Fungi of Alaska

Generated from PNW Herbaria database
May 31, 2017.

91 family names
309 genus names
1,294 species/infraspecies names
(names highlighted in brown could not be resolved to an accepted name)

Index to Families:

?, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, L, M, N, O, P, R, S, T, V
Not assigned to family: Alpova, Armillariella, Aureoboletus, Auricularia, Bertia, Bisporella, Calbovista, Caloboletus, Calocera, Catathelasma, Cenococcum, Ceratomyxa, Chalciporus, Cheimonophyllum, Chlorociboria, Chrysomyxa, Claviceps, Clavicorona, Clavulina, Clitocybe, Clitopilopsis, Coltricia, Cordyceps, Crucibulum, Cudonia, Cuedonia, Cyathus, Dacrymyces, Daedaleopsis, Daldinia, Deziza, Discina, Elaphomyces, Endogone, Erysiphe, Exobasidium, Fomitopsis, Fuligo, Garodeuma, Gautieria, Geopyxis, Gomphus, Grifola, Guepinia, Gyromytra, Herpotrichia, Heterobasidion, Humaria, Hydnotrya, Hydnum, Hydrocybe, Hygrophoropsis, Hypocrea, Hypsizygus, Hysterangium, Laetiporus, Leddinum, Lentaria, Lenzites, Leocarpus, Leotia, Leucophleps, Leutaria, Lycogala, Lypophyluum, Macwanites, Marasmiellus, Melampsoridium, Microstoma, Mucilago, Muscilago, Mycelia, Myriosclerotinia, Nectriopsis, Neolentinus, Octospora, Operculate, Osteina, Otidia, Oudemansiella, Pachylepyrium, Panaeoleis, Panaeolina, Phaeolus, Phellodon, Phelodon, Phlogiotis, Phlogiotus, Phragmidium, Phyllotopsis, Piptoporus, Plectania, Pleostrus, Pleurocybella, Plicatura, Podostroma, Polyozellus, Porodaedalea, Porphyrellus, Postia, Pseudohydnum, Puccinia, Pucciniastrum, Pycnoporellus, Pycnoporus, Pyronema, Rhizina, Rhizopogon, Rhytima, Rhytisma, Rozites, Russula, Sarcoscypha, Sarcosoma, Sarcosphaera, Sepedonium, Sphaerobolus, Stereopsis, Tachtella, Tarspot, Tremiscus, Trichaptum, Tricholomopsis, Trichophaea, Tsugacorticium, Tuber, Urnula, Xylaria
Agaricaceae: Agaricus, Bovista, Bovistella, Calvatia, Coprinus, Cystoderma, Lepiota, Lycoperdon, Nidula, Nidularia, Phaeolepiota, Tulostoma
Agaricomycetes: Albatrellus
Albatrellaceae: Albatrellus
Amanitaceae: Amanita, Limacella
Amphisphaeriaceae: Discostroma
Ascobolaceae: Lasiobolus
Ascodesmidaceae: Lecidea
Auriculariaceae: Auricularia, Exidia
Auriscalpiaceae: Lentinellus, Lentinus
Bankeraceae: Hydnellum, Sarcodon
Bolbitiaceae: Bolbitius, Conocybe, Hebeloma, Panaeolus
Boletaceae: Boletus, Leccinum, Xerocomus
Boreostereaceae: Veluticeps
Botryobasidiaceae: Corticium
Botryosphaeriaceae: Guignardia
Cantharellaceae: Cantharellus, Craterellus
Clavariaceae: Alloclavaria
Clavariadelphaceae: Clavariadelphus
Coccodiniaceae: Asterina
Coleosporiaceae: Peridermium
Coniophoraceae: Coniophora
Corticiaceae: Aleurodiscus, Cytidia
Cortinariaceae: Cortinarius, Dermocybe, Hebeloma, Rozites
Cudoniaceae: Spathularia
