Fungi of Washington

Generated from PNW Herbaria database
May 31, 2017.

154 family names
727 genus names
4,612 species/infraspecies names
(names highlighted in brown could not be resolved to an accepted name)

Index to Families:

?, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, L, M, N, O, P, R, S, T, U, V, X
Not assigned to family: Acotremella, Actonema, Albatrelles, Alboleptonia, Albotricha, Albugo, Alnicola, Alpova, Alternaria, Amphinema, Amylocorticium, Amylocystis, Anthracobia, Antrodia, Apostemidium, Arcyria, Armillariella, Ascobolus, Ascochyta, Ascocoryne, Ascomycete, Astraeus, Athelia, Aurantioporellus, Aurautio, Auricularia, Barssia, Battarrea, Belonidium, Belonium, Bertia, Bisporella, Boletopsis, Boletus, Bondarzewia, Botryosphaeria, Botrytis, Caeoma, Calbovista, Caldesiella, Calocera, Calodon, Caloscypha, Cantharocybe, Catathelasma, Cenangium, Ceraceomerulius, Ceratiomyxa, Ceratocystis, Cercospora, Cerioporus, Ceuthospora, Chaenothecopsis, Chalciporus, Chamonixia, Chandrostereum, Cheimonophyllum, Chlamydopus, Chlorociboria, Christiansenia, Chromosera, Chrysomyxa, Clathrus, Claudopus, Clavaria, Clavariadelphus, Clavariopsis, Claviceps, Clavicorona, Clavulina, Clavulinopsis, Cleistocybe, Climacocystis, Clitocybe, Collybia, Coltricia, Columnocystis, Contumyces, Cookeina, Coprinellus, Coprinus, Coprobia, Cordyceps, Corticiacere, Cortinarius, Coryne, Costaetinella, Cotylidea, Cotylidia, Creonectria, Crucibulum, Cryptospora, Cryptosporella, Cudonia, Cumminsiella, Cyathicula, Cyathus, Cylindrium, Cylindrobasidium, Cylindrosporium, Cymadothea, Cyphellostereum, Cystoderma, Cytospora, Dacrymyces, Dacryobolus, Daedaleopsis, Daldinia, Dasyscypha, Dermatea, Diaporthe, Diatola, Dibotryon, Dichostereum, Didymella, Didymium, Dimerosporium, Diplodia, Discina, Ductifera, Echinodontium, Elaphomyces, Encoelia, Endogone, Endoptychum, Endothia, Entoloma, Eocronartium, Erysiphe, Evantennana, Evantennaria, Exidiopsis, Exobasidium, Flammulaster, Fomitopsis, Fuligo, Funalia, Fusicladium, Galerina, Gastroboletus, Gautieria, Geaster, Gelatinodiscus, Geopyxis, Gloeocystidiellum, Gloeophyllum, Gloiodon, Glomus, Glverasporium, Glyphium, Gomphus, Grandinia, Gryromitra, Guignardia, Gyrophragmium, Handkea, Hapalopilus, Hebeloma, Helicogloea, Herpotrichia, Herpotrichiella, Heterobasidion, Heteroporus, Heterotextus, Hohenbuchelia, Hormiscium, Humaria, Hydnangium, Hydnotria, Hydnotrya, Hydnum, Hygrophoropsis, Hygrophorus, Hymenogaster, Hyphoderma, Hypoderma, Hypodermella, Hypsizygus, Hysterangium, Hysterographium, Hyterographium, Inocybe, Irpex, Ischnoderma, Itajahya, Jahnoporus, Kabatia, Kirschsteiniella, Knueromyces, Kriegeria, Lachnea, Lachnella, Lachnellula, Lacrymaria, Laetiporus, Lasiobotrys, Lasiosphaeria, Laxitextum, Leipiota, Lentaria, Lenzites, Leocarpus, Leotia, Leotica, Leptonia, Leptopodia, Leptosphaerella, Leptosphaeria, Leptosporomyces, Leptostroma, Leptothyrium, Leucogaster, Leucophleps, Lycogala, Macrocystidia, Macrotyphula, Mallocybe, Marasmiellus, Marssonina, Megacollybia, Melanconis, Melanogaster, Melanoleuca, Melanomma, Melanophyllum, Melanopus, Meliola, Melzericium, Meruliopsis, Merulius, Micromphale, Microsphaera, Microstoma, Midotis, Mollisia, Montagnea, Morchella, Mucronella, Mucronoporus, Mutinus, Mycena, Mycogone, Mycosphaerella, Myroqoue, Mythicomyces, Naemacyclus, Naevia, Nemania, Neoalbatrellus, Neohygrophorus, Neolentinus, Neopeckia, Neournula, Nolanea, Oligoporus, Onnia, Ophiobolus, Osteina, Ostenia, Otidea, Pachylepyrium, Panaeolina, Panaeolinus, Panaeolus, Panellus, Paraeccilia, Peckiella, Peniophora, Peridermium, Pernospora, Peronospora, Pestalopezia, Peziza, Phaeoclavulina, Phaeolus, Phallus, Phanerochaete, Phellodon, Phialea, Phlogiotis, Phogiotus, Pholiota, Phragmidium, Phyllachora, Phylloporus, Phyllotopsis, Physarum, Physisporinus, Picoa, Pirex, Pisolithus, Pithya, Plasmodiophora, Plectania, Pleospora, Pleurocybella, Pleuroflammula, Plicaria, Plicatura, Pluteolus, Podosphaera, Podostroma, Polyozellus, Polyporellus, Polyporoletus, Polystictis, Porphyrellus, Postia, Pouzarella, Propolis, Protohydnum, Pryonema, Psathyra, Psathyrella, Pseudaleuria, Pseudodiscosia, Pseudohydnum, Pseudoplectania, Pseudovalsa, Psilocybe, Ptychoverpa, Puccinia, Pucciniastrum, Pulcherricium, Pustularia, Pycnoporellus, Pycnoporus, Pyronema, Pziza, Radiigera, Radulum, Ramariopsis, Ramularia, Resinicium, Resinomycena, Resupinatus, Rhabdocline, Rhizina, Rhizopogon, Rhytisma, Ripartites, Rozites, Russula, Rutstroemia, Sarcoscypha, Sarcosoma, Sarcosphaera, Schizopora, Scirrhia, Scytinostroma, Scytinostromella, Sebacina, Semimorula, Sepedonium, Septoria, Sepultaria, Serpula, Sistotrema, Sowerbyella, Sparassis, Sphaerobolus, Sphaeropezia, Sphaerotheca, Sphagnicola, Spongipellis, Spragueola, Stachyomphalina, Stagnicola, Steccherinum, Stereopsis, Stictis, Stigmatomyces, Stilbum, Stropharia, Sydowiella, Syzygospora, Taphria, Taphrinus, Tapinella, Tecella, Terminal, Tetrapyrgos, Thecotheus, Thelophora, Tilletia, Tomentella, Toneutella, Torula, Trametes, Trechispora, Tremellodendropsis, Trichaptum, Trichoglossum, Tricholoma, Tricholomopsis, Triwella, Trochila, Truncocolumella, Tuber, Tubercularia, Tubulicrinis, Tubulicrinus, Tubuluicrinis, Turbinellus, Tympanis, Typhula, Urnula, Uromyces, Ustilago, Valdensia, Valsa, Valsaria, Vascellum, Veluticeps, Verpa, Vertiallium, Vesiculomyces, Vibrissea, Wynnella, Xerocomus, Xylaria, Xylosphaera, Zelleromyces
