Bryophytes of the Pacific Northwest

Generated from PNW Herbaria database
May 31, 2017.

110 family names
429 genus names
3,024 species/infraspecies names
(names highlighted in brown could not be resolved to an accepted name)

Index to Families:

Not assigned to subgroup:
?, R
Hornworts:
A, N, P
Liverworts:
A, B, C, F, G, H, J, L, M, P, R, S, T
Mosses:
A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, L, M, N, O, P, R, S, T

NOT ASSIGNED TO SUBGROUP:

Not assigned to family: Blephanton, Dendroalisia, Echistidium, Haplodon, Hedwegia, Hybeouious, Hypnumfrye, Mmaceae, Oreorversia, Orthoecium, Pleuro[indecipherable], Poltrichadelphus, Pterigoneurum, Pterygoneuron, Ricciocarpus, Rivulariella, Sphaerocarpus, Tetradontium
Roellobryaceae: Roellobryon

HORNWORTS:

Anthocerotaceae: Anthoceros, Aspiromitus
Notothyladaceae: Phaeoceros
Phymatocerotaceae: Phymatoceros

LIVERWORTS:

Acrobolbaceae: Acrobolbus
Aneuraceae: Aneura, Riccardia
Antheliaceae: Anthelia
Arnelliaceae: Arnellia
Aytoniaceae: Asterella, Cryptomitrium, Mannia, Reboulia
Blasiaceae: Blasia
Calyculariaceae: Calycularia
Calypogeiaceae: Calypogeia, Eocalypogeia, Kantia
Cephaloziaceae: Cephalozia, Cladopodiella, Hygrobiella, Nowellia, Odontoschisma, Pleurocladula, Schofieldia
Cephaloziellaceae: Cephaloziella, Lophoziella
Cleveaceae: Athalamia, Peltolepis, Sauteria
Conocephalaceae: Conocephalum
Fossombroniaceae: Fossombronia
Frullaniaceae: Frullania
Geocalycaceae: Geocalyx, Harpanthus
Gymnomitriaceae: Gymnomitrion, Gymnomitrium, Marsupella
Gyrothyraceae: Gyrothyra
Haplomitriaceae: Haplomitrium
Herbertaceae: Herberta, Herbertus
Jamesoniellaceae: Jamesoniella
Jungermanniaceae: Aplozia, Eremonotus, Jungermannia, Leiocolea, Mesoptychia, Plectocolea
Lejeuneaceae: Ceratolejeunea, Cololejeunea, Harpalejeunea, Lejeunea, Leucolejeunea
Lepidoziaceae: Bazzania, Dendrobazzania, Kurzia, Lepidozia
Lophocoleaceae: Chiloscyphus, Leptoscyphus, Lophocolea
Lunulariaceae: Lunularia
Marchantiaceae: Bucegia, Marchantia, Preissia
Mastigophoraceae: Mastigophora
Metzgeriaceae: Apometzgeria, Metzgeria
Moerckiaceae: Moerckia
Myliaceae: Mylia
Pallaviciniaceae: Pallavicinia
Pelliaceae: Pellia
Plagiochilaceae: Plagiochila
Pleuroziaceae: Pleurozia
Porellaceae: Ascidiota, Madotheca, Porella
Pseudolepicoleaceae: Blepharostoma, Pseudolepicolea
Ptilidiaceae: Ptilidium
Radulaceae: Radula
Ricciaceae: Riccia, Ricciocarpos
Scapaniaceae: Anastrepta, Anastrophyllum, Barbilophozia, Chandonanthus, Diplophylleia, Diplophyllum, Douinia, Gymnocolea, Lophozia, Macrodiplophyllum, Orthocaulis, Saccobasis, Scapania, Schistochilopsis, Sphenolobopsis, Sphenolobus, Tetralophozia, Tritomaria
Solenostomataceae: Cryptocolea, Nardia, Solenostoma
Sphaerocarpaceae: Sphaerocarpos
Takakiaceae: Takakia
Targioniaceae: Targionia
Treubiaceae: Apotreubia
Trichocoleaceae: Trichocolea

MOSSES:

Amblystegiaceae: Amblystegium, Calliergidium, Calliergon, Calliergonella, Camptothecium, Campyliadelphus, Campylium, Campylophyllum, Conardia, Cratoneuron, Drepanocladus, Hamatocaulis, Harpidium, Hygroamblystegium, Hygrohypnum, Leptodictyum, Limbella, Limprichtia, Loeskypnum, Palustriella, Pseudocalliergon, Rhaphidostegium, Sanionia, Sarmenthypnum, Sciaromium, Scorpidium, Straminergon, Warnstorfia
Andreaeaceae: Andreaea
Andreaeobryaceae: Andreaeobryum
Anomodontaceae: Anomodon
Aulacomniaceae: Aulacomnium
Bartramiaceae: Anacolia, Bartramia, Conostomum, Philonotis, Plagiopus
Brachytheciaceae: Bestia, Brachytheciastrum, Brachythecium, Bryhnia, Bryoandersonia, Cirriphyllum, Eurhynchiastrum, Eurhynchium, Homalothecium, Isothecium, Kindbergia, Myuroclada, Platyhypnidium, Pleuropus, Pseudisothecium, Pseudoscleropodium, Rhynchostegium, Sciuro-hypnum, Scleropodium, Steerecleus, Stokesiella, Tomenthypnum, Tomentypnum, Trachybryum
Bruchiaceae: Bruchia, Trematodon
Bryaceae: Anomobryum, Brachymenium, Bryum, Epipterygium, Gemmabryum, Haplodontium, Imbribryum, Leptobryum, Mielichhoferia, Mniobryum, Orthodontium, Plagiobryum, Pohlia, Ptychostomum, Rhodobryum, Roellia, Rollia, Rosulabryum, Webera
Bryoxiphiaceae: Bryoxiphium
Buxbaumiaceae: Buxbaumia, Diphyscium
Calliergonaceae: Sarmentypnum
Calymperaceae: Syrrhopodon
Catoscopiaceae: Catoscopium
Climaciaceae: Climacium, Pleuroziopsis
Daltoniaceae: Daltonia
Dicranaceae: Anisothecium, Aongstroemia, Arctoa, Brothera, Campylopus, Cnestrum, Cynodontium, Dichodontium, Dicranella, Dicranodontium, Dicranoweisia, Dicranum, Kiaeria, Leptotrichum, Oncophorus, Oreas, Oreoweisia, Orthodicranum, Paraleucobryum, Pseudephemerum, Rhabdoweisia
Disceliaceae: Discelium
Ditrichaceae: Ceratodon, Distichium, Districhium, Ditrichum, Pleuridium, Saelania, Trichodon
Encalyptaceae: Bryobrittonia, Encalypta
Entodontaceae: Cylindrothecium, Entodon
Fabroniaceae: Fabronia
Fissidentaceae: Conomitrium, Fissidens
Fontinalaceae: Dichelyma, Fontinalis
Funariaceae: Entosthodon, Funaria, Physcomitrella, Physcomitrium
Grimmiaceae: Bucklandiella, Codriophorus, Coscinodon, Dryptodon, Grimmia, Indusiella, Jaffueliobryum, Niphotrichum, Racomitrium, Racomitriumracomitrium, Rhacomitrium, Schistidium
Hedwigiaceae: Hedwigia, Pseudobraunia
Helodiaceae: Helodium
Hookeriaceae: Hookeria, Pterygophyllum
Hylocomiaceae: Hylocomiastrum, Hylocomium, Leptohymenium, Loeskeobryum, Pleurozium, Rhytidiadelphus, Rhytidiopsis, Schofieldiella
Hypnaceae: Buckiella, Callicladium, Ctenidium, Gollania, Herzogiella, Homomallium, Hypnum, Isopterygiopsis, Isopterygium, Microthamnium, Orthothecium, Platydictya, Platygyrium, Pseudostereodon, Pseudotaxiphyllum, Ptilium, Pylaisia, Pylaisiadelpha, Pylaisiella, Stereodon, Tripterocladium
Hypopterygiaceae: Hypopterygium
Lembophyllaceae: Pseudoisothecium
Leskeaceae: Bryohaplocladium, Claopodium, Leptopterigynandrum, Lescuraea, Leskea, Leskeella, Lindbergia, Pseudoleskea, Pseudoleskeella, Rigodiadelphus
Leucobryaceae: Leucobryum
Leucodontaceae: Alsia, Antitrichia, Dendroalsia, Drendroalsia, Nogopterium, Pterogonium
Meesiaceae: Amblyodon, Meesia, Paludella
Mniaceae: Cinclidium, Cyrtomnium, Leucolepis, Mnium, Plagiomnium, Pseudobryum, Rhizomnium, Trachycystis
Myriniaceae: Myrinia, Schwetschkeopsis
Neckeraceae: Eleutera, Homalia, Metaneckera, Neckera, Neckeropsis, Porotrichum, Thamnium, Thamnobryum
Oedipodiaceae: Oedipodium
Orthotrichaceae: Amphidium, Orthotrichum, Ulota, Zygodon
Plagiotheciaceae: Plagiothecium
Polytrichaceae: Atrichum, Bartramiopsis, Catharinea, Lyellia, Meiotrichum, Oligotrichum, Pogonatum, Polytrichastrum, Polytrichum, Psilopilum
Pottiaceae: Acaulon, Aloina, Anoectangium, Barbula, Bryoerythrophyllum, Crossidium, Crumia, Desmatodon, Didymodon, Ephemerum, Eucladium, Gymnostomum, Hennediella, Hilpertia, Hymenostylium, Hyophila, Leptodontium, Microbryum, Micromitrium, Molendoa, Oxystegus, Pleurochaete, Pottia, Pseudocrossidium, Pterygoneurum, Stegonia, Syntrichia, Timmiella, Tortella, Tortula, Trichostomum, Weisia, Weissia
Pterigynandraceae: Heterocladium, Iwatsukiella, Myurella, Pterigynandrum
Ptychomitriaceae: Ptychomitrium
Rhizogoniaceae: Rhizogonium
Rhytidiaceae: Rhytidium
Schistostegaceae: Schistostega
Scouleriaceae: Scouleria
Seligeriaceae: Blindia, Brachydontium, Seligeria
Sematophyllaceae: Acroporium, Brotherella, Hydropogon, Mastopoma, Sematophyllum, Wijkia
Sphagnaceae: Sphagnum
Splachnaceae: Aplodon, Splachnum, Tayloria, Tetraplodon, Voitia
Stereophyllaceae: Stereophyllum
Tetraphidaceae: Tetraphis, Tetrodontium
Thuidiaceae: Abietinella, Cyrto-hypnum, Elodium, Rauiella, Thuidium
Timmiaceae: Timmia