Fungi of Oregon

Generated from PNW Herbaria database
May 31, 2017.

159 family names
533 genus names
3,186 species/infraspecies names
(names highlighted in brown could not be resolved to an accepted name)

Index to Families:

?, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, L, M, N, O, P, R, S, T, U, V, X
Not assigned to family: Alboleptonia, Alnicola, Alpova, Ampulloclitocybe, Amylocystis, Arcangeliella, Arcyria, Armillariella, Ascochyta, Ascocoryne, Astraeus, Athelia, Aurantioporellus, Auricularia, Badhamia, Barssia, Basidiodendron, Battarrea, Bertia, Bisporella, Boletopsis, Brefeldia, Byssocorticium, Calbovista, Calocera, Caloscypha, Catathelasma, Cenococcum, Ceratiomyxa, Chaetoderma, Chalciporus, Chamonixia, Cheimonophyllum, Chlamydopus, Chlorociboria, Chromosera, Clathrus, Clavicorona, Clavulina, Clavulinopsis, Climacocystis, Clitocybe, Coltricia, Columnocystis, Coprobia, Cordyceps, Corticium, Cribraria, Crucibulum, Cudonia, Cumminsiella, Cyathus, Cylindrobasidium, Cyphella, Dacrymyces, Dacryobolus, Dacryonaema, Daldinia, Dermatea, Dichostereum, Dictydium, Diderma, Didymosporium, Diplocarpon, Discina, Elaphomyces, Endogone, Endoptychum, Exoascus, Exobasidium, Fistulina, Fomitopsis, Fuligo, Fumiglobus, Gastroboletus, Gautieria, Gelatinodiscus, Geopyxis, Gloeosporium, Glomus, Gomphus, Gymnosporangium, Herpobasidium, Heterobasidion, Heterotextus, Humaria, Hydnangium, Hydnotrya, Hydnum, Hydrocybe, Hygrophoropsis, Hygrophorus, Hymenogaster, Hymenoscyphus, Hyphoderma, Hypholoma, Hysterangium, Ischnoderma, Jaapia, Jahnoporus, Lactaria, Laetiporus, Lentaria, Leocarpus, Leotia, Leucogaster, Leucopaxillus, Leucophleps, Lycogala, Macrocystidia, Macrotyphula, Marasmiellus, Megacollybia, Melanogaster, Melanophyllum, Melanopus, Merulius, Montagnea, Mucronoporus, Mythicomyces, Neolentinus, Neournula, Nivatogastrium, Octaviania, Octavianina, Oligonema, Oligoporus, Omphalia, Pachylepyrium, Panaeolina, Panellus, Peniophora, Peronospora, Phaeohelotium, Phaeolus, Phallus, Phanerochaete, Phellodon, Phlogiotis, Phragmidium, Phyllactinia, Phylloporus, Phyllotopsis, Physarum, Phytophthora, Picoa, Pisolithus, Pithya, Plasmodiophora, Plectania, Pleospora, Pleurocybella, Plicaria, Podostroma, Polyozellus, Polyporus, Postia, Prototrichia, Pseudodiscosia, Pseudohydnum, Pseudoplectania, Puccinia, Pycnoporellus, Pyrofomes, Radiigera, Radiiocula, Ramariopsis, Rhabdocline, Rhizopogon, Rhynchosporium, Rhytisma, Rozites, Sarcodou, Sarcoscypha, Sarcosphaera, Scytinostroma, Sebacina, Secotium, Septoria, Sorocybe, Sowerbyella, Sparassis, Sphaerobolus, Spongipellis, Spragueola, Stagnicola, Stemonitis, Stereopsis, Tapinella, Tetrapyrgos, Tilletia, Trametes, Transchelia, Trechispora, Tremella, Trichaptum, Trichia, Trichoglossum, Tricholomopsis, Trogia, Truncocolumella, Tryblidiopsis, Tuber, Tubulicrinis, Turbinellus, Tylophylus, Typhula, Uromyces, Ustilago, Valdensia, Vascellum, Venturia, Verpa, Vstulina, Xylaria, Xylosphaera, Zelleromyces
