Vascular Plants of Alaska

Generated from PNW Herbaria database
May 31, 2017.

110 family names
566 genus names
2,686 species/infraspecies names
(names highlighted in brown could not be resolved to an accepted name)

Index to Families:

Ferns:
A, B, C, D, E, H, I, L, O, P, S, T, W
Gymnosperms:
C, P, T
Dicotyledons:
A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, L, M, N, O, P, R, S, T, U, V
Monocotyledons:
A, C, H, I, J, L, M, O, P, R, S, T, Z

FERNS:

Aspleniaceae: Asplenium
Athyriaceae: Athyrium
Blechnaceae: Blechnum
Cystopteridaceae: Cystopteris, Gymnocarpium, Lastrea
Dennstaedtiaceae: Pteridium
Dryopteridaceae: Dryopteris, Polystichum
Equisetaceae: Equisetum
Hymenophyllaceae: Hymenophyllum
Isoetaceae: Isoetes
Lycopodiaceae: Dendrolycopodium, Diphasiastrum, Huperzia, Lycopodiella, Lycopodium, Spinulum
Onocleaceae: Matteuccia
Ophioglossaceae: Botrychium, Botrypus, Sceptridium
Polypodiaceae: Polypodium
Pteridaceae: Adiantum, Cryptogramma, Pentagramma, Pteris
Selaginellaceae: Selaginella
Thelypteridaceae: Oreopteris, Phegopteris
Woodsiaceae: Woodsia

GYMNOSPERMS:

Cupressaceae: Callitropsis, Heyderia, Juniperus, Thuja
Pinaceae: Abies, Larix, Picea, Pinus, Tsuga
Taxaceae: Taxus

DICOTYLEDONS:

