Algae of the Pacific Northwest

Generated from PNW Herbaria database
May 31, 2017.

118 family names
462 genus names
1,710 species/infraspecies names
(names highlighted in brown could not be resolved to an accepted name)

Index to Families:

A, B, C, D, E, H, L, M, N, O, R, T, V, C, D, Z, A, B, C, D, E, M, O, P, S, T, U, ?, A, D, E, F, H, R, S, X, A, B, C, D, E, G, H, K, L, N, P, R, S, W, H, M, N, P, R, S, T, X
Amphipleuraceae: Amphipleura, Schizonema
Aphanizomenonaceae: Aphanizomenon
Bacillariaceae: Fragilaria
Bacillariophyceae: Nephroneis
Biddulphiaceae: Isthmia
Characiopsidaceae: Characiopsis
Chordariaceae: Analipus, Chordaria, Compsonema, Eudesme, Haplogloia, Hecatonema, Leathesia, Melanosiphon, Myelophycus, Myriogloea, Punctaria, Saundersella, Soranthera, Sphaerotrichia, Streblonema
Chroococcaceae: Chroococcus
Cocconeidaceae: Cocconeis
Dermocarpellaceae: Dermocarpa
Diploneidaceae: Diploneis
Eunotiaceae: Actinella, Eunotia
Halymeniaceae: Norrissia
Hapalidiaceae: Clathomorphum
Hydrococcaceae: Hyella, Pleurocapsa
Hydruraceae: Hydrurus
Laminariaceae: Agarum, Coilodesme, Costaria, Cymathere, Dictyoneurum, Hedophyllum, Laminaria, Phaeostrophion, Pleurophycus
Melosiraceae: Melosira
Microcoleaceae: Microcoleus
Microcystaceae: Anacystis, Gloeocapsa, Microcystis
Naviculaceae: Navicula
Oscillatoriaceae: Lyngbya, Oscillatoria, Phormidium, Plectonema
Rhodophysemataceae: Rhododermis
Tribonemataceae: Tribonema
Vaucheriaceae: Vaucheria
Chaetosphaeridiaceae: Chaetosphaeridium
Characeae: Chara, Lamprothamnium, Nitella, Tolypella
Coleochaetaceae: Coleochaete
Desmidiaceae: Closterium, Hyalotheca
Zygnemataceae: Mougeotia, Spirogyra, Zygnema, Zygogonium
Acrosiphoniaceae: Acrosiphonia, Spongomorpha, Urospora
Bryopsidaceae: Bryopsis
Caulerpaceae: Fucus
Chaetophoraceae: Acrochaete, Bolbocoleon, Chaetophora, Draparnaldia, Endophyton, Entocladia, Internoretia, Myxonema, Phaeophila, Pseudodictyon, Pseudulvella, Ulvella
Characiaceae: Codiolum
Chlamydomonadaceae: Uredo
Chlorellaceae: Dicellula
Chlorococcaceae: Chlorococcum, Schroederia
Chlorodendraceae: Collinsiella
Cladophoraceae: Chaetomorpha, Cladophora, Hormiscia, Lola, Pithophora, Rhizoclonium
Coccomyxaceae: Gloeocystis
Codiaceae: Codium, Halicystis
Ctenocladaceae: Protococcus
Derbesiaceae: Derbesia
Endosphaeraceae: Chlorochytrium, Gomontia
Microsporaceae: Microspora
Monostromataceae: Monostroma
Oedogoniaceae: Oedogonium
Oocystaceae: Chlorella
Phyllosiphonaceae: Ostreobium
Platymonadaceae: Platymonas, Tetraselmis
Prasiolaceae: Prasiola, Rosenvingiella, Schizogonium
Siphonocladaceae: Cladophoropsis
Tetrasporaceae: Tetraspora
Trentepohliaceae: Ctenocladus, Trentepohlia
Ulotrichaceae: Stichococcus, Ulothrix
Ulvaceae: Blidingia, Capsosiphon, Enteromorpha, Percursaria, Ulva, Ulvaria