Cyphellaceae: Chondrostereum
Dacrymycetaceae: Dacrymyces
Dermateaceae: Atropellis
Diaporthaceae: Melasmia
Didymiaceae: Diderma
Discinaceae: Gyromitra, Hydnotrya
Echinodontiaceae: Echinodontium, Laurilia
Elaphomycetaceae: Elaphomyces
Entolomataceae: Clitopilus, Entocybe, Entoloma, Leptonia, Nolanea, Rhodocybe, Rhodophyllus
Erysiphaceae: Uncinula
Exobasidiaceae: Exobasidium
Fomitopsidaceae: Daedalea, Skeletocutis
Ganodermataceae: Elfvingia, Ganoderma
Geastraceae: Geastrum
Geoglossaceae: Geoglossum
Georgefischeriaceae: Uromyces
Gloeophyllaceae: Aleurodiscus, Gloeophyllum, Peziza
Gomphaceae: Clavaria, Ramaria
Gomphidiaceae: Chroogomphus, Cortinarius, Gomphidius
Helotiaceae: Cudoniella
Helvellaceae: Helvella, Paxina
Hericiaceae: Hericium
Hydnaceae: Dentinum
Hydnangiaceae: Laccaria
Hygrophoraceae: Camarophyllus, Chrysomphalina, Hygrocybe, Hygrophorus
Hymenochaetaceae: Hymenochaete, Inonotus, Phellinus, Polyporus, Poria, Thelephora, Trametes
Hypocreaceae: Hypomyces
Incertae: Plicaturopsis
Inocybaceae: Crepidotus, Flammulaster, Inocybe, Tubaria
Lasiosphaeriaceae: Bombardioidea
Lycoperdaceae: Lycoperdon
Lyophyllaceae: Tephrocybe
Marasmiaceae: Collybia, Gerronema, Gymnopus, Hydropus, Marasmius, Rhodocollybia
Melampsoraceae: Melampsora
Morchellaceae: Morchella
Mycenaceae: Hemimycena, Mycena, Panellus, Sarcomyxa, Tectella, Xeromphalina
Neolectaceae: Mitrula, Neolecta
Ophiocordycipitaceae: Elaphocordyceps
Paxillaceae: Paxillus
Peniophoraceae: Peniophora
Pezizaceae: Peziza
Phanerochaetaceae: Lopharia, Odontia
Physalacriaceae: Armillaria, Flammulina, Strobilurus
Pleurotaceae: Hohenbuehelia, Pleurotus
Pluteaceae: Entoloma, Pluteus, Volvariella
Polporaceae: Coriolus
Polyporaceae: Favolus, Fomes, Lentinus, Panus, Polyporus, Poria, Trametes, Tyromyces
Psathyrellaceae: Psathyrella
Pucciniaceae: Puccinia, Uromyces
Pyronemataceae: Aleuria, Cheilymenia, Geopora, Melastiza, Neottiella, Otidea, Peziza, Scutellinia, Wilcoxina
Russulaceae: Lactarius, Macowanites, Russula
S: Trametes
Schizoporaceae: Peniophora
Sphaerophoraceae: Sphaerophorus
Stemonitidaceae: Comatricha, Enerthenema
Stereaceae: Stereum
Strophariaceae: Agrocybe, Alnicola, Galerina, Gymnopilus, Hebeloma, Hypholoma, Kuehneromyces, Naematoloma, Naucoria, Pholiota, Psilocybe, Stropharia
Suillaceae: Fuscoboletinus, Suillus
Taphrinaceae: Taphrina
Thelephoraceae: Thelephora
Thrombiaceae: Protothelenella
Trapeliaceae: Lecidea, Placopsis
Tremellaceae: Tremella
Trichiaceae: Hemitrichia, Metatrichia, Trichia
Tricholomataceae: Arrhenia, Cantharellula, Clitocybe, Collybia, Cystoderma, Inocybe, Lactarius, Lepista, Leptoglossum, Leucopaxillus, Lyophyllum, Melanoleuca, Microcollybia, Mycenella, Myxomphalia, Omphalia, Omphaliaster, Omphalina, Tricholoma
Venturiaceae: Venturia