Adoxaceae: Adoxa, Sambucus, Viburnum
Amaranthaceae: Amaranthus, Atriplex, Blitum, Chenopodiastrum, Chenopodium, Corispermum, Oxybasis, Salicornia, Sarcocornia, Suaeda
Apiaceae: Angelica, Bupleurum, Carum, Cicuta, Cnidium, Conioselinum, Conium, Daucus, Glehnia, Heracleum, Ligusticum, Oenanthe, Osmorhiza, Pastinaca, Podistera, Sium
Apocynaceae: Apocynum
Araliaceae: Oplopanax
Aristolochiaceae: Asarum
Asteraceae: Achillea, Agoseris, Ambrosia, Anaphalis, Antennaria, Anthemis, Arctanthemum, Arctium, Arnica, Artemisia, Askellia, Aster, Bellis, Berylsimpsonia, Bidens, Calendula, Calyptrocarpus, Canadanthus, Centaurea, Chrysanthemum, Chrysothamnus, Cirsium, Conyza, Cota, Cotula, Crepis, Erigeron, Eucephalus, Eurybia, Franseria, Gaillardia, Gnaphalium, Grindelia, Helianthus, Hieracium, Hulteniella, Hypochaeris, Lactuca, Lapsana, Leontodon, Leucanthemum, Madia, Matricaria, Microseris, Mulgedium, Mycelis, Nabalus, Packera, Parasenecio, Petasites, Picris, Prenanthes, Psilocarphus, Rhaponticum, Rubeckia, Saussurea, Senecio, Silybum, Solidago, Sonchus, Symphyotrichum, Tanacetum, Taraxacum, Tephroseris, Townsendia, Tragopogon, Tripleurospermum, Xanthium
Balsaminaceae: Impatiens
Berberidaceae: Berberis
Betulaceae: Alnus, Betula
Boraginaceae: Amsinckia, Asperugo, Borago, Cryptantha, Echium, Eritrichium, Eritrichum, Lappula, Mertensia, Myosotis, Oreocarya, Plagiobothrys, Symphytum
Brassicaceae: Alliaria, Alyssum, Aphragmus, Arabidopsis, Arabis, Armoracia, Aurinia, Barbarea, Berteroa, Boechera, Brassica, Braya, Bursa, Cakile, Camelina, Capsella, Cardamine, Caulanthus, Cochlearia, Descurainia, Draba, Erucastrum, Erysimum, Eutrema, Hesperis, Hornungia, Iberis, Lepidium, Nasturtium, Neslia, Noccaea, Parrya, Physaria, Raphanus, Rorippa, Sandbergia, Schivereckia, Sinapis, Sisymbrium, Smelowskia, Subularia, Thlaspi, Transberingia, Turritis
Cabombaceae: Brasenia
Campanulaceae: Campanula, Lobelia
Cannabaceae: Humulus
Caprifoliaceae: Lonicera, Symphoricarpos
Caryophyllaceae: Arenaria, Atocion, Cerastium, Cherleria, Dianthus, Eremogone, Gypsophila, Honckenya, Lychnis, Melandrium, Minuartia, Moehringia, Mononeuria, Pseudocherleria, Sabulina, Sagina, Silene, Spergula, Spergularia, Stellaria, Vaccaria, Wilhelmsia
Celastraceae: Parnassia
Ceratophyllaceae: Ceratophyllum
Convolvulaceae: Calystegia
Cornaceae: Cornus
Crassulaceae: Crassula, Rhodiola, Sedum
Diapensiaceae: Diapensia
Dipsacaceae: Knautia
Droseraceae: Drosera
Elaeagnaceae: Elaeagnus, Shepherdia
Ericaceae: Andromeda, Arctostaphylos, Arctous, Bryanthus, Cassiope, Chamaedaphne, Chimaphila, Elliotia, Elliottia, Empetrum, Gaultheria, Harrimanella, Kalmia, Ledum, Menziesia, Moneses, Monotropa, Orthilia, Phyllodoce, Pyrola, Rhododendron, Theorhodion, Therorhodion, Vaccinium
Euphorbiaceae: Euphorbia
Fabaceae: Astragalus, Caragana, Cytisus, Hedysarum, Lathyrus, Lotus, Lupinus, Medicago, Melilotus, Onobrychis, Oxytropis, Rupertia, Securigera, Trifolium, Vicia
Fagaceae: Castanea, Fagus
Gentianaceae: Comastoma, Gentiana, Gentianella, Gentianopsis, Lomatogonium, Swertia
Geraniaceae: Erodium, Geranium
Grossulariaceae: Ribes
Haloragaceae: Myriophyllum
Hydrophyllaceae: Nemophila, Phacelia, Romanzoffia
Hypericaceae: Hypericum
Lamiaceae: Clinopodium, Cunila, Dracocephalum, Galeopsis, Glechoma, Lamium, Lycopus, Mentha, Nepeta, Prunella, Salvia, Scutellaria, Stachys
Lentibulariaceae: Pinguicula, Utricularia
Limnanthaceae: Limnanthes
Linaceae: Linum
Linnaeaceae: Linnaea
Malvaceae: Sidalcea
Menyanthaceae: Menyanthes, Nephrophyllidium
Montiaceae: Claytonia, Montia
Myricaceae: Myrica
Namaceae: Eriodictyon
Nymphaeaceae: Nuphar, Nymphaea
Onagraceae: Chamerion, Circaea, Epilobium
Orobanchaceae: Aphyllon, Boschniakia, Castilleja, Euphrasia, Orobanche, Pedicularis, Rhinanthes, Rhinanthus
Papaveraceae: Corydalis, Eschscholzia, Fumaria, Papaver
Phrymaceae: Erythranthe
Plantaginaceae: Callitriche, Chaenorhinum, Collinsia, Digitalis, Hippuris, Lagotis, Linaria, Misopates, Penstemon, Plantago, Synthyris, Veronica
Plumbaginaceae: Armeria
Polemoniaceae: Collomia, Phlox, Polemonium
Polygonaceae: Aconogonon, Bistorta, Eriogonum, Fagopyrum, Fallopia, Koenigia, Oxyria, Persicaria, Polygonum, Rheum, Rumex
Primulaceae: Androsace, Dodecatheon, Douglasia, Glauz, Lysimachia, Primula
Ranunculaceae: Aconitum, Actaea, Anemone, Aquilegia, Arcteranthis, Batrachium, Beckwithia, Caltha, Clematis, Consolida, Coptidium, Coptis, Delphinium, Halerpestes, Oxygraphis, Pulsatilla, Ranunculus, Thalictrum, Trollius
Rosaceae: Alchemilla, Amelanchier, Aruncus, Chamaerhodos, Comarum, Cotoneaster, Crataegus, Dasiphora, Dryas, Drymocallis, Fragaria, Geum, Luetkea, Malus, Physocarpus, Potentilla, Prunus, Rosa, Rubus, Sanguisorba, Sibbaldia, Sieversia, Sorbaria, Sorbus, Spiraea
Rubiaceae: Galium
Salicaceae: Populus, Salix
Santalaceae: Arceuthobium, Comandra, Geocaulon
Sapindaceae: Acer
Saxifragaceae: Astilbe, Boykinia, Chrysosplenium, Heuchera, Leptarrhena, Leptasea, Micranthes, Ozomelis, Pectiantia, Saxifraga, Tellima, Tiarella, Tolmiea
Scrophulariaceae: Limosella, Verbascum
Solanaceae: Solanum
Thymelaeaceae: Daphne
Urticaceae: Urtica
Valerianaceae: Valeriana
Violaceae: Viola