Agaricaceae: Agaricus, Battarrea, Bovista, Bovistella, Calvatia, Chlorophyllum, Coprinus, Crucibulum, Cyathus, Cystoderma, Cystolepiota, Disciseda, Floccularia, Lepiota, Leucoagaricus, Lycoperdon, Melanotus, Mycenastrum, Nidula, Nidularia, Phaeolepiota, Pseudocoprinus, Secotium, Tulostoma
Albatrellaceae: Albatrellus, Janoporus, Mycolevis, Scutiger
Amanitaceae: Amanita, Limacella
Ambisporaceae: Acaulospora
Amphisphaeriaceae: Ascospora, Cercospora, Coryneum, Hendersonia, Robillarda, Septoria
Amylocorticiaceae: Amylocorticium
Ascobolaceae: Thecotheus
Ascodesmidaceae: Lecidea
Atheliaceae: Piloderma
Auriculariaceae: Exidia, Naematelia
Auriscalpaceae: Auriscalpium
Auriscalpiaceae: Clavicorona
Bankeraceae: Bankera, Boletopsis, Hydnellum, Phellodon, Sarcodon
Bolbitiaceae: Bolbitius, Conocybe, Naucoria, Panaeolus, Pluteolus
Boletaceae: Arcangeliella, Boletellus, Boletus, Ceriomyces, Leccinum, Panaeolus, Porphyrellus, Pulveroboletus, Tylopilus, Xerocomus
Bondarzewiaceae: Bondarzewia
Boreostereaceae: Veluticeps
Botryobasidiaceae: Corticium, Oidium, Pellicularia
Bulgariaceae: Phacidium, Stictis
Cantharellaceae: Camarophyllus, Cantharellus, Craterellus, Hygrocybe, Hygrophorus, Pleurotus
Ceratobasidiaceae: Pellicularia
Ceratostomataceae: Melanospora, Microthecium, Ramularia
Clavariaceae: Clavulinopsis, Hericium
Clavariadelphaceae: Clavariadelphus
Clavicipitaceae: Claviceps, Meria, Neobarya
Clypeosphaeriaceae: Leptosphaeria
Coleosporiaceae: Chrysomyxa, Coleosporium, Peridermium
Coniochaetaceae: Coniochaeta
Coniophoraceae: Coniophora
Corticiaceae: Aleurodiscus, Byssocorticium, Ceratobasidium, Corticium, Cytidia, Galzinia, Pellicularia, Phanerochaete, Radulum, Tomentella, Xylaria
Cortinariaceae: Cortinarius, Cortinomyces, Dermocybe, Descomyces, Gymnopilus, Hebeloma, Hydrocybe, Inocybe, Phaeocollybia, Rozites, Thaxterogaster
Cronartiaceae: Cronartium
Cryptobasidiaceae: Melampsora
Cudoniaceae: Spathularia
Dacrymycetaceae: Dacrymyces, Ditiola, Guepiniopsis
Dermateaceae: Atropellis, Blumeriella, Chlorosplenium, Colpoma, Dermatea, Ocellaria, Pseudopeziza
Diatrypaceae: Capnodium, Diatrypella, Eutypa, Robergea
Didymiaceae: Diderma
Discinaceae: Gyromitra, Hydnotrya
Doassansiaceae: Urophlyctis
Dothioraceae: Exobasidium
Echinodontiaceae: Echinodontium, Hydnofomes, Laurilia
Elaphomycetaceae: Elaphomyces
Endogonaceae: Endogone, Youngiomyces
Entolomataceae: Claudopus, Clitopilus, Entoloma, Leptonia, Leptoniella, Nolanea, Rhodocybe, Rhodophyllus
Entylomataceae: Entyloma
Eocronartiaceae: Uredinopsis
Erysiphaceae: Podosphaera, Sphaerotheca
