Algae of British Columbia

Generated from PNW Herbaria database
May 31, 2017.

74 family names
330 genus names
959 species/infraspecies names
(names highlighted in brown could not be resolved to an accepted name)

Index to Families:

B, C, D, H, L, M, N, C, Z, A, B, C, D, E, M, O, P, T, U, ?, A, D, E, F, H, A, B, C, D, E, G, H, K, L, N, P, R, S, W, M, S
Bacillariaceae: Fragilaria
Chordariaceae: Analipus, Chordaria, Eudesme, Haplogloia, Punctaria, Saundersella, Soranthera, Sphaerotrichia
Diploneidaceae: Diploneis
Hydruraceae: Hydrurus
Laminariaceae: Agarum, Coilodesme, Costaria, Cymathere, Dictyoneurum, Hedophyllum, Laminaria, Phaeostrophion, Pleurophycus
Microcystaceae: Gloeocapsa
Naviculaceae: Navicula
Characeae: Chara, Nitella
Zygnemataceae: Mougeotia, Spirogyra, Zygnema
Acrosiphoniaceae: Acrosiphonia, Spongomorpha, Urospora
Bryopsidaceae: Bryopsis
Caulerpaceae: Fucus
Chaetophoraceae: Acrochaete, Bolbocoleon, Internoretia, Phaeophila, Ulvella
Characiaceae: Codiolum
Chlorodendraceae: Collinsiella
Cladophoraceae: Chaetomorpha, Cladophora, Lola, Rhizoclonium
Codiaceae: Codium, Halicystis
Ctenocladaceae: Protococcus
Derbesiaceae: Derbesia
Endosphaeraceae: Chlorochytrium, Gomontia
Monostromataceae: Monostroma
Oedogoniaceae: Oedogonium
Phyllosiphonaceae: Ostreobium
Platymonadaceae: Tetraselmis
Prasiolaceae: Prasiola, Rosenvingiella, Schizogonium
Trentepohliaceae: Trentepohlia
Ulotrichaceae: Ulothrix
Ulvaceae: Blidingia, Capsosiphon, Enteromorpha, Percursaria, Ulva, Ulvaria
Not assigned to family: Acrothrix, Ahnfeltiopsis, Albugo, Ascocyclus, Basidiophora, Boreophyllum, Bremia, Calothrix, Chondracanthus, Colpomenia, Compsonema, Crustose, Cylindrocarpus, Cymathaere, Cystopus, Cystoseira, Desmarestia, Dictyoneuropsis, Dictyosiphon, Dictyota, Ecballocystis, Ectocarpus, Elachista, Empselium, Entophysalis, Eugomontia, Feldmannia, Fuscifolium, Gayralia, Giffordia, Gloiocladia, Haraldiophyllum, Hecatonema, Heribaudiella, Hesperophycus, Hincksia, Hommersandia, Isabbottia, Johansenia, Kornmannia, Laminariocolax, Leachiella, Leathesia, Leptonematella, Leptophytum, Lessoniopsis, Lyngbya, Macrocystis, Mastocarpus, Mazzaell, Mazzaella, Mazzella, Melanosiphon, Minium, Myelophycus, Myrionema, Neohypophyllum, Neorhodomela, Nereocystis, Nodularia, Nostoc, Odonthalila, Osmundea, Papenfussiella, Pelvetiopsis, Peronospora, Petalonia, Petrospongium, Phytophthora, Plasmopara, Porphyrostromium, Postelsia, Protomonostroma, Pseudoperonospora, Pterocladiella, Pterothamnion, Ptilothamnionopsis, Punctaria, Pylaiella, Pyropia, Ralfsia, Renfrewia, Rhipidium, Rivularia, Saccharina, Salishia, Sargassum, Schizochlaenion, Schizothrix, Scytosiphon, Soranthera, Sparlingia, Sphacelaria, Spongonema, Stenogramma, Stephanocystis, Stictyosiphon, Streblonema, Syenechococcus, Syringoderma, Tayloriella, Tokidaea, Wildemania