MONOCOTYLEDONS:

Acoraceae: Acorus
Alismataceae: Alisma, Sagittaria
Amaryllidaceae: Allium
Araceae: Arisaema, Calla, Lemna, Lysichiton
Asparagaceae: Camassia, Maianthemum, Triteleia
Commelinaceae: Commelina
Cyperaceae: Blysmopsis, Bolboschoenus, Carex, Dulichium, Eleocharis, Eriophorum, Isolepis, Kobresia, Rhynchospora, Schoenoplectus, Scirpus, Trichophorum
Hydrocharitaceae: Elodea, Najas
Iridaceae: Iris, Sisyrinchium
Juncaceae: Juncus, Luzula
Juncaginaceae: Triglochin
Liliaceae: Clintonia, Fritillaria, Lloydia, Streptopus, Trianthella
Melanthiaceae: Anticlea, Trillium, Veratrum
Orchidaceae: Amerorchis, Calypso, Coeloglossum, Corallorhiza, Cypripedium, Dactylorhiza, Galearis, Goodyera, Habenaria, Limnorchis, Listera, Malaxis, Platanthera, Spiranthes
Poaceae: Agroelymus, Agropyron, Agrostis, Alopecurus, Anthoxanthum, Arctagrostis, Arctophila, Arctopoa, Arrhenatherum, Avena, Beckmannia, Bromopsis, Bromus, Calamagrostis, Catabrosa, Cinna, Dactylis, Danthonia, Deschampsia, Duarctopoa, Dupontia, Elyhordeum, Elymus, Festuca, Glyceria, Hierochloe, Holcus, Hordeum, Koeleria, Leydeum, Leymus, Lolium, Melica, Paspalum, Phalaris, Phippsia, Phleum, Pleuropogon, Poa, Podagrostis, Polypogon, Psathyrostachys, Pseudoroegneria, Puccinellia, Roegneria, Schedonorus, Schizachne, Scolochloa, Secale, Setaria, Sphenopholis, Torreyochloa, Trisetum, Triticum, Urochloa, Vahlodea
Potamogetonaceae: Potamogeton, Stuckenia, Zannichellia
Ruppiaceae: Ruppia
Scheuchzeriaceae: Scheuchzeria
Tofieldiaceae: Tofieldia, Triantha
Typhaceae: Sparganium, Typha
Zosteraceae: Nanozostera, Phyllospadix, Zostera