Exidiaceae: Exidia
Exobasidiaceae: Exobasidium
Fomitopsidaceae: Bjerkandera, Calodon, Fomitopsis, Hydnellum, Laricifomes, Oligoporus
Ganodermataceae: Ganoderma
Geastraceae: Geastrum, Lycoperdon, Pyrenogaster, Radiigera
Geoglossaceae: Geoglossum
Georgefischeriaceae: Uromyces
Gigasporaceae: Gigaspora
Gloeophyllaceae: Aleurodiscus, Gloeophyllum, Peziza, Trichaptum
Glomeraceae: Sclerocystis
Gnomoniaceae: Actinonema
Gomphaceae: Cantharellus, Chanterel, Clavaria, Clavulinopsis, Craterellus, Destuntzia, Gautieria, Hymenogaster, Paxillus, Ramaria, Ramariopsis, Trechispora
Gomphidiaceae: Brauniellula, Chroogomphus, Cortinarius, Gomphidius
Halosphaeriaceae: Macrophoma
Hapalopilaceae: Spongipellis
Helotiaceae: Cudoniella, Helotium
Helvellaceae: Acetabula, Balsamia, Helvella, Leucangium
Hemiphacidiaceae: Didymascella, Rhabdocline
Hericiaceae: Hericium
Hyaloscyphaceae: Hyaloscypha, Lachnellula
Hydnaceae: Dentinum
Hydnangiaceae: Hydnangium, Laccaria, Martellia
Hygrophoraceae: Camarophyllus, Chrysomphalina, Hygrocybe, Hygrophorus
Hymenochaetaceae: Agaricus, Asterostroma, Boletellus, Boletopsis, Boletus, Coniophora, Daedalea, Fomes, Ganoderma, Hydnum, Hymenochaete, Inonotus, Merulius, Phaeolus, Phellinus, Phlebia, Polyporus, Polystictus, Poria, Rostkovites, Sistotrema, Stereum, Suillus, Thelephora, Trametes, Tylopilus, Xerocomus
Hymenogasteraceae: Hymenogaster, Protoglossum
Hypocreaceae: Chromocrea, Hypomyces
Hysterangiaceae: Hysterangium
Hysteriaceae: Bifusella, Hysteropatella
Inocybaceae: Crepidotus, Inocybe, Tubaria
Lachnocladiaceae: Scytinostroma
Lasiosphaeriaceae: Ophionectria
Lentariaceae: Clavaria, Lentaria, Ramaria
Leptosphaeriaceae: Leptosphaeria
Leucogastraceae: Leucogaster
Lophiostomataceae: Herpotrichia
Lycoperdaceae: Abstoma, Arachnion, Bovista, Calvatia, Disciseda, Gastropila, Handkea, Lycoperdon, Morganella, Vascellum
Lyophyllaceae: Asterophora, Lyophyllum
Marasmiaceae: Armillaria, Belonioscypha, Collybia, Gymnopus, Lentinula, Marasmius, Rhodocollybia
Melampsoraceae: Melampsora
Melanogastraceae: Alpova, Melanogaster
Meruliaceae: Bjerkandera, Irpex, Merulius, Phlebia
Metacapnodiaceae: Metacapnodium
Morchellaceae: Morchella, Phallus
Mortierellaceae: Modicella
Mycenaceae: Galactopus, Hemimycena, Mycena, Panellus, Xeromphalina
Mycenastraceae: Mycenastrum
Nectriaceae: Nectria
Neolectaceae: Mitrula, Neolecta
Niaceae: Dasyscyphus
Ophiocordycipitaceae: Beauveria
Ophiostomataceae: Ceratostomella
Patellariaceae: Lecanidiella
Paxillaceae: Alpova, Panus, Paxillus
Peniophoraceae: Peniophora
Pezizaceae: Cazia, Pachyphloeus, Peziza, Sarcosphaera
Phacidiaceae: Coccomyces, Phacidium
Phaeosphaeriaceae: Phaeoseptoria
Phallaceae: Lysurus
Phanerochaetaceae: Odontia
Phleogenaceae: Cribraria
Phragmidiaceae: Gymnosporangium, Phragmidium