Not assigned to family: Acrothrix, Aegira, Ahnfeltiopsis, Albugo, Ascocyclus, Aureophycus, Basidiophora, Beringiella, Boreophyllum, Boreothamnion, Bremia, Calothrix, Chaetopteris, Chondracanthus, Chorda, Chroococcus, Cladophhora, Colpomenia, Compsonema, Crustose, Cyamathere, Cylindrocarpus, Cymathaere, Cystophyllum, Cystopus, Cystoseira, Desmarestia, Desmotrichum, Devaleraea, Dichothrix, Dictyoneuropsis, Dictyosiphon, Dictyota, Druehlia, Ecballocystis, Ectocarpus, Elachista, Empselium, Entophysalis, Eualaria, Eugomontia, Feldmannia, Fimbrifolium, Fuscifolium, Gayralia, Giffordia, Gloiocladia, Gloiosiphona, Halochlorococcum, Haraldiophyllum, Hecatonema, Heribaudiella, Hesperophycus, Hideophyllum, Hincksia, Hommersandia, Iridophycus, Irtugovia, Isabbottia, Johansenia, Kornmannia, Laminariocolax, Leachiella, Leathesia, Leptonematella, Leptophytum, Lessoniopsis, Lukinia, Lyngbya, Macrocystis, Mastocarpus, Mazaella, Mazzaell, Mazzaella, Mazzealla, Mazzella, Meiodiscus, Melanosiphon, Microcoleus, Mikamiella, Minium, Myelophycus, Myrionema, Neohypophyllum, Neorhodomela, Nereocystis, Nodularia, Nostoc, Odonthalila, Omphalophyllum, Orculifilum, Oscillatoria, Osmundea, Papenfussiella, Pelvetiopsis, Peronospora, Petalonia, Petrospongium, Phytophthora, Plasmopara, Porphyrostromium, Postelsia, Protomonostroma, Pseudoperonospora, Pseudothrix, Pterocladiella, Pterothamnion, Ptilothamnionopsis, Punctaria, Pylaiella, Pyropia, Ralfsia, Renfrewia, Rhipidium, Rivularia, Saccharina, Salishia, Sargassum, Schizochlaenion, Schizothrix, Scytosiphon, Soranthera, Sparlingia, Sphacelaria, Spongonema, Stenogramma, Stephanocystis, Stictyosiphon, Streblonema, Syenechococcus, Syringoderma, Tayloriella, Thalassiophyllum, Tokidaea, Velatocarpus, Wildemania
Acinetosporaceae: Giffordia, Pylaiella
Alariaceae: Alaria, Egregia, Eisenia, Pterygophora
Desmarestiaceae: Desmarestia
Ectocarpaceae: Ectocarpus
Fucaceae: Ascophyllum, Pelvetia, Pelvetiopsis
Heterochordariaceae: Heterochordaria
Ralfsiaceae: Ralfsia
Sargassaceae: Cystophora, Stephanocystis
Scytosiphonaceae: Colpomenia, Ilea, Petalonia, Scytosiphon
Sphacelariaceae: Sphacelaria
Splachnidiaceae: Splachnidium
Xiphophoraceae: Xiphophora
Acrochaetiaceae: Achrochaetium, Acrochaetium, Audouinella, Colaconema, Rhodochorton
Bangiaceae: Bangia, Conchocelis, Porphyra, Porphyrella
Batrachospermaceae: Batrachospermum
Bonnemaisoniaceae: Bonnemaisonia, Pleuroblepharidella, Pleuroblepharis
Ceramiaceae: Aglaothamnion, Antithamnion, Antithamnionella, Callithamnion, Ceramium, Corallophila, Griffithsia, Hollenbergia, Microcladia, Neoptilota, Platythamnion, Pleonosporium, Ptilota, Ptilothamnion, Ptilothamniopsis, Scagelia, Scagelonema, Tiffaniella, Trailliella
Champiaceae: Coeloseira, Gastroclonium, Lomentaria, Neogastroclonium
Choreocolacaceae: Choreocolax, Harveyella