Acinetosporaceae: Giffordia
Alariaceae: Alaria, Egregia, Eisenia, Pterygophora
Desmarestiaceae: Desmarestia
Ectocarpaceae: Ectocarpus
Fucaceae: Ascophyllum
Heterochordariaceae: Heterochordaria
Acrochaetiaceae: Acrochaetium, Audouinella, Rhodochorton
Bangiaceae: Bangia, Porphyra, Porphyrella
Batrachospermaceae: Batrachospermum
Bonnemaisoniaceae: Bonnemaisonia
Ceramiaceae: Aglaothamnion, Antithamnion, Antithamnionella, Callithamnion, Ceramium, Griffithsia, Hollenbergia, Microcladia, Neoptilota, Platythamnion, Pleonosporium, Ptilota, Scagelia, Tiffaniella, Trailliella
Champiaceae: Coeloseira, Gastroclonium, Lomentaria, Neogastroclonium
Choreocolacaceae: Choreocolax, Harveyella
Corallinaceae: Amphiroa, Arthrocardia, Bossiella, Calliarthron, Chiharaea, Clathromorphum, Corallina, Heteroderma, Hydrolithon, Lithophyllum, Lithothamnion, Lithothamnium, Lithothrix, Melobesia, Mesophyllum, Phymatolithon, Pseudolithophyllum, Serraticardia, Tenarea, Titanoderma, Yamadaia
Cruoriaceae: Petrocelis
Cryptonemiaceae: Cryptonemia, Grateloupia, Halymenia, Prionitis
Dasyaceae: Heterosiphonia, Rhodoptilum
Delesseriaceae: Asterocolax, Botryoglossum, Branchioglossum, Cryptopleura, Cumathamnion, Delesseria, Erythroglossum, Gonimophyllum, Holmesia, Hymenena, Membranoptera, Myriogramme, Nienburgia, Nitophyllum, Phycodrys, Platysiphonia, Polyneura, Polyneuropsis, Tokidadendron
Dumontiaceae: Cryptosiphonia, Dilsea, Farlowia, Neodilsea, Pikea, Thuretellopsis
Endocladiaceae: Endocladia, Gloiopeltis
Erythropeltidaceae: Erythrocladia, Erythrotrichia, Porphyropsis, Smithora
Galaxauraceae: Pseudogloiophloea, Scinaia, Whidbeyella
Gelidiaceae: Gelidium, Pterocladia
Gigartinaceae: Chondrus, Gigartina, Iridaea, Rhodoglossum
Gloiosiphoniaceae: Gloiosiphonia
Goniotrichaceae: Goniotrichopsis, Goniotrichum
Gracilariaceae: Gracilaria, Gracilariophila, Gracilariopsis
Helminthocladiaceae: Cumagloia, Nemalion
Hildenbrandiaceae: Hildenbrandia
Kallymeniaceae: Callocolax, Callophyllis, Erythrophyllum, Euthora, Kallymenia, Kallymeniopsis, Pugetia
Lemaneaceae: Chantransia, Lemanea
Nemastomataceae: Schizymenia
Phragmonemataceae: Acrospermum, Neevea
Phyllophoraceae: Ahnfeltia, Gymnogongrus, Ozophora, Phyllophora
Plocamiaceae: Plocamiocolax, Plocamium
Porphyridiaceae: Rhodella, Rhodosorus
Rhabdoniaceae: Caulacanthus
Rhodomelaceae: Amplisiphonia, Chondria, Herposiphonia, Janczewskia, Laurencia, Lophosiphonia, Odonthalia, Polysiphonia, Pterochondria, Pterosiphonia, Rhodomela
Rhodymeniaceae: Botryocladia, Fauchea, Faucheocolax, Fryeella, Halosaccion, Leptofauchea, Palmaria, Rhodymenia
Solieriaceae: Agardhiella, Neoagardhiella, Opuntiella, Sarcodiotheca, Turnerella
Squamariaceae: Haematocelis, Peyssonnelia, Rhodophysema
Weeksiaceae: Constantinea, Weeksia
Microchaetaceae: Hassallia
Scytonemataceae: Scytonema
Stigonemataceae: Stigonema