus, Hemizonella, Heterotheca, Hieracium, Hulteniella, Hypochaeris, Inula, Ionactis, Iva, Jacobaea, Jaumea, Krigia, Lactuca, Lapsana, Lasthenia, Leontodon, Leucanthemella, Leucanthemum, Liatris, Logfia, Luina, Lygodesmia, Madia, Matricaria, Microseris, Mulgedium, Mycelis, Nabalus, Nothocalais, Omalotheca, Onopordum, Oreostemma, Packera, Petasites, Picris, Pleiacanthus, Prenanthes, Pseudognaphalium, Psilocarphus, Pyrrocoma, Ratibida, Rhaponticum, Rudbeckia, Santolina, Saussurea, Senecio, Sericocarpus, Silybum, Sinacalia, Sinosenecio, Solidago, Soliva, Sonchus, Stephanomeria, Symphyotrichum, Tanacetum, Taraxacum, Tephroseris, Tetradymia, Tonestus, Townsendia, Tragopogon, Tripleurospermum, Tussilago, Uropappus, Xanthium
Balsaminaceae: Impatiens
Berberidaceae: Achlys, Achyls, Berberis
Betulaceae: Alnus, Betula, Carpinus, Corylus, Ostrya
Bignoniaceae: Campsis, Catalpa
Bixaceae: Bixa
Boraginaceae: Amsinckia, Anchusa, Andersonglossum, Asperugo, Borago, Buglossoides, Cryptantha, Cynoglossum, Echium, Hackelia, Krynitzkia, Lappula, Lithospermum, Mertensia, Myosotis, Nonea, Omphalodes, Oreocarya, Pectocarya, Pentaglottis, Plagiobothrys, Symphytum
Brassicaceae: Aethionema, Alliaria, Alyssum, Aphragmus, Arabidopsis, Arabis, Armoracia, Athysanus, Aubrieta, Aurinia, Barbarea, Berteroa, Boechera, Brassica, Braya, Bunias, Cakile, Camelina, Capsella, Cardamine, Chorispora, Cochlearia, Conringia, Descurainia, Diplotaxis, Draba, Erisimum, Eruca, Erucastrum, Erysimum, Eutrema, Fibigia, Hesperis, Hornungia, Iberis, Idahoa, Ionopsidium, Isatis, Lepidium, Lesquerella, Lobularia, Lunaria, Malcolmia, Matthiola, Nasturtium, Neslia, Noccaea, Parrya, Physaria, Raphanus, Rapistrum, Roripa, Rorippa, Sandbergia, Schivereckia, Sinapis, Sisymbrium, Smelowskia, Subularia, Sysymbrium, Teesdalia, Thelypodium, Thlaspi, Thysanocarpus, Transberingia, Turritis
Buxaceae: Buxus
Cabombaceae: Brasenia
Cactaceae: Opuntia
Calceolariaceae: Calceolaria
Campanulaceae: Campanula, Downingia, Githopsis, Heterocodon, Isotoma, Jasione, Lobelia, Pratia, Specularia, Triodanis, Wahlenbergia
Cannabaceae: Cannabis, Celtis, Humulus
Caprifoliaceae: Lonicera, Symphoricarpos
Caryophyllaceae: Agrostemma, Arenaria, Atocion, Cardionema, Cerastium, Ceratium, Cherleria, Corrigiola, Dianthus, Eremogone, Gypsophila, Herniaria, Holosteum, Honckenya, Honkenya, Illecebrum, Lychnis, Minuartia, Moehringia, Moenchia, Myosoton, Petrorhagia, Polycarpon, Pseudocherleria, Sabulina, Sagina, Saponaria, Scleranthus, Silene, Spergula, Spergularia, Stellaria, Vaccaria
Celastraceae: Celastrus, Euonymus, Pachistima, Pachystima, Parnassia, Paxistima
Ceratophyllaceae: Ceratophyllum
Cercidiphyllaceae: Cercidiphyllum
Cistaceae: Helianthemum
Cleomaceae: Peritoma, Tarenaya
Clethraceae: Clethra
Convolvulaceae: Calystegia, Convolvulus, Cuscuta, Ipomoea
Cornaceae: Cornus, Davidia