Corallinaceae: Amphiroa, Arthrocardia, Bossea, Bossiella, Calliarthron, Chiharaea, Clathromorphum, Corallina, Fosliella, Haliptylon, Heteroderma, Hydrolithon, Lithophyllum, Lithothamnion, Lithothamnium, Lithothrix, Melobesia, Mesophyllum, Pachyarthron, Phymatolithon, Pneophyllum, Pseudolithophyllum, Serraticardia, Tenarea, Titanoderma, Yamadaia
Cruoriaceae: Cruoria, Petrocelis
Cryptonemiaceae: Aeodes, Cryptonemia, Grateloupia, Halymenia, Prionitis, Zanardinula
Dasyaceae: Colacodasya, Dasyopsis, Heterosiphonia, Rhodoptilum
Delesseriaceae: Apoglossum, Asterocolax, Botryoglossum, Branchioglossum, Cryptopleura, Cumathamnion, Delesseria, Erythroglossum, Gonimophyllum, Holmesia, Hymenena, Hypophyllum, Laingia, Membranoptera, Myriogramme, Nienburgia, Nitophyllum, Pantoneura, Phycodrys, Platysiphonia, Polyneura, Polyneuropsis, Tokidadendron, Yendonia, Zinovaea
Dermocorynidaceae: Dermocorynus
Dumontiaceae: Cryptosiphonia, Dilsea, Dumontia, Farlowia, Neodilsea, Pikea, Sarcophyllis, Thuretellopsis
Endocladiaceae: Endocladia, Gloiopeltis
Erythropeltidaceae: Erythrocladia, Erythrotrichia, Porphyropsis, Smithora
Galaxauraceae: Pseudogloiophloea, Scinaia, Whidbeyella
Gelidiaceae: Gelidium, Pterocladia
Gigartinaceae: Besa, Chondrus, Gigartina, Iridaea, Iridophycus, Mazzaella, Rhodoglossum
Gloiosiphoniaceae: Gloiosiphonia
Goniotrichaceae: Goniotrichopsis, Goniotrichum, Stylonema
Gracilariaceae: Gracilaria, Gracilariophila, Gracilariopsis
Helminthocladiaceae: Cumagloia, Nemalion
Hildenbrandiaceae: Hildenbrandia
Kallymeniaceae: Callocolax, Callophyllis, Cirrulicarpus, Erythrophyllum, Euthora, Kallymenia, Kallymeniopsis, Pugetia
Lemaneaceae: Chantransia, Lemanea
Nemastomataceae: Schizymenia
Phragmonemataceae: Acrospermum, Neevea
Phyllophoraceae: Ahnfeltia, Gymnogongrus, Ozophora, Petroglossum, Phyllophora, Stenogramma, Stenogramme
Plocamiaceae: Plocamiocolax, Plocamium, Rhodophyllis
Porphyridiaceae: Rhodella, Rhodosorus
Rhabdoniaceae: Caulacanthus
Rhodomelaceae: Amplisiphonia, Chondria, Digenea, Herposiphonia, Janczewskia, Laurencia, Lophosiphonia, Odonthalia, Polysiphonia, Pterochondria, Pterosiphonia, Rhodomela
Rhodymeniaceae: Botryocladia, Fauchea, Faucheocolax, Fryeella, Halosaccion, Leptofauchea, Palmaria, Rhodymenia, Rhodymeniocolax
Solieriaceae: Agardhiella, Neoagardhiella, Opuntiella, Sarcodiotheca, Turnerella
Squamariaceae: Haematocelis, Peyssonnelia, Rhodophysema
Weeksiaceae: Constantinea, Weeksia
Wrangeliaceae: Griffithsia
Hyellaceae: Pleurocapsa
Merismopediaceae: Aphanocapsa
Microchaetaceae: Hassallia, Tolypothrix
Nostocaceae: Anabaena, Nostoc
Phormidiaceae: Hydrocoleum, Phormidium, Symploca
Rivulariaceae: Calothrix, Gloeotrichia
Scytonemataceae: Scytonema
Stigonemataceae: Stigonema
Tolypothrichaceae: Tolypothrix
Xenococcaceae: Xenococcus