Agaricaceae: Agaricus, Battarrea, Bovista, Bovistella, Calvatia, Chlamydopus, Chlorophyllum, Coprinellus, Coprinus, Cyathus, Cystoderma, Cystolepiota, Floccularia, Lepiota, Leucoagaricus, Leucocoprinus, Lycoperdon, Macrolepiota, Melanotus, Nidula, Nidularia, Phaeolepiota, Secotium, Tulostoma
Albatrellaceae: Albatrellus, Janoporus, Mycolevis, Polyporoletus, Scutiger
Amanitaceae: Amanita, Amanitopsis, Limacella
Ambisporaceae: Acaulospora
Amphisphaeriaceae: Cercospora, Cylindrosporium, Septoria
Amylostereaceae: Amylostereum
Arthopyreniaceae: Arthopyrenia
Ascobolaceae: Lasiobolus
Auriculariaceae: Auricularia, Exidia
Auriscalpaceae: Auriscalpium
Auriscalpiaceae: Lentinellus
Bankeraceae: Bankera, Boletopsis, Hydnellum, Sarcodon
Bolbitiaceae: Bolbitius, Conocybe, Naucoria, Panaeolus, Pholiotina, Pluteolus
Boletaceae: Boletellus, Boletus, Ceriomyces, Leccinum, Tylopilus, Xerocomus
Bondarzewiaceae: Bondarzewia
Boreostereaceae: Veluticeps
Botryobasidiaceae: Botryobasidium, Corticium, Pellicularia
Cantharellaceae: Camarophyllus, Cantharellus, Craterellus, Hygrocybe, Hygrophorus, Octospora
Ceratobasidiaceae: Pellicularia
Ceratocystidaceae: Ceratocystis
Ceratostomataceae: Melanospora
Chaetomiaceae: Chaetomium
Clavariaceae: Clavaria, Clavulinopsis, Hericium, Ramariopsis
Clavariadelphaceae: Clavariadelphus
Clavulinaceae: Clavulina
Coleosporiaceae: Coleosporium, Melampsoropsis, Peridermium
Coniophoraceae: Coniophora
Coprinaceae: Psathyra
Corticiaceae: Aleurodiscus, Corticium, Cytidia
Cortinariaceae: Cortinarius, Dermocybe, Gymnopilus, Hebeloma, Hydrocybe, Inocybe, Phaeocollybia, Rozites, Telamonia, Thaxterogaster
Cronartiaceae: Cronartium, Endocronartium
Cryptobasidiaceae: Melampsora
Cudoniaceae: Spathularia
Cyphellaceae: Cheimonophyllum, Chondrostereum, Cyphella
Dacrymycetaceae: Dacrymyces, Ditiola, Guepiniopsis
Dermateaceae: Atropellis, Belonium, Chlorosplenium, Dermea, Durandiella, Mollisia, Pseudopeziza
Diaporthaceae: Melasmia
Diatrypaceae: Anthostoma, Diatrype, Diatrypella, Linospora, Myxosporium
Didymiaceae: Diderma
Discinaceae: Discina, Gyromitra, Hydnotrya, Pseudorhizina
Doassansiaceae: Entyloma
Dothioraceae: Exobasidium
Echinodontiaceae: Echinodontium
Elaphomycetaceae: Elaphomyces
Entolomataceae: Alboleptonia, Clitopilus, Entoloma, Inocephalus, Leptonia, Nolanea, Paraeccilia, Rhodocybe, Rhodophyllus, Trichopilus
Eocronartiaceae: Uredinopsis
Erysiphaceae: Erysiphe, Phyllactinia, Sphaerotheca, Uncinula
Euantennariaceae: Euantennaria
Exidiaceae: Exidia
Exobasidiaceae: Exobasidium
Fomitopsidaceae: Ceriporiopsis, Daedalea, Fomitopsis, Laetiporus, Laricifomes, Osteina, Spongiporus