Crassulaceae: Crassula, Hylotelephium, Rhodiola, Sedum, Sempervivum
Cucurbitaceae: Bryonia, Cucumis, Echinocystis, Marah, Praecitrullus
Diapensiaceae: Diapensia
Diervillaceae: Weigela
Dipsacaceae: Dipsacus, Knautia
Droseraceae: Drosera
Elaeagnaceae: Elaeagnus, Eleagnus, Hippophae, Shepherdia
Elatinaceae: Elatine
Ericaceae: Allotropa, Andromeda, Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Arctous, Calluna, Cassiope, Chamaedaphne, Chimaphila, Cladothamus, Daboecia, Elliotia, Elliottia, Empetrum, Enkianthus, Erica, Gaultheria, Harrimanella, Hemitomes, Kalmia, Ledum, Menziesia, Moneses, Monotropa, Orthilia, Oxydendrum, Phyllodoce, Pieris, Pleuricospora, Pterospora, Pyrola, Rhododendron, Therorhodion, Vacciniium, Vaccinium
Escalloniaceae: Escallonia
Euphorbiaceae: Euphorbia
Fabaceae: Acmispon, Arachis, Astragalus, Caragana, Cersis, Chamaespartium, Chorizema, Cicer, Cytisus, Galega, Genista, Gleditsia, Glycine, Glycyrrhiza, Hedysarum, Hosackia, Laburnum, Lathyrus, Lens, Lotus, Lupinus, Medicago, Melilotus, Onobrychis, Ornithopus, Oxytropis, Pediomelum, Pisum, Robinia, Rupertia, Securigera, Spartium, Thermopsis, Trifolium, Ulex, Vicia
Fagaceae: Castanea, Fagus, Quercus
Garryaceae: Aucuba
Gentianaceae: Centaurium, Comastoma, Erythraea, Gentiana, Gentianella, Gentianopsis, Halenia, Lomatogonium, Swertia, Zeltnera
Geraniaceae: Erodium, Geranium
Grossulariaceae: Ribes, Ribies
Haloragaceae: Myriophyllum
Hamamelidaceae: Disanthus
Heliotropiaceae: Helitropium
Hydrangeaceae: Deutzia, Philadelphus
Hydrophyllaceae: Hydrophyllum, Nemophila, Phacelia, Romanzoffia
Hypericaceae: Hypericum, Triadenum
Juglandaceae: Juglans, Pterocarya
Lamiaceae: Agastache, Ajuga, Caryopteris, Clerodendrum, Clinopodium, Dracocephalum, Galeopsis, Glechoma, Hedeoma, Lamiastrum, Lamium, Lavandula, Leonurus, Lycopus, Marrubium, Melissa, Mentha, Micromeria, Monarda, Monardella, Nepeta, Ocimum, Origanum, Perilla, Physostegia, Prunella, Salvia, Scutellaria, Stachys, Teucrium, Thymus, Trichostema, Ziziphora
Lardizabalaceae: Decaisnea
Lentibulariaceae: Pinguicula, Utricularia
Limnanthaceae: Floerkea, Limnanthes
Linaceae: Linum
Linderniaceae: Lindernia
Linnaeaceae: Abelia, Kolkwitzia, Linnaea
Loasaceae: Mentzelia
Lythraceae: Ammannia, Lythrum, Rotala
Magnoliaceae: Liriodendron, Magnolia
Malvaceae: Abutilon, Alcea, Hibiscus, Iliamna, Malva, Sidalcea, Sphaeralcea, Tilia
Melastomataceae: Bredia, Rhexia
Menyanthaceae: Fauria, Menyanthes, Nephrophyllidium, Nymphoides
Molluginaceae: Mollugo
Montiaceae: Calandrinia, Calyptridium, Claytonia, Lewisia, Lewisiopsis, Montia, Phemeranthus
Moraceae: Ficus, Morus
Myricaceae: Morella, Myrica
Myrtaceae: Eucalyptus
Nyctaginaceae: Abronia, Bougainvillea, Mirabilis
Nymphaeaceae: Nuphar, Nymphaea
Oleaceae: Abeliophyllum, Forsythia, Fraxinus, Ligustrum, Syringa
Onagraceae: Camissonia, Camissoniopsis, Chamerion, Circaea, Clarkia, Epilobium, Gayophytum, Kneiffia, Ludwigia, Neoholmgrenia, Oenothera, Taraxia
