Fungi of Montana

Generated from PNW Herbaria database
May 31, 2017.

83 family names
183 genus names
415 species/infraspecies names
(names highlighted in brown could not be resolved to an accepted name)

Index to Families:

?, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, L, M, P, R, S, T, U, X
Not assigned to family: Alpova, Auricularia, Barssia, Calocera, Cercospora, Clavulina, Cudonia, Dimerosporium, Discina, Elaphomyces, Endogone, Entiloma, Fabraea, Fomitopsis, Fuligo, Gautieria, Graphium, Gymnosporangium, Helotium, Herpotrichia, Hormiscium, Hydnotrya, Hysterangium, Laetiporus, Lenzites, Leucophleps, Lycogala, Microsphaera, Neolentinus, Neopeckia, Penicillium, Phellodon, Phlogiotus, Phylloporus, Phyllosticta, Piptoporus, Pseudohydnum, Pseudoplectania, Puccinia, Pucciniastrum, Resupinatus, Rhizopogon, Rhytisma, Rozites, Sarcosphaera, Septonema, Sphaerella, Sphaerotheca, Stysanus, Trichaptum, Tricholomopsis, Truncocolumella
Agaricaceae: Agaricus, Calvatia, Coprinus, Lepiota, Lycoperdon, Mycenastrum
Amanitaceae: Amanita, Limacella
Amphisphaeriaceae: Septoria, Strickeria
Amylostereaceae: Amylostereum
Auriscalpaceae: Auriscalpium
Auriscalpiaceae: Lentinellus
Bolbitiaceae: Panaeolus
Boletaceae: Boletus, Leccinum
Boreostereaceae: Veluticeps
Cantharellaceae: Cantharellus
Ceratostomataceae: Ramularia
Coleosporiaceae: Chrysomyxa, Coleosporium
Corticiaceae: Aleurodiscus, Corticium, Pellicularia
Cortinariaceae: Cortinarius
Cronartiaceae: Cronartium
Cryptobasidiaceae: Melampsora
Cucurbitariaceae: Cucurbitaria, Curreya
Cudoniaceae: Spathularia
Dermateaceae: Atropellis, Diplonaevia, Niptera
Diatrypaceae: Anthostoma, Dermatea, Diatrype, Otthia
Discinaceae: Hydnotrya
Dothideaceae: Dothidea
Dothioraceae: Plowrightia
Echinodontiaceae: Echinodontium
Entolomataceae: Entoloma
Erysiphaceae: Erysiphe, Sphaerotheca
Fomitopsidaceae: Daedalea, Fomitopsis
Ganodermataceae: Ganoderma
Geastraceae: Geastrum
Georgefischeriaceae: Uromyces
Gloeophyllaceae: Aleurodiscus, Gloeophyllum
Gomphaceae: Clavaria, Gautieria, Hymenogaster, Ramalina, Ramaria
Gomphidiaceae: Chroogomphus, Gomphidius
Halosphaeriaceae: Macrophoma
Helvellaceae: Helvella, Paxina
Hydnaceae: Dentinum
Hydnangiaceae: Laccaria
Hygrophoraceae: Chrysomphalina, Hygrocybe, Hygrophorus
Hymenochaetaceae: Ganoderma, Hydnum, Hymenochaete, Inonotus, Polyporus, Poria, Stereum, Trametes
Incertae: Chloroscypha
Inocybaceae: Crepidotus, Inocybe
Lachnocladiaceae: Vararia
Leptosphaeriaceae: Leptosphaeria
Lophiostomataceae: Cilioplea, Lophiosphaera, Lophiostoma
Lycoperdaceae: Calvatia, Disciseda
Lyophyllaceae: Lyophyllum
Marasmiaceae: Baeospora, Collybia, Lachnella, Marasmius
Melampsoraceae: Melampsora
Morchellaceae: Morchella
Mycenaceae: Mycena, Xeromphalina
Mycosphaerellaceae: Mycosphaerella
Paxillaceae: Paragyrodon, Paxillus
Peniophoraceae: Peniophora
Pezizaceae: Peziza
Physalacriaceae: Armillaria, Flammulina
Pleurotaceae: Hohenbuehelia, Pleurotus
Pluteaceae: Pluteus
Polyporaceae: Coriolopsis, Fomes, Lentinus, Panus, Perenniporia, Polyporus, Trametes
Psathyrellaceae: Psathyrella
Pucciniaceae: Puccinia
Pucciniastraceae: Thekopsora
Pyronemataceae: Geopora, Otidea, Peziza
Rhizopogonaceae: Hysterangium, Rhizopogon
Rhytismataceae: Coccophacidium, Elytroderma, Naemacyclus
Russulaceae: Lactarius, Macowanites, Russula
S: Trametes
Schizoporaceae: Peniophora
Sclerodermataceae: Tuber
Sclerotiniaceae: Sclerotinia
Sordariaceae: Sordaria
Stereaceae: Aleurodiscus, Stereum
Strophariaceae: Gymnopilus, Pholiota, Stropharia
Suillaceae: Fuscoboletinus, Suillus
Taphrinaceae: Taphrina
Thelephoraceae: Thelephora
Tilletiaceae: Tilletia
Trapeliaceae: Lecidea
Tremellaceae: Tremella
Trichiaceae: Trichia
Tricholomataceae: Arrhenia, Clitocybe, Collybia, Lactarius, Lepista, Lyophyllum, Melanoleuca, Tricholoma
Ustilaginaceae: Ustilago
Xylariaceae: Rosellinia