Bryophytes of Oregon

Generated from PNW Herbaria database
May 31, 2017.

84 family names
260 genus names
1,053 species/infraspecies names
(names highlighted in brown could not be resolved to an accepted name)

Index to Families:

Not assigned to subgroup:
?
Hornworts:
A, N, P
Liverworts:
A, B, C, F, G, H, J, L, M, P, R, S, T
Mosses:
A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, L, M, N, O, P, R, S, T

NOT ASSIGNED TO SUBGROUP:

Not assigned to family: Dendroalisia, Hedwegia, Mmaceae, Ricciocarpus, Rivulariella, Sphaerocarpus

HORNWORTS:

Anthocerotaceae: Anthoceros
Notothyladaceae: Phaeoceros
Phymatocerotaceae: Phymatoceros

LIVERWORTS:

Aneuraceae: Aneura, Riccardia
Antheliaceae: Anthelia
Aytoniaceae: Asterella, Cryptomitrium, Mannia, Reboulia
Blasiaceae: Blasia
Calypogeiaceae: Calypogeia
Cephaloziaceae: Cephalozia, Nowellia, Odontoschisma, Schofieldia
Cephaloziellaceae: Cephaloziella
Cleveaceae: Athalamia, Peltolepis
Conocephalaceae: Conocephalum
Fossombroniaceae: Fossombronia
Frullaniaceae: Frullania
Geocalycaceae: Geocalyx, Harpanthus
Gymnomitriaceae: Gymnomitrion, Gymnomitrium, Marsupella
Gyrothyraceae: Gyrothyra
Herbertaceae: Herbertus
Jungermanniaceae: Aplozia, Jungermannia, Plectocolea
Lepidoziaceae: Bazzania, Kurzia, Lepidozia
Lophocoleaceae: Chiloscyphus, Lophocolea
Lunulariaceae: Lunularia
Marchantiaceae: Marchantia, Preissia
Metzgeriaceae: Metzgeria
Moerckiaceae: Moerckia
Myliaceae: Mylia
Pallaviciniaceae: Pallavicinia
Pelliaceae: Pellia
Plagiochilaceae: Plagiochila
Porellaceae: Porella
Pseudolepicoleaceae: Blepharostoma
Ptilidiaceae: Ptilidium
Radulaceae: Radula
Ricciaceae: Riccia, Ricciocarpos
Scapaniaceae: Anastrophyllum, Barbilophozia, Diplophylleia, Diplophyllum, Douinia, Gymnocolea, Lophozia, Macrodiplophyllum, Scapania, Tritomaria
Solenostomataceae: Nardia
Sphaerocarpaceae: Sphaerocarpos
Targioniaceae: Targionia

MOSSES:

Amblystegiaceae: Amblystegium, Calliergon, Calliergonella, Camptothecium, Campylium, Conardia, Cratoneuron, Drepanocladus, Hamatocaulis, Hygroamblystegium, Hygrohypnum, Leptodictyum, Limbella, Limprichtia, Palustriella, Sanionia, Sciaromium, Straminergon, Warnstorfia
Andreaeaceae: Andreaea
Anomodontaceae: Anomodon
Aulacomniaceae: Aulacomnium
Bartramiaceae: Anacolia, Bartramia, Philonotis, Plagiopus
Brachytheciaceae: Bestia, Brachytheciastrum, Brachythecium, Cirriphyllum, Eurhynchiastrum, Eurhynchium, Homalothecium, Isothecium, Kindbergia, Platyhypnidium, Pseudoscleropodium, Rhynchostegium, Sciuro-hypnum, Scleropodium, Tomenthypnum, Tomentypnum, Trachybryum
Bruchiaceae: Bruchia, Trematodon
Bryaceae: Anomobryum, Bryum, Epipterygium, Gemmabryum, Imbribryum, Leptobryum, Mielichhoferia, Orthodontium, Plagiobryum, Pohlia, Ptychostomum, Rhodobryum, Roellia, Rosulabryum, Webera
Buxbaumiaceae: Buxbaumia
Calliergonaceae: Sarmentypnum
Climaciaceae: Climacium
Dicranaceae: Anisothecium, Arctoa, Campylopus, Cynodontium, Dichodontium, Dicranella, Dicranoweisia, Dicranum, Kiaeria, Oncophorus, Orthodicranum
Ditrichaceae: Ceratodon, Distichium, Ditrichum, Pleuridium, Saelania, Trichodon
Encalyptaceae: Encalypta
Fabroniaceae: Fabronia
Fissidentaceae: Conomitrium, Fissidens
Fontinalaceae: Dichelyma, Fontinalis
Funariaceae: Entosthodon, Funaria, Physcomitrella, Physcomitrium
Grimmiaceae: Bucklandiella, Codriophorus, Coscinodon, Dryptodon, Grimmia, Niphotrichum, Racomitrium, Rhacomitrium, Schistidium
Hedwigiaceae: Hedwigia, Pseudobraunia
Helodiaceae: Helodium
Hookeriaceae: Hookeria
Hylocomiaceae: Hylocomium, Pleurozium, Rhytidiadelphus, Rhytidiopsis
Hypnaceae: Buckiella, Herzogiella, Hypnum, Isopterygiopsis, Platydictya, Pseudotaxiphyllum, Ptilium, Tripterocladium
Lembophyllaceae: Pseudoisothecium
Leskeaceae: Bryohaplocladium, Claopodium, Lescuraea, Leskea, Pseudoleskea, Pseudoleskeella
Leucodontaceae: Alsia, Antitrichia, Dendroalsia, Drendroalsia, Nogopterium, Pterogonium
Meesiaceae: Meesia
Mniaceae: Leucolepis, Mnium, Plagiomnium, Rhizomnium
Neckeraceae: Metaneckera, Neckera, Porotrichum, Thamnium, Thamnobryum
Orthotrichaceae: Amphidium, Orthotrichum, Ulota, Zygodon
Plagiotheciaceae: Plagiothecium
Polytrichaceae: Atrichum, Meiotrichum, Oligotrichum, Pogonatum, Polytrichastrum, Polytrichum
Pottiaceae: Acaulon, Aloina, Anoectangium, Barbula, Bryoerythrophyllum, Crossidium, Crumia, Didymodon, Ephemerum, Eucladium, Gymnostomum, Hennediella, Hymenostylium, Micromitrium, Pleurochaete, Pseudocrossidium, Pterygoneurum, Syntrichia, Timmiella, Tortella, Tortula, Trichostomum, Weissia
Pterigynandraceae: Heterocladium, Iwatsukiella, Myurella, Pterigynandrum
Ptychomitriaceae: Ptychomitrium
Rhytidiaceae: Rhytidium
Schistostegaceae: Schistostega
Scouleriaceae: Scouleria
Seligeriaceae: Blindia, Brachydontium
Sphagnaceae: Sphagnum
Splachnaceae: Splachnum, Tayloria, Tetraplodon
Tetraphidaceae: Tetraphis
Thuidiaceae: Thuidium
Timmiaceae: Timmia