Ganodermataceae: Elfvingia, Ganoderma
Geastraceae: Geastrum, Lycoperdon, Pyrenogaster, Radiigera, Sphaerobolus
Geoglossaceae: Geoglossum, Sarcoleotia
Georgefischeriaceae: Uromyces
Gigasporaceae: Gigaspora
Gloeophyllaceae: Columnocystis, Gloeophyllum, Peziza, Tyromyces
Glomeraceae: Sclerocystis
Gomphaceae: Clavaria, Clavulinopsis, Gautieria, Hymenogaster, Ramaria, Trechispora
Gomphidiaceae: Brauniellula, Chroogomphus, Cortinarius, Gomphidius
Gyroporaceae: Gyroporus
Halosphaeriaceae: Nereiospora
Hapalopilaceae: Spongipellis
Helotiaceae: Calycella, Cudoniella, Helotium, Hymenoscyphus, Ionomidotis
Helvellaceae: Helvella, Paxina
Hemiphacidiaceae: Didymascella, Keithia
Hericiaceae: Hericium
Humariaceae: Humarina
Hyaloscyphaceae: Dasyscypha, Dasyscyphus
Hydnaceae: Dentinum
Hydnangiaceae: Laccaria, Martellia
Hydnodontaceae: Subulicystidium
Hygrophoraceae: Camarophyllus, Chrysomphalina, Hygrocybe, Hygrophorus
Hygrophoropsidaceae: Leucogyrophana
Hymenochaetaceae: Agaricus, Boletus, Fomes, Fuscoporia, Ganoderma, Helvella, Hydnum, Hymenochaete, Inonotus, Irpex, Phellinus, Polyporus, Polystictus, Poria, Stereum, Suillus, Thelephora, Trametes, Xerocomus
Hyphodermataceae: Hypochnicium
Hypocreaceae: Hypocrea, Hypomyces, Protocrea
Hysteriaceae: Bifusella, Hysterographium
Incertae: Chloroscypha, Plicaturopsis
Inocybaceae: Crepidotus, Flammulaster, Inocybe, Phaeomarasmius, Simocybe, Tubaria
Lachnaceae: Lachnum
Lachnocladiaceae: Scytinostroma, Vararia
Lentariaceae: Clavaria, Kavinia, Ramaria
Leptosphaeriaceae: Leptosphaeria
Lophiostomataceae: Herpotrichia
Lycoperdaceae: Bovista, Calvatia, Gastropila, Limnoperdon, Lycoperdon, Vascellum
Lyophyllaceae: Asterophora, Calocybe, Lyophyllum, Ossicaulis, Tephrocybe
Marasmiaceae: Armillaria, Baeospora, Clitocybula, Collybia, Crinipellis, Gerronema, Gymnopus, Hydropus, Lentinula, Marasmius, Nothopanus, Pleurocybella, Rhodocollybia
Melampsoraceae: Melampsora
Meripilaceae: Antrodia, Meripilus
Meruliaceae: Abortiporus, Bjerkandera, Crustoderma, Irpex, Merulius, Mycoacia, Phlebia, Sarcodontia
Morchellaceae: Disciotis, Morchella, Phallus
Mycenaceae: Hemimycena, Mycena, Panellus, Tectella, Xeromphalina
Mytilinidiaceae: Lophium
Nectriaceae: Nectria
Neolectaceae: Mitrula, Neolecta
Niaceae: Cyphellopsis, Dasyscyphus, Merismodes
Nidulariaceae: Nidula
Ophiostomataceae: Ceratostomella
Patellariaceae: Patellaria
Paxillaceae: Paxillus
Peniophoraceae: Dendrophora, Peniophora
Peronosporaceae: Peronospora
Pezizaceae: Peziza, Psilopezia
Phallaceae: Lysurus
Phanerochaetaceae: Odontia
Phragmidiaceae: Phragmidium
Physalacriaceae: Armillaria, Flammulina, Strobilurus, Xerula