Orobanchaceae: Aphyllon, Bellardia, Boschniakia, Castilleja, Euphrasia, Kopsiopsis, Melampyrum, Orobanche, Orthocarpus, Pedicularis, Rhinanthus, Triphysaria, Tryphysaria
Oxalidaceae: Oxalis
Papaveraceae: Adlumia, Chelidonium, Corydalis, Dicentra, Eschscholzia, Fumaria, Meconella, Meconopsis, Papaver
Penthoraceae: Penthorum
Phrymaceae: Diplacus, Erythranthe, Mimulus
Phytolaccaceae: Phytolacca
Plantaginaceae: Anarrhinum, Antirrhinum, Callitriche, Chaenorhinum, Chaenorrhinum, Collinsia, Cymbalaria, Digitalis, Gratiola, Hippuris, Kickxia, Linaria, Maurandella, Misopates, Nothochelone, Nuttallanthus, Parahebe, Penstemon, Pentstemon, Plantago, Synthyris, Tonella, Veronica
Plumbaginaceae: Armeria, Ceratostigma, Statice
Polemoniaceae: Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Lathrocasis, Leptosiphon, Linanthus, Microgilia, Microsteris, Navarretia, Phlox, Polemoniella, Polemonium
Polygalaceae: Polygala
Polygonaceae: Bistorta, Eriogonum, Fagopyrum, Fallopia, Koenigia, Oxyria, Persicaria, Polygonum, Rheum, Rumex
Portulacaceae: Portulaca
Primulaceae: Androsace, Cyclamen, Dodecatheon, Douglasia, Hottonia, Lysimachia, Nummularia, Primula, Soldanella, Trientalis
Ranunculaceae: Aconitum, Actaea, Anemone, Aquilegia, Arcteranthis, Caltha, Ceratocephala, Ceratocephalus, Clematis, Consolida, Coptidium, Coptis, Delphinium, Enemion, Ficaria, Halerpestes, Helleborus, Hydrastis, Myosurus, Nigella, Ranunculus, Thalictrum, Trautvetteria, Trollius
Resedaceae: Caylusea, Reseda
Rhamnaceae: Ceanothus, Frangula, Rhamnus
Rosaceae: Agrimonia, Alchemilla, Amelanchier, Aphanes, Aruncus, Batidaea, Chamaerhodos, Comarum, Cotoneaster, Crataegus, Dasiphora, Dryas, Drymocallis, Duchesnea, Filipendula, Fragaria, Geum, Holodiscus, Luetkea, Malus, Oemleria, Physocarpus, Potentilla, Poteridium, Poterium, Prunus, Purshia, Pyracantha, Pyrus, Rosa, Rubus, Sanguisorba, Sibbaldia, Sorbaria, Sorbus, Spiraea
Rubiaceae: Galium, Sherardia
Rutaceae: Phellodendron, Ptelea
Salicaceae: Populus, Salix
Santalaceae: Arceuthobium, Comandra, Geocaulon, Razoumofskya
Sapindaceae: Acer, Aesculus
Saxifragaceae: Astilbe, Boykinia, Chrysoplenium, Chrysosplenium, Darmera, Elmera, Hemieva, Heuchera, Leptarrhena, Leptasea, Lithophragma, Micranthes, Mitella, Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia, Saxifraga, Suksdorfia, Tellima, Therophon, Tiarella, Tolmiea
Scrophulariaceae: Buddleja, Limosella, Phygelius, Scrophularia, Verbascum, Zaluzianskya
Simaroubaceae: Ailanthus
Solanaceae: Alkakengi, Atropa, Datura, Hyoscyamus, Lycium, Nicandra, Nicotiana, Physalis, Salpichroa, Salpiglossis, Solanum, Swartzia
Stachyuraceae: Stachyurus
Staphyleaceae: Staphylea
Styracaceae: Halesia, Styrax
Tamaricaceae: Tamarix
Theaceae: Camellia
Thymelaeaceae: Daphne
Tropaeolaceae: Tropaeolum
Ulmaceae: Ulmus