Phycomycetaceae: Phycomyces
Physalacriaceae: Armillaria, Flammulina, Strobilurus
Pleurotaceae: Geopetalum, Hohenbuehelia, Pleurotus
Pluteaceae: Amanita, Entoloma, Leucoagaricus, Pluteus, Volvariella
Polporaceae: Coriolus
Polyporaceae: Cryptoporus, Fomes, Hirschioporus, Lentinus, Oxyporus, Panus, Polyporus, Poria, Trametes, Tyromyces
Protomycetaceae: Physoderma, Synchytrium
Psathyrellaceae: Psathyrella
Pucciniaceae: Puccinia
Pucciniastraceae: Licea, Melampsorella, Thekopsora
Pyronemataceae: Aleuria, Cheilymenia, Didymium, Flavoscypha, Geopora, Humarina, Hyaloscypha, Orbilia, Otidea, Peziza, Plicaria, Scutellinia, Tarzetta, Tricharina
Rhizopogonaceae: Fevansia, Hysterangium, Melanogaster, Rhizopogon
Rhytismataceae: Coccomyces, Lophodermium, Myriophacidium, Tryblidiopsis
Rickenellaceae: Rickenella
Russulaceae: Arcangeliella, Gymnomyces, Lactarius, Macowanites, Martellia, Russula, Zelleromyces
Rutstroemiaceae: Lambertella, Lanzia
S: Trametes
Sarcoscyphaceae: Aleuria
Sarcosomataceae: Sarcosoma
Schizophyllaceae: Schizophyllum
Schizoporaceae: Hyphodontia, Peniophora, Tubulicrinis
Sclerodermataceae: Leucophleps, Pisolithus, Scleroderma, Tuber
Sclerogastraceae: Leucogaster, Octaviania
Sclerotiniaceae: Botryotinia, Cenangella, Ciboria, Ciborinia, Peronospora
Serpulaceae: Galerina, Naucoria
Sirobasidiaceae: Xenolachne
Sparassidaceae: Sparassis
Stemonitidaceae: Enerthenema
Stereaceae: Aleurodiscus, Stereum
Strophariaceae: Agrocybe, Alnicola, Coprinus, Flammula, Galerina, Gymnopilus, Hebeloma, Hypholoma, Hypodendrum, Kuehneromyces, Naematoloma, Naucoria, Nolanea, Phaeocollybia, Pholiota, Prunulus, Psalliota, Psilocybe, Stropharia
Suillaceae: Boletinus, Fuscoboletinus, Gastroboletus, Gastrosuillus, Suillus, Truncocolumella
Taphrinaceae: Exoascus, Taphrina
Thelephoraceae: Polyozellus, Thelephora, Tomentellopsis
Thyridiaceae: Nectria
Trapeliaceae: Lecidea, Trapeliopsis
Trappeaceae: Trappea
Tremellaceae: Tremella
Trichiaceae: Metatrichia, Trichia
Tricholomataceae: Amanita, Amanitopsis, Armillaria, Arrhenia, Callistosporium, Clitocybe, Collybia, Cortinellus, Crepidotus, Cystoderma, Fayodia, Gamundia, Geopetalum, Gymnopilus, Gymnopus, Hemimycena, Hohenbuehelia, Hymenoscyphus, Inocybe, Lactarius, Lepiota, Lepista, Leucopaxillus, Lyophyllum, Marasmius, Melanoleuca, Micromphale, Mycena, Myxomphalia, Omphalina, Pholiota, Prunulus, Psathyrella, Psilocybe, Rhodocybe, Tricholoma, Tricholomopsis, Xeromphalina
Tuberaceae: Choiromyces, Hydnobolites, Terfezia
Tulasnellaceae: Tulasnella
Typhulaceae: Geoglossum, Phoma, Typhula
Urocystidaceae: Urocystis
Ustilaginaceae: Ustilago
Valsaceae: Pleuroceras
Venturiaceae: Didothis, Uleodothis
Vialaeaceae: Boydia
Xenasmataceae: Caldesiella
Xylariaceae: Anthostomella, Cordyceps, Daldinia, Hypocrea, Phyllosticta