Pleurotaceae: Geopetalum, Hohenbuehelia, Laccaria, Pleurotus
Pluteaceae: Amanita, Entoloma, Limacella, Pluteus, Volvariella
Polporaceae: Coriolus
Polyporaceae: Cerrena, Coriolus, Cryptoporus, Fomes, Lentinus, Lopharia, Oxyporus, Panus, Perenniporia, Polyporus, Poria, Trametes, Trichaptum, Tyromyces
Polystomellaceae: Dothidella
Protomycetaceae: Physoderma
Psathyrellaceae: Coprinopsis, Parasola, Psathyrella
Pterulaceae: Coronicium, Globulicium
Pucciniaceae: Puccinia
Pucciniastraceae: Calyptospora, Melampsorella, Pucciniastrum
Pyronemataceae: Aleuria, Cheilymenia, Geopora, Gyromitra, Humaria, Hyaloscypha, Lamprospora, Melastiza, Neottiella, Otidea, Patella, Paxina, Peziza, Pulvinula, Scutellinia, Tarzetta
Rhizopogonaceae: Melanogaster, Rhizopogon
Rhystismataceae: Lophodermium
Rhytismataceae: Coccomyces, Elytroderma, Hypoderma, Hypodermella, Lophodermium, Lophodernium
Rickenellaceae: Rickenella
Russulaceae: Elasmomyces, Lactarius, Macowanites, Martellia, Russula
Rutstroemiaceae: Rutstroemia
S: Trametes
Sarcoscyphaceae: Phillipsia
Schizophyllaceae: Schizophyllum, Solenia
Schizoporaceae: Hyphodontia, Peniophora, Schizopora
Sclerodermataceae: Scleroderma, Tuber
Sclerogastraceae: Leucogaster
Sclerotiniaceae: Ciboria, Pseudociboria, Sclerotinia
Sistotremataceae: Sistotrema, Trechispora
Steccherinaceae: Diplomitoporus, Fibricium
Stereaceae: Acanthophysium, Aleurodiscus, Stereum
Strophariaceae: Agrocybe, Alnicola, Brauniella, Deconica, Flammula, Galera, Galerina, Gymnopilus, Hebeloma, Hypholoma, Kuehneromyces, Leratiomyces, Naematoloma, Naucoria, Nematoloma, Nolanea, Pholiota, Psilocybe, Stropharia, Tubaria
Suillaceae: Boletinus, Fuscoboletinus, Suillus, Truncocolumella
Synchytriaceae: Synchytrium
Taphrinaceae: Taphrina
Thelephoraceae: Hypochnus, Thelephora
Tilletiaceae: Tilletia
Trapeliaceae: Lecidea, Placopsis, Trapeliopsis
Trappeaceae: Trappea
Tremellaceae: Tremella
Tricholomataceae: Amanita, Arrhenia, Callistosporium, Cantharellula, Clitocybe, Collybia, Colossocollybia, Crepidotus, Crinipellis, Fayodia, Gymnopilus, Gymnopus, Hygrophorus, Inocybe, Lactarius, Lepiota, Lepista, Leptoglossum, Leucopaxillus, Lyophyllum, Melanoleuca, Microcollybia, Mycena, Mycenella, Myxomphalia, Omphalia, Omphalina, Omphalopsis, Pholiota, Prunulus, Psathyrella, Pseudoarmillariella, Pseudoclitocybe, Pseudoomphalina, Psilocybe, Rhodocybe, Rhodopaxillus, Tricholoma, Xeromphalina
Trichosphaeriaceae: Eriosphaeria
Tuberaceae: Choiromyces
Tubulicrinaceae: Tubulicrinis
Typhulaceae: Phoma
Ustilaginaceae: Ustilago
Valsaceae: Diaporthe, Valsa
Venturiaceae: Coleroa, Venturia
Xylariaceae: Annulohypoxylon, Anthostomella, Daldinia, Hypocrea, Hypoxylon, Rosellinia, Sphaeria, Ustulina, Valsa