Urticaceae: Parietaria, Soleirolia, Urtica
Valerianaceae: Centranthus, Plectritis, Valeriana, Valerianella
Verbenaceae: Glandularia, Verbena
Violaceae: Viola
Vitaceae: Parthenocissus, Vitis
Zygophyllaceae: Tribulus

MONOCOTYLEDONS:

Acoraceae: Acorus
Alismataceae: Alisma, Sagittaria
Alstroemeriaceae: Alstroemeria
Amaryllidaceae: Allium, Galanthus, Narcissus
Araceae: Calla, Lemna, Lysichiton, Spirodela, Wolffia
Asparagaceae: Asparagus, Brodiaea, Camassia, Chionodoxa, Hyacinthoides, Maianthemum, Muscari, Ornithogalum, Polygonatum, Scilla, Smilacina, Triteleia, Vagnera
Asphodelaceae: Hemerocallis
Butomaceae: Butomus
Commelinaceae: Commelina
Cyperaceae: Amphiscirpus, Bolboschoenus, Bulbostylis, Carex, Cyperus, Dulichium, Eleocharis, Eriophorum, Isolepis, Kobresia, Lipocarpha, Rhynchospora, Schoenoplectus, Scirpus, Trichophorum
Hydrocharitaceae: Egeria, Elodea, Najas, Vallisneria
Iridaceae: Crocosmia, Crocus, Iris, Olsynium, Sisyrinchium
Juncaceae: Juncus, Luzula
Juncaginaceae: Triglochin
Liliaceae: Calochortus, Clintonia, Erythronium, Fritillaria, Lilium, Lloydia, Prosartes, Streptopus, Tulipa
Melanthiaceae: Anticlea, Toxicoscordion, Trillium, Veratrum, Xerophyllum
Orchidaceae: Amerorchis, Calypso, Cephalanthera, Coeloglossum, Corallorhiza, Corollorhiza, Cypripedium, Epipactis, Goodyera, Habenaria, Liparis, Listera, Malaxis, Platanthera, Spiranthes
Poaceae: Achnatherum, Aegilops, Agropyron, Agrostis, Aira, Alopecurus, Ammophila, Anthoxanthum, Apera, Arctagrostis, Arctophila, Arctopoa, Aristida, Arrhenatherum, Aspicilia, Avena, Avenella, Avenula, Beckmannia, Bouteloua, Brachyelytrum, Brachypodium, Briza, Bromus, Calamagrostis, Calamovilfa, Cenchrus, Cinna, Coleanthus, Coleataenia, Cortaderia, Corynephorus, Crypsis, Cynodon, Cynosurus, Dactylis, Danthonia, Deschampsia, Dichanthelium, Digitaria, Distichlis, Echinochloa, Ehrharta, Eleusine, Elyhordeum, Elyleymus, Elymordeum, Elymus, Elytrigia, Eragrostis, Eremopyrum, Festuca, Festulolium, Glyceria, Gnomonia, Hesperostipa, Hierochloe, Holcus, Hordeum, Horedum, Koeleria, Leersia, Leptochloa, Leymus, Lolium, Melica, Miscanthus, Molinia, Muhlenbergia, Nassella, Oryzopsis, Panicum, Parapholis, Pascopyrum, Paspalum, Pennisetum, Phalaris, Phippsia, Phleum, Phragmites, Piptatheropsis, Pleuropogon, Poa, Podagrostis, Polypogon, Psathyrostachys, Pseudelymus, Pseudoroegneria, Pseudosasa, Puccinellia, Sasa, Schedolium, Schedonorus, Schizachne, Schizachyrium, Sclerochloa, Scolochloa, Secale, Setaria, Sorghum, Spartina, Sphenopholis, Sporobolus, Thinopyrum, Torreyochloa, Trisetum, Triticum, Uniola, Vahlodea, Ventenata, Vulpia, Zea, Zizania
Pontederiaceae: Heteranthera, Pontederia
Potamogetonaceae: Potamogeton, Stuckenia, Zannichellia
Ruppiaceae: Ruppia
Scheuchzeriaceae: Scheuchzeria
Tofieldiaceae: Tofieldia, Triantha
Typhaceae: Sparganium, Typha
Zosteraceae: Nanozostera, Phyllospadix, Zostera